MS 394
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 23 | 11% |
| Kindergarten | 18 | 9% |
| Grade 1 | 14 | 7% |
| Grade 2 | 17 | 8% |
| Grade 3 | 9 | 4% |
| Grade 4 | 15 | 7% |
| Grade 5 | 19 | 9% |
| Grade 6 | 20 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 34 | 17% |
| Grade 8 | 32 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (18) is 44% smaller than its 8th grade class (32).
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 40 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 24 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 15 points.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 46.0% | 40.0% |
| 2023-24 | 22.0% | 25.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 34% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 41% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like MS 394
MS 394's state test result (34.0% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS 394 this school | 201 | 92.5% | 34.0% |
| BROOKLYN CHARTER SCHOOL (THE) BROOKLYN | 203 | 89.7% | 56.0% |
| PS 243 WEEKSVILLE SCHOOL (THE) BROOKLYN | 199 | 94.5% | 23.3% |
| PS 308 CLARA CARDWELL BROOKLYN | 197 | 93.9% | 26.4% |
| DR JACQUELINE PEEK-DAVIS SCHOOL BROOKLYN | 218 | 96.8% | 40.7% |
| PS 191 PAUL ROBESON BROOKLYN | 163 | 92.0% | 35.3% |
Where MS 394 ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New York | In Kings County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.0% | #1,877 of 2,335 | #245 of 290 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 40.0% | #1,849 of 2,342 ▲ 285 | #240 of 290 ▲ 28 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 46.0% | #1,494 of 2,343 ▲ 595 | #227 of 290 ▲ 38 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 201 | #2,385 of 2,585 | #262 of 306 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.8:1 | #1,558 of 2,338 | #141 of 249 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 44.5% | #1,447 of 2,388 | #188 of 263 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 92.5% | #315 of 2,534 | #76 of 300 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -57.1% | #15 of 1,757 | #5 of 225 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 201 | 15.7 | 12.8:1 | 93% (186) |
| 2023-24 | 230 | 22.6 | 10.2:1 | 91% (210) |
| 2022-23 | 247 | 19.2 | 12.9:1 | 92% (227) |
| 2020-21 | 286 | 23 | 12.4:1 | 91% (260) |
| 2017-18 | 469 | 36 | 13.0:1 | 88% (414) |
| 2015-16 | 567 | 38 | 14.9:1 | 93% (530) |
| 2010-11 | 694 | 49 | 14.2:1 | 93% (646) |
About MS 394
MS 394 is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as an elementary school in BROOKLYN, New York. The school counts 201 students across pre-K through 8. The school's enrollment is 55% smaller than the 443 average for elementary schools in New York.
District-wide, NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #17 has 49 schools and 16,990 students.
MS 394 is 70% Black by enrollment. Smaller groups are 25% Hispanic. County-wide, 28% of Kings County residents are Black. The school's diversity index is 45%, meaning two students picked at random have a 45% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The school reported 15.7 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 12.8:1. That is close to the 12.8:1 average for elementary schools in New York. Eligible students account for 93% of enrollment in the free or reduced-price lunch program. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Kings County is 79%.
allk12 grades MS 394 a C. The grade compares the school only with New York public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
The BeatsExpectations prediction for MS 394 is 41.0%, and its average proficiency rate on state tests is 34.0%.
Kings County has these Census figures: the median household income is $80,263, about 42% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 15% of residents are in poverty. In all, Kings County has 583 public schools and roughly 291,697 students.
EXPLORE EMPOWER CHARTER SCHOOL is the closest public school, less than a tenth of a mile away in a straight line. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Nearby schools with test data average 49.8% proficiency; MS 394 posts 34.0%.
Its NCES locale code is City: Large: the school is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Federal data show a 30% enrollment decrease, from 286 in 2020-21 to 201 in 2024-25.
The discussion area below is open to posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Kings County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- CLARA BARTON HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,325 students
- MEDGAR EVERS COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOLHigh · 1,267 students
- PS 189 BILINGUAL CENTER (THE)Elementary · 887 students
- PS 249 CATON (THE)Elementary · 663 students
- PS 316 ELIJAH STROUDElementary · 644 students
- NORMA ADAMS CLEMONS ACADEMYElementary · 588 students
- BROOKLYN TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 5,848 students
- FORT HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 4,044 students
- JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 3,983 students
- MIDWOOD HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 3,657 students
- EDWARD R MURROW HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 3,503 students
- FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 3,403 students
- EXPLORE EMPOWER CHARTER SCHOOL0.0 mi · 500
- BROOKLYN GREEN SCHOOL (THE)0.1 mi · 214
- PS 335 GRANVILLE T WOODS0.1 mi · 170
- PS 191 PAUL ROBESON0.2 mi · 163
- NEW BRIDGES ELEMENTARY0.4 mi · 431
- PS 243 WEEKSVILLE SCHOOL (THE)0.4 mi · 199