ARROWHEAD PARK EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 142 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 140 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 134 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 133 | 24% |
Schools most like ARROWHEAD PARK EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARROWHEAD PARK EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL this school | 549 | 99.6% | N/A |
| SANDIA HIGH ALBUQUERQUE | 1,618 | 96.8% | N/A |
| CIBOLA HIGH ALBUQUERQUE | 1,517 | 95.8% | N/A |
| DEL NORTE HIGH ALBUQUERQUE | 1,079 | 96.2% | N/A |
| VOLCANO VISTA HIGH ALBUQUERQUE | 2,089 | 99.2% | N/A |
| ESCALANTE MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL TIERRA AMARILLA | 134 | 98.5% | 28.6% |
Where ARROWHEAD PARK EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In New Mexico | In Doña Ana County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 549 | #57 of 212 | #8 of 17 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 8.7:1 | #4 of 104 | #1 of 9 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 53.3% | #32 of 113 | #1 of 12 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 99.6% | #64 of 147 | #11 of 13 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +56.9% | #2 of 44 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 549 | 63 | 8.7:1 | 100% (547) |
| 2023-24 | 554 | 21.7 | 25.5:1 | 100% (554) |
| 2020-21 | 311 | 19 | 16.4:1 | 35% (110) |
| 2017-18 | 350 | 19.2 | 18.2:1 | 32% (113) |
| 2015-16 | 406 | 16 | 25.4:1 | 35% (143) |
| 2010-11 | 117 | 4 | 29.3:1 | 54% (63) |
Since 2017-18: students up 57% (350 to 549); teachers up 228% (19.2 to 63).
About ARROWHEAD PARK EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL
A mid-sized high school in LAS CRUCES, New Mexico, ARROWHEAD PARK EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL is part of LAS CRUCES. The school teaches grades 9 through 12 and enrolls 549 students. That is 22% above the average of about 450 students for high schools in New Mexico.
LAS CRUCES (39 schools, 22,670 students) runs ARROWHEAD PARK EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL.
The largest group at ARROWHEAD PARK EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL is Hispanic students, at 63%. Enrollment also includes 26% White, 3% Asian, 3% Black, and 3% multiracial. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, ARROWHEAD PARK EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL scores 53%.
Teacher count: 63 full-time equivalents. Student-to-teacher ratio: 8.7:1. Compared with the 22.9:1 average for high schools in New Mexico, this school's ratio is lower. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 100%. The average for public schools in Doña Ana County is similar, at 98%.
American Community Survey estimates for Doña Ana County show that median household income comes to about $56,848, roughly 32% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 19%. The county's public schools total 81, with about 36,561 students.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, UNIVERSITY HILLS ELEMENTARY, is about 1.3 miles. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles.
Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Mid-size.
The school's enrollment figures are 311 for 2020-21 and 549 for 2024-25. Differences this large can reflect a change in grade levels, a boundary change, or a merger. The ratio was 16.4:1 in 2020-21 and 8.7:1 in 2024-25.
This page collects posts and questions about ARROWHEAD PARK EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL, such as open houses, carpools, and field trips. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Doña Ana County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- ORGAN MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,128 students
- CENTENNIAL HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,713 students
- LAS CRUCES HIGHHigh · 1,703 students
- MAYFIELD HIGHHigh · 1,327 students
- CAMINO REAL MIDDLEMiddle · 933 students
- MESA MIDDLEMiddle · 728 students
- ORGAN MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,128 students
- CENTENNIAL HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,713 students
- LAS CRUCES HIGHHigh · 1,703 students
- MAYFIELD HIGHHigh · 1,327 students
- CAMINO REAL MIDDLEMiddle · 933 students
- MESA MIDDLEMiddle · 728 students
- UNIVERSITY HILLS ELEMENTARY1.3 mi · 363
- TOMBAUGH ELEMENTARY1.6 mi · 565
- CONLEE ELEMENTARY1.8 mi · 417
- LAS CRUCES HIGH2.0 mi · 1,703
- LAS MONTANAS CHARTER2.1 mi · 201
- MESILLA PARK ELEMENTARY2.1 mi · 311