NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 51 | 18% |
| Grade 8 | 48 | 17% |
| Grade 9 | 49 | 17% |
| Grade 10 | 51 | 18% |
| Grade 11 | 43 | 15% |
| Grade 12 | 44 | 15% |
School pathway
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 68 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are down about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 10 points.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 64.8% | 68.2% |
| 2023-24 | 73.7% | 78.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 70% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 58% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL
NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (69.6% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL this school | 286 | 45.1% | 69.6% |
| ODESSA-MONTOUR JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ODESSA | 284 | 46.1% | 55.8% |
| RED CREEK HIGH SCHOOL RED CREEK | 263 | 46.0% | 68.3% |
| TICONDEROGA JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL TICONDEROGA | 325 | 44.3% | 44.6% |
| MARATHON HIGH SCHOOL MARATHON | 295 | 47.1% | 66.0% |
| FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL FRANKLINVILLE | 318 | 42.8% | 65.7% |
Where NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In New York | In Ontario County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 69.6% | #357 of 1,135 | #5 of 9 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 68.2% | #289 of 1,109 ▼ 36 | #4 of 9 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 64.8% | #696 of 1,135 ▼ 110 | #6 of 9 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 286 | #949 of 1,216 | #7 of 9 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 7.8:1 | #51 of 1,058 | #2 of 9 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 13.4% | #963 of 1,070 | #7 of 9 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 45.1% | #765 of 1,167 | #3 of 9 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.3% | #424 of 743 | #5 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 286 | 36.4 | 7.8:1 | 45% (129) |
| 2023-24 | 276 | 36 | 7.7:1 | 43% (119) |
| 2022-23 | 285 | 35.6 | 8.0:1 | 49% (139) |
| 2020-21 | 291 | 36 | 8.1:1 | 42% (122) |
| 2017-18 | 319 | 34 | 9.4:1 | 45% (143) |
| 2015-16 | 321 | 34 | 9.4:1 | 40% (127) |
| 2010-11 | 430 | 36 | 11.9:1 | 26% (112) |
| 2000-01 | 458 | 42 | 10.9:1 | 17% (77) |
| 1990-91 | 426 | 35 | 12.2:1 | N/A |
About NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL
NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL is a public high school in NAPLES, New York. It enrolled 286 students in grades 7 through 12 for the 2024-25 school year. Statewide, high schools in New York average about 668 students each.
District-wide, NAPLES CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT has 2 schools and 574 students.
The large majority of students at NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL, 93%, are White. The rest of enrollment is 2% Asian and 2% multiracial. By the diversity index, NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL comes in at 13%.
The school has about 7.8 students per teacher and 36.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. That ratio is under the 11.0:1 average for high schools in New York. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 45%.
The allk12 Grade for NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL is B+. Compared with New York public high schools, the school scored higher than 68% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL falls in the middle 80% of New York schools: 69.6% actual against 58.4% predicted.
NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL is located in Ontario County, where median household income is about $82,324, 38% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of people live in poverty. Federal data list 27 public schools in Ontario County, with a combined enrollment of about 14,114.
Of nearby public schools, NAPLES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is the closest, at about 0.2 miles. Inside a ten-mile radius, there are 3 other public schools. The school's 69.6% average proficiency ranks 2nd among 7 nearby schools.
Under the NCES locale system, NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL is Rural: Distant.
Compared with 2020-21, when it had 291 students, enrollment in 2024-25 was about the same at 286.
Community posts for NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL can cover science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Ontario County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- NAPLES ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 288 students
One other US public school is named Naples High. NAPLES HIGH SCHOOL is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- NAPLES HIGH SCHOOLNAPLES, FL · 1,535 students
- NAPLES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.2 mi · 288
- PRATTSBURGH CENTRAL SCHOOL8.6 mi · 351
- COHOCTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL9.8 mi · 71
- WAYLAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL10.8 mi · 451
- WAYLAND-COHOCTON MIDDLE SCHOOL10.8 mi · 390
- WAYLAND-COHOCTON HIGH SCHOOL10.8 mi · 382