CAPITAN MIDDLE
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 32 | 31% |
| Grade 7 | 32 | 31% |
| Grade 8 | 38 | 37% |
School pathway
Test scores
NM-MSSA + NM-ASR 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the NM-MSSA + NM-ASR, New Mexico's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 28 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Mexico schools, those numbers are about 44 and 27.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for New Mexico schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Mexico's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like CAPITAN MIDDLE
CAPITAN MIDDLE's state test result (41.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAN MIDDLE this school | 102 | 30.4% | 41.1% |
| CLOUDCROFT MIDDLE CLOUDCROFT | 105 | 49.5% | 60.8% |
| TATUM JR HIGH TATUM | 53 | 56.6% | 48.1% |
| CARLSBAD INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL - PR LEYVA CAMPUS CARLSBAD | 908 | 21.7% | 43.4% |
| RENAISSANCE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL ALBUQUERQUE | 124 | 54.0% | 44.8% |
| VOZ COLLEGIATE PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL ALBUQUERQUE | 134 | 22.4% | 31.8% |
Where CAPITAN MIDDLE ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In New Mexico |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.1% | #18 of 113 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 27.7% | #29 of 120 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 52.1% | #20 of 122 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 102 | #123 of 160 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 30.4% | #113 of 116 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 102 | 8.3 | 12.4:1 | 30% (31) |
| 2023-24 | 102 | 9.3 | 11.0:1 | 98% (100) |
| 2022-23 | 127 | 8.7 | 14.6:1 | 54% (69) |
| 2020-21 | 111 | 8 | 13.9:1 | 38% (42) |
| 2017-18 | 135 | 8.7 | 15.5:1 | 67% (90) |
| 2015-16 | 129 | 8 | 16.1:1 | 64% (82) |
| 2010-11 | 126 | 8 | 15.8:1 | 60% (76) |
| 2000-01 | 139 | 9 | 15.4:1 | 58% (80) |
Since 2017-18: students down 24% (135 to 102); teachers down 5% (8.7 to 8.3).
About CAPITAN MIDDLE
CAPITAN MIDDLE is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as a middle school in CAPITAN, New Mexico. The school enrolls 102 students, from grades 6 through 8. Average enrollment for middle schools in New Mexico is about 335, so this school runs 70% smaller than that.
CAPITAN MIDDLE is one school in a 3-school district, CAPITAN, which enrolls 443 students.
By race and ethnicity, CAPITAN MIDDLE is 61% White. Other reported shares: 30% Hispanic and 6% multiracial. That compares with about 70% White among all Lincoln County residents. By the diversity index, CAPITAN MIDDLE comes in at 53%.
The ratio of students to teachers is 12.4:1, with 8.3 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. Middle schools in New Mexico have a similar average ratio of 12.5:1. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 30%. The average for public schools in Lincoln County is 85%.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate on state tests with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For CAPITAN MIDDLE, the prediction is 50.1% and the result is 41.1%.
Census estimates describe Lincoln County this way: median household income is about $53,303, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 32%, and roughly 14% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Lincoln County number 14 and enroll about 2,601.
CAPITAN HIGH is the closest public school, less than a tenth of a mile away in a straight line. There are 2 more public schools inside five miles. By average proficiency, CAPITAN MIDDLE is 3rd among 4 schools close by.
The school's locale code, Rural: Distant, means it is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
A comparison of 2020-21 and 2024-25 shows enrollment down 8%, from 111 to 102. The school's ratio fell from 13.9:1 to 12.4:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The CAPITAN MIDDLE community page is open for posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Lincoln County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- CAPITAN ELEMENTARYElementary · 207 students
- CAPITAN HIGHHigh · 134 students
- CAPITAN ELEMENTARYElementary · 207 students
- CAPITAN HIGHHigh · 134 students
- CAPITAN HIGH0.0 mi · 134
- CAPITAN ELEMENTARY0.0 mi · 207
- WHITE MOUNTAIN ELEMENTARY13.6 mi · 374
- SIERRA VISTA PRIMARY13.7 mi · 514
- RUIDOSO MIDDLE13.7 mi · 373
- RUIDOSO HIGH14.1 mi · 527