Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 36 | 5% |
| Kindergarten | 146 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 149 | 20% |
| Grade 2 | 139 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 138 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 151 | 20% |
This year's kindergarten class (146) is about the same size as its 4th grade class (151).
School pathway
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 65 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 12 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 61.0% | 65.0% |
| 2023-24 | 49.0% | 65.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 60% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 64% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's state test result (59.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school | 759 | 29.0% | 59.9% |
| JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SCHENECTADY | 671 | 29.5% | 48.7% |
| VICTOR PRIMARY SCHOOL VICTOR | 686 | 26.1% | 44.9% |
| HOMER BRINK SCHOOL ENDWELL | 731 | 31.5% | 63.8% |
| WEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL WEST SENECA | 680 | 24.9% | 57.7% |
| CLINTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL WEST SENECA | 629 | 28.3% | 55.6% |
Where STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New York | In Onondaga County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 59.9% | #746 of 2,335 | #11 of 61 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 65.0% | #905 of 2,342 ▼ 157 | #12 of 61 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.0% | #920 of 2,343 ▲ 13 | #13 of 61 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 759 | #190 of 2,585 | #4 of 70 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 37.5:1 | #2,333 of 2,338 | #66 of 68 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 36.3% | #1,716 of 2,388 | #47 of 69 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 29.0% | #1,998 of 2,534 | #50 of 70 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.0% | #964 of 1,757 | #20 of 50 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 759 | 20.2 | 37.5:1 | 29% (220) |
| 2023-24 | 744 | 20.1 | 37.1:1 | 30% (223) |
| 2022-23 | 724 | 19.2 | 37.8:1 | 26% (186) |
| 2020-21 | 684 | 57 | 12.0:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 872 | 65 | 13.4:1 | 22% (195) |
| 2015-16 | 842 | 58 | 14.5:1 | 25% (207) |
| 2010-11 | 878 | 62 | 14.2:1 | 24% (214) |
| 2000-01 | 910 | 54 | 16.9:1 | 11% (102) |
| 1990-91 | 928 | 53 | 17.5:1 | N/A |
About STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is one of the public schools in CAMILLUS, New York. It is a high-enrollment elementary school. The school reports 759 students in pre-K through 4. The school's enrollment is 71% larger than the 443 average for elementary schools in New York.
STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL belongs to WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, a district of 7 schools and 4,543 students.
A majority of students at STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, 79%, are White. Next come 7% multiracial, 7% Hispanic, 4% Black, and 2% Asian. STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL has a diversity index of 36%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL counts 20.2 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 37.5 students for each one. The 12.8:1 average for elementary schools in New York is lower than this school's figure. About 29% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. It compares with 49% for public schools in Onondaga County.
allk12 grades STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL a B. The grade compares the school only with New York public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 64.3% for STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. The school posts 59.9%, 4.4 points below the prediction.
Onondaga County has about 471,129 residents, and median household income is about $76,945, about 39% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 9% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 123 public schools in Onondaga County, with a combined enrollment of about 67,044.
The nearest other public school, WEST GENESEE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL, is about 0.2 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. On average proficiency, STONEHEDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is 4th of 8 nearby schools with test data.
Locale: Suburb: Large. In NCES terms, the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, the student count grew from 684 to 759. Students per teacher rose from 12.0 in 2020-21 to 37.5 in 2024-25.
Posts about school safety, transportation, and start times are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Onondaga County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- WEST GENESEE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,385 students
- WEST GENESEE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOLMiddle · 724 students
- CAMILLUS MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 693 students
- EAST HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 336 students
- SPLIT ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 324 students
- ONONDAGA ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 322 students
- WEST GENESEE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,385 students
- WEST GENESEE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOLMiddle · 724 students
- CAMILLUS MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 693 students
- EAST HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 336 students
- SPLIT ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 324 students
- WEST GENESEE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL0.2 mi · 724
- WEST GENESEE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL0.6 mi · 1,385
- EAST HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.1 mi · 336
- ONONDAGA ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL2.1 mi · 322
- WALBERTA PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL2.5 mi · 256
- SPLIT ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL2.9 mi · 324