Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 12 | 1% |
| Kindergarten | 181 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 172 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 172 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 178 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 161 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 179 | 17% |
| Ungraded | 9 | 1% |
This year's kindergarten class (181) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (179).
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 31 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 3 points.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 31.0% | 27.0% |
| 2023-24 | 22.0% | 30.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 45% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's state test result (26.5% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school | 1,064 | 82.0% | 26.5% |
| KIPP BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL II BRONX | 1,008 | 84.1% | 54.4% |
| PRESIDENTIAL PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL MIDDLETOWN | 1,225 | 77.0% | 33.0% |
| SOUTHWEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BAY SHORE | 975 | 76.6% | 30.6% |
| PS 96 RICHARD RODGERS BRONX | 880 | 90.0% | 73.1% |
| ACHIEVEMENT FIRST-BUSHWICK CHARTER SCHOOL BROOKLYN | 899 | 91.0% | 61.0% |
Where MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New York | In Orange County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 26.5% | #2,119 of 2,335 | #40 of 40 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 27.0% | #2,156 of 2,342 ▼ 138 | #39 of 40 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 31.0% | #2,101 of 2,343 ▲ 14 | #39 of 40 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,064 | #33 of 2,585 | #2 of 47 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 8.9:1 | #170 of 2,338 | #2 of 43 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.4% | #1,174 of 2,388 | #31 of 43 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 82.0% | #706 of 2,534 | #1 of 45 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -3.7% | #1,562 of 1,757 | #27 of 31 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,064 | 119 | 8.9:1 | 82% (873) |
| 2023-24 | 1,086 | 123.6 | 8.8:1 | 79% (854) |
| 2022-23 | 1,012 | 117.2 | 8.6:1 | 80% (807) |
| 2020-21 | 964 | 109 | 8.8:1 | 80% (770) |
| 2017-18 | 1,105 | 97 | 11.4:1 | 83% (912) |
| 2015-16 | 1,148 | 86 | 13.3:1 | 80% (924) |
| 2010-11 | 1,172 | 84 | 13.9:1 | 82% (956) |
| 2000-01 | 1,188 | 85 | 14.0:1 | 70% (827) |
About MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
This page covers MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, a large elementary school in MIDDLETOWN, New York. In all, 1,064 students attend the school in pre-K through 5. It has 140% more students than the average for elementary schools in New York (about 443).
MIDDLETOWN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT enrolls 7,176 students in 6 schools, including MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.
About 66% of the student body at MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is Hispanic. Other groups include 21% Black, 7% White, 3% multiracial, and 2% Asian. By comparison, Orange County residents are about 24% Hispanic. A diversity index of 51% means there is a 51% chance two randomly chosen students at MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL are from different groups.
The school had 119 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1. Across elementary schools in New York, the average ratio is 12.8:1. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 82%. Among public schools in Orange County, the average eligibility rate is 44%.
MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL earns a D on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 8% of New York public elementary schools.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL falls in the middle 80% of New York schools: 26.5% actual against 44.8% predicted.
The school is in Orange County, where the median household earns about $97,178 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 33% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 9%. Across Orange County, 82 public schools serve about 57,122 students.
MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is about 0.3 miles from MONHAGEN MIDDLE SCHOOL, its nearest public school. Around the school, 6 other public schools are within five miles. On proficiency, MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is behind the 45.2% nearby average, ranking 9th of 9.
Its NCES locale code is Rural: Fringe: the school is in rural territory close to an urban area.
Federal enrollment counts rose from 964 (2020-21) to 1,064 (2024-25).
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Orange County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,495 students
- PRESIDENTIAL PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 1,225 students
- MONHAGEN MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 826 students
- MIDDLETOWN TWIN TOWERS MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 820 students
- WILLIAM A CARTER SCHOOLElementary · 746 students
- MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,495 students
- PRESIDENTIAL PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 1,225 students
- MINISINK VALLEY HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,116 students
- MONHAGEN MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 826 students
- MIDDLETOWN TWIN TOWERS MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 820 students
- MINISINK VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 806 students
One other US public school is named Maple Hill Elementary. MAPLE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is the largest of the 2.
- Maple Hill ElementaryDiamond Bar, CA · 556 students
- MONHAGEN MIDDLE SCHOOL0.3 mi · 826
- PRESIDENTIAL PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.6 mi · 1,225
- MIDDLETOWN TWIN TOWERS MIDDLE SCHOOL2.4 mi · 820
- MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL2.9 mi · 2,495
- WILLIAM A CARTER SCHOOL3.1 mi · 746
- OTISVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL4.4 mi · 559