Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
William R. Satz School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Jersey public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 213 | 47% |
| Grade 8 | 242 | 53% |
School pathway
Test scores
NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 84 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 73 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
NJSLA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 84.3% | 72.9% |
| 2023-24 | 77.6% | 73.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 69% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 65% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like William R. Satz School
William R. Satz School's state test result (68.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| William R. Satz School this school | 455 | 2.9% | 68.5% |
| Brookside School Allendale | 502 | 2.0% | 78.7% |
| Emil A. Cavallini Middle School UPPER SADDLE RIVER | 389 | 0.8% | 73.9% |
| Columbia Middle School BERKELEY HTS | 523 | 2.7% | 66.7% |
| George Washington Middle School RIDGEWOOD | 644 | 1.9% | 69.6% |
| Indian Hill School HOLMDEL | 610 | 3.1% | 75.1% |
Where William R. Satz School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Monmouth County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 68.5% | #41 of 433 | #5 of 33 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 72.9% | #39 of 437 ▼ 10 | #6 of 35 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 84.3% | #33 of 437 ▲ 23 | #4 of 35 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 455 | #285 of 445 | #22 of 35 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.7:1 | #99 of 417 | #19 of 32 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.6% | #248 of 419 | #12 of 32 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 2.9% | #405 of 436 | #32 of 33 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -11.5% | #134 of 282 | #22 of 32 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 455 | 46.8 | 9.7:1 | 3% (13) |
| 2023-24 | 493 | 51.9 | 9.5:1 | 1% (6) |
| 2022-23 | 516 | 52.5 | 9.8:1 | 2% (8) |
| 2020-21 | 534 | 48 | 11.1:1 | 1% (4) |
| 2017-18 | 514 | 48.5 | 10.6:1 | 5% (28) |
| 2015-16 | 515 | 50 | 10.3:1 | 3% (14) |
| 2010-11 | 556 | 31 | 17.9:1 | 0% (2) |
| 2000-01 | 592 | 32 | 18.5:1 | 1% (4) |
| 1990-91 | 587 | 46 | 12.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 11% (514 to 455); teachers down 4% (48.5 to 46.8).
About William R. Satz School
William R. Satz School is a small middle-grades school based in HOLMDEL, New Jersey. A total of 455 students attend the school, which covers grades 7 through 8. The average for middle schools in New Jersey is about 578 students, so this school is 21% smaller than average.
The district, Holmdel Township School District, has 2,821 students enrolled across 4 schools.
William R. Satz School is 66% White by enrollment. Other reported shares: 19% Asian, 7% multiracial, and 7% Hispanic. That compares with about 74% White among all Monmouth County residents. The school's diversity index is 52%, meaning two students picked at random have a 52% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Its 46.8 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 9.7:1. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 10.9:1 average for middle schools in New Jersey. The school's lunch program data list 3% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Public schools in Monmouth County average 29%.
The allk12 Grade for William R. Satz School is A. Compared with New Jersey public middle schools, the school scored higher than 87% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 68.5%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 64.6%.
Within Monmouth County, the median household income is $124,845, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 51%, and about 4% of people live in poverty. Besides William R. Satz School, Monmouth County has 185 other public schools.
The nearest public school is Holmdel High School, at less than a tenth of a mile. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. The nearest schools with test data average 59.9%, lower than William R. Satz School's 68.5%.
William R. Satz School is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels Suburb: Large.
Enrollment at William R. Satz School declined 15% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 534 to 455 students. Its ratio of students to teachers was 11.1:1 in 2020-21, and 9.7:1 in 2024-25.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at William R. Satz School. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Monmouth County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Holmdel High SchoolHigh · 934 students
- Village SchoolElementary · 822 students
- Indian Hill SchoolMiddle · 610 students
- Holmdel High SchoolHigh · 934 students
- Village SchoolElementary · 822 students
- Indian Hill SchoolMiddle · 610 students
- Holmdel High School0.1 mi · 934
- Indian Hill School1.6 mi · 610
- Strathmore Elementary School2.3 mi · 481
- Lloyd Road Elementary School2.4 mi · 519
- Beers Street School2.4 mi · 198
- Raritan Valley School2.5 mi · 241