DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 | 44 | 29% |
| Grade 6 | 38 | 25% |
| Grade 7 | 31 | 20% |
| Grade 8 | 41 | 27% |
School pathway
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 37 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 13 points.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 37.0% | 42.2% |
| 2023-24 | 37.0% | 55.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 43% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 58% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL
DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL's state test result (43.5% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL this school | 154 | 46.1% | 43.5% |
| RED CREEK MIDDLE SCHOOL RED CREEK | 170 | 46.5% | 58.3% |
| CUBA-RUSHFORD MIDDLE SCHOOL CUBA | 154 | 48.7% | 45.8% |
| UNATEGO MIDDLE SCHOOL OTEGO | 151 | 43.7% | 68.8% |
| BEAVER RIVER MIDDLE SCHOOL BEAVER FALLS | 196 | 44.4% | 47.6% |
| WARSAW MIDDLE SCHOOL WARSAW | 179 | 45.3% | 49.5% |
Where DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In New York |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 43.5% | #559 of 766 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 42.2% | #612 of 768 ▼ 201 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 37.0% | #586 of 768 ▼ 70 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 154 | #743 of 796 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 46.1% | #458 of 773 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 154 | 17.9 | 8.6:1 | 46% (71) |
| 2023-24 | 157 | 19.7 | 8.0:1 | 44% (69) |
| 2022-23 | 111 | 15.9 | 7.0:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 141 | 14 | 10.1:1 | 53% (75) |
| 2017-18 | 139 | 11 | 12.6:1 | 52% (72) |
| 2015-16 | 134 | 15 | 8.9:1 | 46% (62) |
| 2010-11 | 212 | 16 | 13.3:1 | 37% (78) |
| 2000-01 | 243 | 9 | 27.0:1 | 28% (69) |
About DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL
DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL is a very small middle school in NUNDA, New York. Enrollment totals 154 students across grades 5 through 8. The school is 71% below the average for middle schools in New York.
DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL is a school in DALTON-NUNDA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT (KESHEQUA). The district has 3 schools and 534 students.
White students account for 98% of the school's enrollment. The White share of the county population is lower, at 89%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 4%.
Its staff includes 17.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 8.6 students per teacher. The average for middle schools in New York, 10.3:1, is higher. DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 46%.
The model predicts 58.0% for a school in New York with DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL's free or reduced-price lunch share. DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL posts 43.5%.
In Livingston County, home to about 61,498 people, the median household earns about $74,001 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 31% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 5%. DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL shares Livingston County with 20 other public schools.
DALTON-NUNDA SECONDARY SCHOOL sits less than a tenth of a mile from DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL. There are 2 other public schools within five miles. Among the 9 closest schools with test data, this one included, DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks 6th on average proficiency.
NCES assigns DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL the locale Rural: Distant, meaning in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
In 2024-25, the school enrolled 154, up from 141 in 2020-21. The number of students per teacher dropped from 10.1 to 8.6 over 4 years.
The DALTON-NUNDA MIDDLE SCHOOL discussion page is a place for homework, tutoring, and testing dates. You can also rate the school on this page.
Livingston County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- DALTON-NUNDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 190 students
- DALTON-NUNDA SECONDARY SCHOOLHigh · 190 students
- DALTON-NUNDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 190 students
- DALTON-NUNDA SECONDARY SCHOOLHigh · 190 students
- DALTON-NUNDA SECONDARY SCHOOL0.0 mi · 190
- DALTON-NUNDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.0 mi · 190
- LETCHWORTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL9.5 mi · 311
- LETCHWORTH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL9.5 mi · 268
- LETCHWORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL9.5 mi · 279
- MOUNT MORRIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL9.9 mi · 295