Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 242 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 209 | 23% |
| Grade 11 | 221 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 232 | 25% |
| Ungraded | 8 | 1% |
School pathway
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 96 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 87 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 7 points.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 96.0% | 87.0% |
| 2023-24 | 98.0% | 94.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 86% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 72% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL
JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (86.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL this school | 912 | 8.2% | 86.4% |
| WANTAGH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL WANTAGH | 826 | 10.8% | 87.3% |
| SOMERS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL LINCOLNDALE | 847 | 13.7% | 93.3% |
| KINGS PARK HIGH SCHOOL KINGS PARK | 823 | 14.3% | 86.3% |
| SAYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL WEST SAYVILLE | 814 | 13.6% | 91.8% |
| MERRICK AVENUE MIDDLE SCHOOL MERRICK | 848 | 13.0% | 74.8% |
Where JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In New York | In Westchester County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 86.4% | #111 of 1,135 | #14 of 46 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 87.0% | #73 of 1,109 ▼ 16 | #14 of 48 ▼ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 96.0% | #51 of 1,135 ▼ 6 | #7 of 48 ▲ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 912 | #272 of 1,216 | #22 of 56 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.2:1 | #551 of 1,058 | #26 of 48 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 40.8% | #664 of 1,070 | #40 of 48 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 8.2% | #1,149 of 1,167 | #41 of 49 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.9% | #320 of 743 | #9 of 29 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 912 | 81.5 | 11.2:1 | 8% (75) |
| 2023-24 | 888 | 82.8 | 10.7:1 | 7% (64) |
| 2022-23 | 917 | 83.8 | 10.9:1 | 9% (79) |
| 2020-21 | 1,004 | 85 | 11.8:1 | 8% (82) |
| 2017-18 | 1,059 | 85.7 | 12.3:1 | 6% (60) |
| 2015-16 | 1,102 | 82 | 13.4:1 | 5% (55) |
| 2010-11 | 1,266 | 103 | 12.3:1 | 2% (25) |
| 2000-01 | 1,000 | 84 | 11.9:1 | 1% (10) |
| 1990-91 | 795 | 69 | 11.5:1 | N/A |
About JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL
JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL serves students in CROSS RIVER, New York, as a medium-sized high school. The latest federal count shows 912 students in grades 9 through 12. Against the 668-student average for high schools in New York, enrollment here is 37% higher.
KATONAH-LEWISBORO UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT is made up of 5 schools with 2,785 students in all.
JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL is 75% White by enrollment. Other students are 13% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 4% Asian. By comparison, Westchester County residents are about 52% White. Pick two students at random and there is a 41% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
A ratio of 11.2:1 comes from the school's 81.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is close to the 11.0:1 average for high schools in New York. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 8% in 2024-25. That is 30 points below the 38% average for public schools in Westchester County.
allk12 grades JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL an A-. The grade compares the school only with New York public high schools, because each state gives its own test.
JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL's average proficiency rate on state tests of 86.4% is 14.4 points above the 72.0% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
According to the American Community Survey, in Westchester County, the median household income is $118,976, 53% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of people live in poverty. JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL is one of 255 public schools in the county.
JOHN JAY MIDDLE SCHOOL is the public school closest to JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL, about 0.2 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is 6. Compared with its nearest neighbors, JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL ranks 1st of 9 on average proficiency.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as Rural: Fringe, meaning it is in rural territory close to an urban area.
Enrollment is down 9% from 2020-21, when JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL had 1,004 students, to 2024-25, when it had 912.
To ask about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs, start a discussion on this page. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Westchester County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- JOHN JAY MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 630 students
- INCREASE MILLER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 479 students
- KATONAH ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 405 students
- MEADOW POND ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 359 students
- JOHN JAY MIDDLE SCHOOL0.2 mi · 630
- INCREASE MILLER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL2.3 mi · 479
- KATONAH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL4.5 mi · 405
- POUND RIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL4.8 mi · 202
- BEDFORD VILLAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL4.9 mi · 333
- BEDFORD HILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL5.0 mi · 309