The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·VESTAL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 362961003984

AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

600 S BENITA BLVD, VESTAL, NY 13850 · (607) 757-2311 · Broome County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY22-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL325 STUDENTS
A-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 79% of New York public elementary schools
  • A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public elementary schools

Enrollment
325
Elementary
DISTRICT 308 · STATE 443
Student : Teacher
11.6:1
28 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 11.3:1 · STATE 12.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
31%
100 students
DISTRICT 33% · STATE 58%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten5116%
Grade 15417%
Grade 25316%
Grade 35216%
Grade 45617%
Grade 55918%

This year's kindergarten class (51) is 14% smaller than its 5th grade class (59).

Student demographics
62%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 47% · STATE 72% · US 70%
White
16250%
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 39% · US 43%
Hispanic
124%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 31% · US 30%
Black
196%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 16% · US 15%
Asian
11435%
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 10% · US 6%
Two+
186%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
17754%
Female
14846%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL→VESTAL MIDDLE SCHOOL→VESTAL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Based on grade levels within VESTAL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)
English Language Arts
68.0%
NY avg 58.3% . +11.0pp since 2023
Math
77.0%
NY avg 57.4% . +5.0pp since 2023

What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 68 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 77 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 11 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.

NYS Assessments results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2568.0%77.0%
2023-2457.0%72.0%
% Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: NYS Assessments. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
69.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
63.7%
based on NY schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+5.7pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 69% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 64% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's state test result (69.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school32530.8%69.4%
NORTHEAST SCHOOL
ITHACA
34729.1%71.5%
CHARLES CAMPAGNE SCHOOL
BETHPAGE
35427.1%69.3%
KRAMER LANE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
PLAINVIEW
35821.2%77.2%
PS 150
NEW YORK
28723.0%91.4%
MONICA B LEARY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
RUSH
44340.0%70.8%
Matched among New York elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn New YorkIn Broome County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
69.4%#423 of 2,335#1 of 26
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
77.0%#465 of 2,342
▲ 56
#1 of 26
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
68.0%#628 of 2,343
▼ 6
#4 of 26
▼ 1
Enrollment
ranked largest first
325#1,843 of 2,585#18 of 28
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
11.6:1#1,089 of 2,338#10 of 28
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
62.1%#604 of 2,388#11 of 28
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
30.8%#1,957 of 2,534#28 of 28
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+23.6%#112 of 606#1 of 8
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
325
+35 (+12%) vs 2020
-10% since 1990-91, when it was 361
Student : Teacher
11.6:1
was 12.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2532528.111.6:131% (100)
2023-2430626.211.7:134% (103)
2022-233272314.2:133% (109)
2020-212902412.1:127% (78)
2017-182632112.5:127% (71)
2015-162721914.3:124% (65)
2010-112832113.5:118% (50)
2000-013112015.6:110% (31)
1990-913612315.7:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.

About AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is an elementary school located in VESTAL, New York, in Broome County. The school runs kindergarten through 5 and enrolls 325 students. By comparison, elementary schools in New York enroll about 443 students on average.

Besides AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, VESTAL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT runs 6 other schools. The district enrolls 3,404 students.

The student body at AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL has no majority group. White students lead at 50%. The next largest groups are 35% Asian, 6% Black, 6% multiracial, and 4% Hispanic. The school's White share is 30 points below the 80% share among Broome County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 62%.

AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL has 28.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of about 11.6:1. The school's 11.6:1 compares with an average of 12.8:1 for elementary schools in New York. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 31%. That is 21 points below the 52% average for public schools in Broome County.

AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL earns an A- on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 79% of New York public elementary schools.

Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 63.7% for AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. The school posts 69.4%, 5.7 points above the prediction.

Census data for Broome County show the median household earns about $62,616 a year, 31% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 12% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Public schools in Broome County number 52, with about 24,594 students.

AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's nearest public school is VESTAL MIDDLE SCHOOL (less than a tenth of a mile). The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Ranked by average proficiency, AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL places 4th out of 9 schools in its immediate area.

The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Suburb: Mid-size: in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.

Enrollment rose by 12% across 4 years, from 290 in 2020-21 to 325 in 2024-25.

Parents, students, and staff can share information on pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback here. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Broome County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
197,378
Census ACS
Median income
$62,616
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
31%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
12%
Below federal line
Schools in county
52
24,594 students

Quick facts

School name
AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
District
VESTAL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
600 S BENITA BLVD, VESTAL, NY 13850
Phone
(607) 757-2311
County
Broome County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
325
Teachers (FTE)
28
Student–teacher ratio
11.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
100 (31%)
Locale
22-Suburb: Mid-size
NCES ID
362961003984
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in VESTAL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in VESTAL
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
How large is AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL enrolls approximately 325 students in grades KG-05.
What age range does AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL serve?
AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL serves students from grade KG through grade 05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is approximately 11.6:1 (28 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
At AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, the student body is approximately 50% White, 4% Hispanic, 6% Black, 35% Asian, 6% Two or more.
Is AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL public or private?
AFRICAN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public K-12 school, overseen by VESTAL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post