Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 | 177 | 23% |
| Grade 6 | 198 | 25% |
| Grade 7 | 189 | 24% |
| Grade 8 | 206 | 26% |
| Ungraded | 13 | 2% |
School pathway
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 78 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 100 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 10 points.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 78.0% | 100.0% |
| 2023-24 | 76.0% | 90.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 80% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 71% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL's state test result (79.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL this school | 783 | 11.0% | 79.8% |
| TRANSIT MIDDLE SCHOOL EAST AMHERST | 912 | 16.3% | 82.4% |
| ROSLYN MIDDLE SCHOOL ROSLYN HEIGHTS | 802 | 16.6% | 79.9% |
| MANHASSET MIDDLE SCHOOL MANHASSET | 541 | 12.8% | 90.6% |
| ARDSLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL ARDSLEY | 790 | 12.8% | 80.1% |
| GREAT NECK NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL GREAT NECK | 728 | 24.7% | 80.1% |
Where H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In New York | In Nassau County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 79.8% | #57 of 766 | #14 of 52 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 100% | #32 of 768 ▲ 71 | #3 of 52 ▲ 16 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 78.0% | #58 of 768 ▼ 5 | #10 of 52 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 783 | #168 of 796 | #23 of 52 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.3:1 | #479 of 683 | #39 of 52 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 52.4% | #298 of 688 | #28 of 52 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 11.0% | #754 of 773 | #47 of 52 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +5.5% | #99 of 168 | #15 of 21 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 783 | 69.3 | 11.3:1 | 11% (86) |
| 2023-24 | 786 | 73.4 | 10.7:1 | 13% (99) |
| 2022-23 | 772 | 73.1 | 10.6:1 | 13% (97) |
| 2020-21 | 778 | 92 | 8.5:1 | 10% (81) |
| 2017-18 | 742 | 56.4 | 13.2:1 | 5% (35) |
| 2015-16 | 769 | 65 | 11.8:1 | 5% (42) |
| 2010-11 | 761 | 75 | 10.2:1 | 2% (18) |
| 2000-01 | 843 | 70 | 12.0:1 | 1% (11) |
| 1990-91 | 695 | 59 | 11.8:1 | N/A |
About H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL is a medium-sized middle school in PLAINVIEW, New York, (ZIP code 11803). The school's enrollment of 783 students covers grades 5 through 8. Enrollment is 47% higher than the average for middle schools in New York, which is about 531.
The PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT system has 7 schools and 5,406 students.
H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL's enrollment is 62% White. Other groups include 30% Asian, 6% Hispanic, and 2% multiracial. The chance that two students picked at random at H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 52%.
Federal data list 69.3 full-time-equivalent teachers at H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL in 2024-25, for a ratio of 11.3:1. Among middle schools in New York, the typical ratio is 10.3:1. The lunch program counts 11% of students at H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. On average, public schools in Nassau County report 31%.
The allk12 Grade for H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL is A. Compared with New York public middle schools, the school scored higher than 89% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
A school with H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL's lunch-eligibility share in New York is predicted to score 71.0%. H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL scores 79.8%, 8.8 points above that line.
Nassau County has about 1,389,591 residents, and median household income is about $146,202, about 50% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 315 public schools in Nassau County, with a combined enrollment of about 200,775.
Nearest public school: PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE/JFK HIGH SCHOOL, about 0.3 miles away. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. On average proficiency, H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL is 6th of 9 nearby schools with test data.
The federal government classifies H B MATTLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL's location as Suburb: Large.
Compared with 2020-21, when it had 778 students, enrollment in 2024-25 was about the same at 783. There were more students per teacher in 2024-25 (11.3:1) than in 2020-21 (8.5:1).
Topics for discussion here include school safety, transportation, and start times. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Nassau County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE/JFK HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,720 students
- PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 953 students
- STRATFORD ROAD SCHOOLElementary · 621 students
- JUDY JACOBS PARKWAY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 467 students
- PASADENA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 455 students
- OLD BETHPAGE SCHOOLElementary · 407 students
- PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE/JFK HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,720 students
- PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 953 students
- STRATFORD ROAD SCHOOLElementary · 621 students
- JUDY JACOBS PARKWAY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 467 students
- PASADENA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 455 students
- BAYLIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 416 students
- PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE/JFK HIGH SCHOOL0.3 mi · 1,720
- PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE MIDDLE SCHOOL0.9 mi · 953
- OLD BETHPAGE SCHOOL1.0 mi · 407
- JUDY JACOBS PARKWAY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.3 mi · 467
- KRAMER LANE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.5 mi · 358
- PASADENA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.5 mi · 455