Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 511 | 100% |
School pathway
Test scores
NM-MSSA + NM-ASR 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the NM-MSSA + NM-ASR, New Mexico's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 43 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Mexico schools, those numbers are about 44 and 27.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for New Mexico schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Mexico's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY
MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY's state test result (45.7% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY this school | 511 | 83.8% | 45.7% |
| YUCCA MIDDLE CLOVIS | 480 | 85.4% | 34.0% |
| HIGHLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL HOBBS | 808 | 69.6% | 30.2% |
| LINDSEY-STEINER ELEMENTARY PORTALES | 376 | 99.7% | 34.5% |
| JEFFERSON MIDDLE ALBUQUERQUE | 615 | 99.3% | 44.5% |
| CHAPARRAL MIDDLE ALAMOGORDO | 513 | 100.0% | 37.2% |
Where MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In New Mexico | In Curry County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 45.7% | #12 of 113 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 43.4% | #8 of 120 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 48.0% | #26 of 122 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 511 | #40 of 160 | #2 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.8:1 | #38 of 101 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.6% | #43 of 103 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 83.8% | #99 of 116 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.0% | #53 of 89 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 511 | 43.2 | 11.8:1 | 84% (428) |
| 2023-24 | 517 | 44 | 11.8:1 | 100% (517) |
| 2022-23 | 519 | 31 | 16.7:1 | 100% (519) |
| 2020-21 | 600 | 37 | 16.2:1 | 100% (600) |
| 2017-18 | 608 | 37.3 | 16.3:1 | 100% (608) |
| 2015-16 | 575 | 35 | 16.4:1 | 100% (575) |
| 2010-11 | 604 | 34 | 17.8:1 | 100% (601) |
| 2000-01 | 656 | 42 | 15.6:1 | 66% (430) |
| 1990-91 | 604 | 34 | 17.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 16% (608 to 511); teachers up 16% (37.3 to 43.2).
About MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY
MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY, a high-enrollment middle school, is located in CLOVIS, New Mexico. Enrolled students number 511 students, in grade 6. Statewide, middle schools in New Mexico average about 335 students each.
CLOVIS runs 18 schools with a combined 7,780 students. MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY is one of them.
MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY is 64% Hispanic by enrollment. The rest of enrollment is 26% White, 5% Black, and 4% multiracial. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Curry County's population at about 46%. The school's diversity index is 52%, meaning two students picked at random have a 52% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Dividing enrollment by its 43.2 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 11.8:1. That is lower than the 12.5:1 average for middle schools in New Mexico. Eligible students account for 84% of enrollment in the free or reduced-price lunch program. That tracks the 85% average for public schools in Curry County.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 45.7%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 37.3%.
Census Bureau estimates for Curry County show that the median household income is $57,309, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 23% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 17%. There are 28 public schools in Curry County, enrolling about 8,777 students in all.
The closest other public school is JAMES BICKLEY ELEMENTARY, about 0.3 miles away. MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Nearby schools average 27.6% on proficiency, and MARSHALL 6TH GRADE ACADEMY is above that at 45.7%.
Locale: Town: Remote. In NCES terms, the school is in a town far from an urbanized area.
2024-25 enrollment was 511, a 15% decrease from 600 in 2020-21. The ratio was 16.2:1 in 2020-21 and 11.8:1 in 2024-25.
Topics for discussion here include science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Curry County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- CLOVIS HIGHHigh · 1,506 students
- W D GATTIS MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 527 students
- LA CASITA ELEMENTARYElementary · 484 students
- CLOVIS HS FRESHMAN ACADEMYHigh · 482 students
- YUCCA MIDDLEMiddle · 480 students
- ARTS ACADEMY AT BELLA VISTAElementary · 444 students
- CLOVIS HIGHHigh · 1,506 students
- W D GATTIS MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 527 students
- LA CASITA ELEMENTARYElementary · 484 students
- CLOVIS HS FRESHMAN ACADEMYHigh · 482 students
- YUCCA MIDDLEMiddle · 480 students
- ARTS ACADEMY AT BELLA VISTAElementary · 444 students
- JAMES BICKLEY ELEMENTARY0.3 mi · 305
- CLOVIS HIGH0.7 mi · 1,506
- HIGHLAND ELEMENTARY0.8 mi · 268
- YUCCA MIDDLE0.9 mi · 480
- CAMEO ELEMENTARY1.1 mi · 279
- LA CASITA ELEMENTARY1.1 mi · 484