The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BLOOMFIELD·NCES 350024000771

CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT

924 SOUTH BLOOMFIELD BLVD, BLOOMFIELD, NM 87413 · (505) 634-3940 · San Juan County
GRADES 09–12HIGH31-TOWNTITLE IALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL95 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

Schools serving specialized populations are not graded, because state test results are not a fair comparison for them. How grades work

Enrollment
95
High
DISTRICT 430 · STATE 450
Student : Teacher
17.3:1
6 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 17.0:1 · STATE 22.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
100%
95 students
DISTRICT 100% · STATE 90%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 101920%
Grade 114143%
Grade 123537%
Student demographics
68%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 55% · US 70%
White
2223%
DISTRICT 26% · STATE 19% · US 43%
Hispanic
2122%
DISTRICT 28% · STATE 63% · US 30%
Black
22%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 2% · US 15%
Two+
66%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
4446%
DISTRICT 39% · STATE 12% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
4042%
Female
5558%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT.
START A DISCUSSION

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

Where CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn New MexicoIn San Juan County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
95#156 of 212#13 of 14
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
95
+11 (+13%) vs 2020
+86% since 2000-01, when it was 51
Student : Teacher
17.3:1
was 16.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25955.517.3:1100% (95)
2023-24855.615.3:1100% (85)
2022-23844.618.3:1100% (84)
2020-2184516.8:1100% (84)
2017-18844.518.5:1100% (84)
2015-16115428.8:180% (92)
2010-1191518.2:159% (54)
2000-0151225.5:175% (38)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT.

Since 2017-18: students up 13% (84 to 95); teachers up 21% (4.5 to 5.5).

About CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT

CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT sits in BLOOMFIELD, New Mexico, and is classified as a high school. The grade span is 9 through 12, and enrollment is 95 students. Average enrollment for high schools in New Mexico is about 450, so this school runs 79% smaller than that.

District-wide, BLOOMFIELD has 7 schools and 2,387 students.

Native American students are the largest group at CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT, with 46% of enrollment. Next come 23% White, 22% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 2% Black. CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT has a diversity index of 68%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

Its 5.5 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 17.3:1. The average ratio among high schools in New Mexico is 22.9:1, higher than at this school. The school's lunch program data list 100% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That is close to the 99% average for public schools in San Juan County.

San Juan County has about 120,942 residents, and median household income is about $55,872, about 18% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 18% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 62 public schools in San Juan County, with a combined enrollment of about 21,309.

CENTRAL PRIMARY is located about 0.8 miles from CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT. Other public schools within five miles: 5.

The federal government classifies CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT's location as Town: Fringe.

Federal counts put enrollment at 84 in 2020-21 and 95 in 2024-25, a 13% gain.

Community posts for CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT can cover science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

San Juan County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
120,942
Census ACS
Median income
$55,872
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
18%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
18%
Below federal line
Schools in county
62
21,309 students

Quick facts

School name
CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT
District
BLOOMFIELD
Address
924 SOUTH BLOOMFIELD BLVD, BLOOMFIELD, NM 87413
Phone
(505) 634-3940
County
San Juan County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
95
Teachers (FTE)
6
Student–teacher ratio
17.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
95 (100%)
Locale
31-Town: Fringe
NCES ID
350024000771
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in BLOOMFIELD
Other schools in BLOOMFIELD
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT
What is the total enrollment at CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT?
CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT enrolls approximately 95 students in grades 09-12.
What age range does CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT serve?
CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT serves students from grade 09 through grade 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT?
The student-to-teacher ratio at CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT is approximately 17.3:1 (6 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT?
Student demographics at CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT are roughly 23% White, 22% Hispanic, 2% Black, 6% Two or more.
Is CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT public or private?
CHARLIE Y. BROWN ALT is a public K-12 school, overseen by BLOOMFIELD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post