Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Washington Elementary School
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Jersey public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 120 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 115 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 106 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 97 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 102 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 90 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (120) is 33% larger than its 5th grade class (90).
Test scores
NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 58 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores are up about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.
NJSLA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 57.6% | 54.9% |
| 2023-24 | 51.9% | 47.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 49% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 44% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Washington Elementary School
Washington Elementary School's state test result (48.7% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Elementary School this school | 630 | 41.1% | 48.7% |
| Jotham W. Wakeman School JERSEY CITY | 617 | 45.2% | 65.0% |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary School EDISON | 619 | 48.1% | 40.8% |
| Piscataway Township Schools Children's Corner Piscataway | 616 | 36.2% | N/A |
| Roosevelt Elementary School SOUTH PLAINFIELD | 472 | 35.6% | 48.1% |
| James Monroe Elementary School Edison | 537 | 34.6% | 51.2% |
Where Washington Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 48.7% | #553 of 1,290 | #54 of 111 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 54.9% | #496 of 1,319 ▲ 93 | #49 of 111 ▲ 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 57.6% | #538 of 1,319 ▲ 80 | #43 of 111 ▲ 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 630 | #180 of 1,562 | #18 of 130 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.1:1 | #1,103 of 1,390 | #94 of 120 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 68.2% | #213 of 1,392 | #47 of 121 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 41.1% | #708 of 1,481 | #59 of 128 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +4.7% | #388 of 545 | #22 of 30 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 630 | 48.2 | 13.1:1 | 41% (259) |
| 2023-24 | 584 | 48.4 | 12.1:1 | 30% (177) |
| 2022-23 | 572 | 45.4 | 12.6:1 | 24% (138) |
| 2020-21 | 580 | 46 | 12.6:1 | 15% (89) |
| 2017-18 | 602 | 44.3 | 13.6:1 | 28% (169) |
| 2015-16 | 570 | 49 | 11.6:1 | 24% (135) |
| 2010-11 | 550 | 31 | 17.7:1 | 22% (121) |
| 2000-01 | 579 | 34 | 17.0:1 | 13% (73) |
| 1990-91 | 446 | 26 | 17.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 5% (602 to 630); teachers up 9% (44.3 to 48.2).
About Washington Elementary School
Washington Elementary School, a large elementary school, is located in EDISON, New Jersey. The school enrolls 630 students in kindergarten through 5. Across elementary schools in New Jersey, the average enrollment is about 405.
A total of 19 schools make up Edison Township School District, with 16,617 students enrolled.
About 47% of students at Washington Elementary School are Asian, the largest single group. The rest of enrollment is 27% Hispanic, 15% White, 8% Black, and 3% multiracial. Among all residents of Middlesex County, the Asian share is about 26%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 68%.
Washington Elementary School has 48.2 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.1:1. The school's 13.1:1 compares with an average of 11.4:1 for elementary schools in New Jersey. The school has 41% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is in line with the 42% average for public schools in Middlesex County.
Among New Jersey public elementary schools, Washington Elementary School outscored 61%, which works out to a B on the allk12 Grade.
After adjusting for student poverty, Washington Elementary School lands between the top and bottom 10% of New Jersey schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 48.7%; the prediction is 43.7%.
In Middlesex County, where the school is located, the median household earns about $111,549 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 46%, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. There are 214 public schools in the county, enrolling about 129,255, Washington Elementary School among them.
The closest school to Washington Elementary School is Edison High School, located about 0.3 miles away. Washington Elementary School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Washington Elementary School at 4th of 8.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Over 4 years, enrollment increased by 50 students, from 580 to 630.
On allk12, people connected to Washington Elementary School can post about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Middlesex County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- John P. Stevens High SchoolHigh · 2,687 students
- Edison High SchoolHigh · 2,393 students
- Woodrow Wilson Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,206 students
- Herbert Hoover Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,060 students
- Thomas Jefferson Middle SchoolMiddle · 954 students
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolElementary · 946 students
- John P. Stevens High SchoolHigh · 2,687 students
- Edison High SchoolHigh · 2,393 students
- Woodrow Wilson Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,206 students
- Herbert Hoover Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,060 students
- Thomas Jefferson Middle SchoolMiddle · 954 students
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolElementary · 946 students
155 other US public schools in 28 states are named Washington Elementary. Washington Elementary School is the 7th largest of the 156.
- Washington ElementaryUNION, NJ · 578 students
- Washington Elementary SchoolKEARNY, NJ · 557 students
- Washington Elementary SchoolLITTLE FERRY, NJ · 469 students
- Washington Elementary SchoolW ORANGE, NJ · 414 students
- Washington Elementary SchoolWEST CALDWELL, NJ · 409 students
- Edison High School0.3 mi · 2,393
- Edison Early Learning Center0.5 mi · 52
- Lincoln Elementary School0.8 mi · 946
- Thomas Jefferson Middle School0.8 mi · 954
- Benjamin Franklin Elementary School1.0 mi · 619
- Lindeneau Elementary School1.1 mi · 446