CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY
- FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Mexico public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 18 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 48 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 39 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 49 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 41 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 45 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 50 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (48) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (50).
School pathway
Test scores
NM-MSSA + NM-ASR 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the NM-MSSA + NM-ASR, New Mexico's statewide test, about 15 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 5 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Mexico schools, those numbers are about 44 and 27.
Schools most like CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY this school | 290 | 100.0% | N/A |
| BERINO ELEMENTARY ANTHONY | 300 | 100.0% | 26.3% |
| ADOBE ACRES ELEMENTARY ALBUQUERQUE | 303 | 99.7% | N/A |
| NORTH VALLEY ELEMENTARY SAN MIGUEL | 338 | 100.0% | 49.1% |
| MAC ARTHUR ELEMENTARY LAS CRUCES | 335 | 100.0% | 17.4% |
| SALAZAR ELEMENTARY SANTA FE | 282 | 100.0% | 27.9% |
Where CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New Mexico | In Santa Fe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 5.1% | #353 of 354 | #24 of 24 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 14.6% | #364 of 366 | #24 of 24 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 290 | #243 of 490 | #15 of 28 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.3:1 | #168 of 318 | #10 of 21 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 6.7% | #317 of 334 | #20 of 21 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 100% | #191 of 393 | #12 of 20 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -34.7% | #71 of 287 | #5 of 20 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 290 | 21.8 | 13.3:1 | 100% (290) |
| 2023-24 | 291 | 21.5 | 13.5:1 | 99% (289) |
| 2022-23 | 318 | 27.3 | 11.7:1 | 100% (318) |
| 2020-21 | 399 | 29 | 13.8:1 | 100% (399) |
| 2017-18 | 444 | 30.2 | 14.7:1 | 100% (444) |
| 2015-16 | 454 | 36 | 12.6:1 | 100% (454) |
| 2010-11 | 643 | 39 | 16.5:1 | 100% (640) |
| 2000-01 | 532 | 44 | 12.1:1 | 76% (403) |
Since 2017-18: students down 35% (444 to 290); teachers down 28% (30.2 to 21.8).
About CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY
CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY runs as a medium-sized elementary school in SANTA FE, New Mexico. School enrollment was 290 students in 2024-25, in pre-K through 5.
Across its 29 schools, SANTA FE enrolls 11,182 students. CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY is one of those schools.
At CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY, Hispanic students make up 97% of the student body. Among all residents of Santa Fe County, the Hispanic share is about 48%. By the diversity index, CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY comes in at 7%.
CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY's 21.8 full-time-equivalent teachers put its ratio at 13.3:1. Elementary schools in New Mexico have a similar average ratio of 12.9:1. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 100%. The gap from the 84% average for public schools in Santa Fe County is 16 points.
The allk12 Grade for CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY is F. Compared with New Mexico public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 0% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Santa Fe County census figures show that median household income is about $79,071, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 46% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. A total of 53 public schools operate in Santa Fe County, serving about 20,719 students.
Nearest public school: CAPITAL HIGH, about 0.3 miles away. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8.
For locale, NCES codes CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY as City: Small.
CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY had 399 students in 2020-21 and 290 in 2024-25, a 27% decrease.
Conversations here can range across sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Santa Fe County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- SANTA FE HIGHHigh · 1,491 students
- CAPITAL HIGHHigh · 1,388 students
- EL CAMINO REAL ACADEMY COMMUNITYElementary · 704 students
- NINA OTERO COMMUNITY SCHOOLElementary · 629 students
- PINON ELEMENTARYElementary · 513 students
- EL DORADO COMMUNITY SCHOOLElementary · 432 students
- SANTA FE HIGHHigh · 1,491 students
- NEW MEXICO CONNECTIONS ACADEMYCombined · 1,487 students
- CAPITAL HIGHHigh · 1,388 students
- EL CAMINO REAL ACADEMY COMMUNITYElementary · 704 students
- Santa Fe Indian SchoolHigh · 701 students
- NINA OTERO COMMUNITY SCHOOLElementary · 629 students
14 other US public schools in 8 states are named Cesar Chavez Elementary. CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARY is the 14th largest of the 15.
- CESAR CHAVEZ ELEMENTARYLAS CRUCES, NM · 492 students
- Cesar Chavez ElementarySan Luis, AZ · 766 students
- Cesar Chavez ElementaryCalexico, CA · 765 students
- Cesar Chavez ElementaryMadera, CA · 659 students
- Cesar Chavez ElementaryGreenfield, CA · 642 students
- CAPITAL HIGH0.3 mi · 1,388
- EDWARD ORTIZ MIDDLE0.4 mi · 416
- NINA OTERO COMMUNITY SCHOOL0.5 mi · 629
- R.M. SWEENEY ELEMENTARY0.6 mi · 265
- RAMIREZ THOMAS ELEMENTARY1.2 mi · 417
- DESERT SAGE ACADEMY1.4 mi · 69