HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 36 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 68 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 55 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 68 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 52 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 56 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 61 | 15% |
| Ungraded | 11 | 3% |
This year's kindergarten class (68) is 11% larger than its 5th grade class (61).
School pathway
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 44 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 44 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 10 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 1 points.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 44.0% | 44.0% |
| 2023-24 | 34.0% | 43.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 40% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's state test result (40.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school | 407 | 56.3% | 40.1% |
| PULASKI ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PULASKI | 422 | 55.9% | 41.0% |
| TUSCARORA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ADDISON | 429 | 57.1% | 21.9% |
| CAMPBELL-SAVONA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SAVONA | 436 | 55.5% | 44.1% |
| WILLIAM APPLEBY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL MARATHON | 378 | 54.8% | 46.1% |
| SANDY CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SANDY CREEK | 379 | 54.4% | 41.8% |
Where HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New York | In Oswego County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 40.1% | #1,616 of 2,335 | #6 of 20 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 44.0% | #1,683 of 2,342 ▼ 115 | #7 of 20 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 44.0% | #1,606 of 2,343 ▼ 42 | #5 of 20 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 407 | #1,320 of 2,585 | #9 of 20 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.4:1 | #1,941 of 2,338 | #19 of 20 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 5.8% | #2,365 of 2,388 | #19 of 20 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 56.3% | #1,239 of 2,534 | #4 of 20 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +0.5% | #590 of 606 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 407 | 28.3 | 14.4:1 | 56% (229) |
| 2023-24 | 383 | 28.5 | 13.4:1 | 52% (200) |
| 2022-23 | 394 | 27.8 | 14.2:1 | 54% (212) |
| 2020-21 | 397 | 26 | 15.3:1 | 57% (225) |
| 2017-18 | 405 | 26 | 15.6:1 | 52% (211) |
| 2015-16 | 253 | 19 | 13.3:1 | 55% (139) |
| 2010-11 | 270 | 18 | 15.0:1 | 43% (117) |
| 2000-01 | 371 | 23 | 16.1:1 | 37% (139) |
| 1990-91 | 696 | 40 | 17.4:1 | N/A |
About HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a mid-sized elementary school in CENTRAL SQUARE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, located in CENTRAL SQUARE, New York. The school has 407 students in 2024-25 across pre-K through 5.
The district, CENTRAL SQUARE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, operates 6 schools serving 3,458 students.
The share of White students at HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is 97%. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 6%.
Classroom staffing at HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL totals 28.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 14.4:1. Statewide, elementary schools in New York average 12.8:1. Federal data show 56% of students (229) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
Among New York public elementary schools, HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL outscored 27%, which works out to a C on the allk12 Grade.
HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (40.1%) and its predicted rate (54.3%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of New York schools.
The county, Oswego County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $69,183 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 22%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. Oswego County has 37 public schools with about 17,529 students, including HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.
PAUL V MOORE HIGH SCHOOL, about 2.8 miles away, is the closest public school. Other public schools within five miles number 3. HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is 6th of 9 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
The school's locale code, Suburb: Large, means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
The school grew from 397 students in 2020-21 to 407 in 2024-25.
This page collects posts and questions about HASTINGS MALLORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, such as athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Oswego County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- PAUL V MOORE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,026 students
- CENTRAL SQUARE MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 799 students
- MILLARD HAWK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 446 students
- AURA A COLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 396 students
- BREWERTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 384 students
- PAUL V MOORE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,026 students
- CENTRAL SQUARE MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 799 students
- MILLARD HAWK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 446 students
- PAUL V MOORE HIGH SCHOOL2.8 mi · 1,026
- MILLARD HAWK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL2.9 mi · 446
- CENTRAL SQUARE MIDDLE SCHOOL4.4 mi · 799
- BREWERTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL6.3 mi · 384
- PALERMO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL7.5 mi · 216
- AURA A COLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL7.6 mi · 396