LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public K-12 schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 12 | 4% |
| Kindergarten | 16 | 6% |
| Grade 1 | 17 | 6% |
| Grade 2 | 27 | 9% |
| Grade 3 | 21 | 7% |
| Grade 4 | 15 | 5% |
| Grade 5 | 24 | 8% |
| Grade 6 | 20 | 7% |
| Grade 7 | 30 | 10% |
| Grade 8 | 17 | 6% |
| Grade 9 | 24 | 8% |
| Grade 10 | 29 | 10% |
| Grade 11 | 16 | 6% |
| Grade 12 | 15 | 5% |
| Ungraded | 4 | 1% |
This year's kindergarten class (16) is 6% smaller than its 8th grade class (17).
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 36 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 90 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 12 points.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 36.4% | 90.0% |
| 2023-24 | 38.8% | 78.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 47% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 55% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL
LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL's state test result (47.1% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL this school | 287 | 54.7% | 47.1% |
| WALTON HIGH SCHOOL WALTON | 271 | 53.1% | 63.2% |
| SHARON SPRINGS CENTRAL SCHOOL SHARON SPRINGS | 264 | 52.7% | 47.1% |
| SCIO CENTRAL SCHOOL SCIO | 267 | 52.8% | 57.4% |
| BELFAST SCHOOL BELFAST | 318 | 51.9% | 62.4% |
| FRIENDSHIP CENTRAL SCHOOL FRIENDSHIP | 259 | 58.7% | 54.6% |
Where LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In New York | In Otsego County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 47.1% | #68 of 101 | #5 of 8 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 90.0% | #7 of 101 ▲ 10 | #1 of 8 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 36.4% | #92 of 101 ▼ 7 | #7 of 8 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 287 | #117 of 192 | #6 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 8.2:1 | #83 of 146 | #1 of 7 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 24.3% | #90 of 152 | #1 of 7 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 54.7% | #65 of 136 | #1 of 8 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.6% | #77 of 95 | #5 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 287 | 35 | 8.2:1 | 55% (157) |
| 2023-24 | 303 | 34 | 8.9:1 | 50% (151) |
| 2022-23 | 313 | 32.5 | 9.6:1 | 65% (203) |
| 2020-21 | 286 | 33 | 8.7:1 | 69% (196) |
| 2017-18 | 304 | 35.8 | 8.5:1 | 64% (195) |
| 2015-16 | 337 | 36 | 9.4:1 | 57% (191) |
| 2010-11 | 347 | 40 | 8.7:1 | 48% (166) |
| 2000-01 | 457 | 41 | 11.2:1 | 43% (198) |
| 1990-91 | 476 | 37 | 12.9:1 | N/A |
About LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL
A small school serving multiple grade levels in LAURENS, New York, LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL is part of LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. Federal data show 287 students enrolled in pre-K through 12 in 2024-25. Across combined schools in New York, the average enrollment is about 544.
LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT operates LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL.
Of every 100 students at LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL, about 86 are White. The school is also 10% Hispanic. Census estimates put Otsego County at about 89% White, close to the school's figure. A diversity index of 24% means there is a 24% chance two randomly chosen students at LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL are from different groups.
There are about 8.2 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL, which has 35. The average for combined schools in New York is about 8.7:1. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch stands at 55%. For comparison, public schools in Otsego County average 42%.
Among New York public K-12 schools, LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL outscored 32%, which works out to a C on the allk12 Grade.
Schools in New York with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 54.9%. LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL scores 47.1%.
Looking at the county, Otsego County, the median household earns about $68,885 a year, 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of people live in poverty. Otsego County has 21 public schools with about 6,216 students, including LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL.
Of the public schools around it, LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL is closest to ONEONTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, about 4.7 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is 2. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 48.5%; LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL's is 47.1%, ranking 2nd of 9.
NCES describes the area around LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL as Rural: Distant, meaning in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 287, starting from 286.
This page collects posts and questions about LAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL, such as athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Otsego County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- ONEONTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL4.7 mi · 499
- ONEONTA MIDDLE SCHOOL4.7 mi · 388
- GREATER PLAINS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL5.1 mi · 283
- VALLEYVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL5.7 mi · 263
- RIVERSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL6.1 mi · 246
- MILFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL8.1 mi · 337