RAMAH HIGH
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 45 | 17% |
| Grade 7 | 28 | 10% |
| Grade 8 | 42 | 16% |
| Grade 9 | 38 | 14% |
| Grade 10 | 36 | 13% |
| Grade 11 | 47 | 17% |
| Grade 12 | 33 | 12% |
Test scores
NM-MSSA + NM-ASR 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the NM-MSSA + NM-ASR, New Mexico's statewide test, about 37 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Mexico schools, those numbers are about 44 and 27.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 39% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 39% typical for New Mexico schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Mexico's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like RAMAH HIGH
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAMAH HIGH this school | 269 | 75.1% | 38.7% |
| TOHATCHI HIGH TOHATCHI | 279 | 76.3% | N/A |
| THOREAU HIGH THOREAU | 389 | 88.7% | N/A |
| GALLUP HIGH GALLUP | 796 | 81.5% | N/A |
| NAVAJO PINE HIGH NAVAJO | 140 | 87.1% | N/A |
| MIDDLE COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL CHARTER - GALLUP GALLUP | 153 | 60.1% | N/A |
Where RAMAH HIGH ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In New Mexico | In McKinley County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.7% | #9 of 17 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 35.6% | #7 of 16 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 36.8% | #17 of 20 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 269 | #93 of 212 | #9 of 14 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 2.8:1 | #1 of 104 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 48.9% | #42 of 113 | #2 of 9 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 75.1% | #115 of 147 | #9 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 269 | 97.5 | 2.8:1 | 75% (202) |
| 2023-24 | 316 | 14.5 | 21.8:1 | 87% (276) |
| 2022-23 | 287 | 14.5 | 19.8:1 | 100% (287) |
| 2020-21 | 190 | 13 | 14.6:1 | 100% (190) |
| 2017-18 | 166 | 13.5 | 12.3:1 | 100% (166) |
| 2015-16 | 189 | 15 | 12.6:1 | 78% (148) |
| 2010-11 | 222 | 19 | 11.7:1 | 76% (169) |
| 2000-01 | 220 | 15 | 14.7:1 | 66% (145) |
| 1990-91 | 159 | 12 | 13.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 62% (166 to 269); teachers up 622% (13.5 to 97.5).
About RAMAH HIGH
In RAMAH, New Mexico, RAMAH HIGH is a low-enrollment high school. It had 269 students in 2024-25, spanning grades 6 through 12. By comparison, high schools in New Mexico enroll about 450 students on average.
In GALLUP, 33 schools enroll a combined 12,698 students.
More than half of the students at RAMAH HIGH are Native American (69%). Next come 15% White, 7% Hispanic, and 7% multiracial. The diversity index for RAMAH HIGH is 49%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
There are 97.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at RAMAH HIGH, giving a ratio of 2.8:1. The school's 2.8:1 compares with an average of 22.9:1 for high schools in New Mexico. By family income, 75% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is lower than the 85% average for public schools in McKinley County.
RAMAH HIGH sits between the top and bottom 10% of New Mexico schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate across its state test results of 38.7% and a predicted 39.4%.
The school's county is McKinley County. According to Census Bureau estimates, the median household earns about $47,668 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 13% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 28%. RAMAH HIGH shares McKinley County with 52 other public schools.
RAMAH ELEMENTARY is about 0.9 miles away, making it the nearest public school. RAMAH HIGH's average proficiency of 38.7% compares with 23.1% for its nearest scored neighbors.
The federal government classifies RAMAH HIGH's location as Rural: Remote.
Federal data put enrollment at 190 in 2020-21 and 269 in 2024-25; the school may have served different grades in those years. Its ratio of students to teachers was 14.6:1 in 2020-21, and 2.8:1 in 2024-25.
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
McKinley County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- GALLUP CENTRAL ALTERNATIVEHigh · 1,244 students
- MIYAMURA HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,237 students
- GALLUP HIGHHigh · 796 students
- JOHN F. KENNEDY MIDDLEMiddle · 648 students
- CHIEF MANUELITO MIDDLEMiddle · 634 students
- GALLUP MIDDLEMiddle · 480 students
- RAMAH ELEMENTARY0.9 mi · 223
- Pine Hill Schools16.6 mi · 315
- ZUNI HIGH17.6 mi · 295
- SHIWI TS'ANA ELEMENTARY17.9 mi · 447
- TWIN BUTTES CYBER ACADEMY18.8 mi · 70
- ZUNI MIDDLE19.6 mi · 240