Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Montgomery Lower Middle School
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Jersey public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 | 332 | 49% |
| Grade 6 | 348 | 51% |
School pathway
Test scores
NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 83 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 80 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.
NJSLA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 83.0% | 80.3% |
| 2023-24 | 83.3% | 75.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 75% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 62% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Montgomery Lower Middle School
Montgomery Lower Middle School's state test result (75.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Lower Middle School this school | 680 | 7.2% | 75.5% |
| Montgomery Upper Middle School Skillman | 760 | 5.8% | 75.5% |
| Pond Road Middle School ROBBINSVILLE | 1,022 | 10.1% | 64.2% |
| Millburn Middle School MILLBURN | 1,106 | 2.4% | 76.9% |
| Crossroads South Middle School MONMOUTH JUNCTION | 812 | 17.0% | 65.2% |
| Brooklawn Middle School Parsippany | 925 | 13.2% | 61.6% |
Where Montgomery Lower Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Somerset County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 75.5% | #10 of 433 | #2 of 21 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 80.3% | #13 of 437 ▲ 11 | #2 of 21 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 83.0% | #42 of 437 ▼ 15 | #3 of 21 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 680 | #139 of 445 | #7 of 21 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.1:1 | #63 of 417 | #6 of 21 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 59.6% | #170 of 419 | #13 of 21 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 7.2% | #377 of 436 | #18 of 21 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -4.0% | #224 of 282 | #14 of 17 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 680 | 74.7 | 9.1:1 | 7% (49) |
| 2023-24 | 697 | 76.6 | 9.1:1 | 6% (39) |
| 2022-23 | 738 | 73.1 | 10.1:1 | 4% (33) |
| 2020-21 | 743 | 76 | 9.8:1 | 4% (31) |
| 2017-18 | 708 | 79.4 | 8.9:1 | 5% (35) |
| 2015-16 | 772 | 73 | 10.6:1 | 5% (41) |
| 2010-11 | 810 | 54 | 15.0:1 | 3% (22) |
Since 2017-18: students down 4% (708 to 680); teachers down 6% (79.4 to 74.7).
About Montgomery Lower Middle School
Montgomery Lower Middle School, located in Skillman, New Jersey, is a medium-sized middle school. The latest federal count shows 680 students in grades 5 through 6.
Montgomery Township School District includes 5 schools. Together they enroll 4,397 students.
Montgomery Lower Middle School is 57% Asian by enrollment. Other reported shares: 27% White, 7% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, and 3% Black. That compares with about 20% Asian among all Somerset County residents. Pick two students at random and there is a 60% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Teachers at the school number 74.7 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 9.1:1. This ratio sits 1.8 below the 10.9:1 average for middle schools in New Jersey. Roughly 7% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Somerset County is 28%.
Montgomery Lower Middle School is graded A+ by allk12, scoring above 97% of New Jersey public middle schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
Montgomery Lower Middle School sits between the top and bottom 10% of New Jersey schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 75.5% and a predicted 62.2%.
In the county around the school, Somerset County, the median household income is $140,374, about 58% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. Somerset County is home to 84 public schools and about 51,276 public school students.
Montgomery Upper Middle School is the public school closest to Montgomery Lower Middle School, less than a tenth of a mile away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Montgomery Lower Middle School's average proficiency of 75.5% compares with 77.1% for its nearest scored neighbors.
Federal data place Montgomery Lower Middle School in the Rural: Fringe locale, which means it is in rural territory close to an urban area.
Enrollment declined 8% from its 2020-21 level of 743.
Conversations here can range across school safety, transportation, and start times. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Somerset County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Montgomery High SchoolHigh · 1,611 students
- Montgomery Upper Middle SchoolMiddle · 760 students
- Orchard Hill Elementary SchoolElementary · 755 students
- Village Elementary SchoolElementary · 591 students
- Montgomery High SchoolHigh · 1,611 students
- Montgomery Upper Middle SchoolMiddle · 760 students
- Orchard Hill Elementary SchoolElementary · 755 students
- Village Elementary SchoolElementary · 591 students
- Montgomery Upper Middle School0.0 mi · 760
- Orchard Hill Elementary School0.4 mi · 755
- Village Elementary School1.1 mi · 591
- Montgomery High School2.1 mi · 1,611
- Princeton Charter School3.9 mi · 423
- Princeton Middle School4.5 mi · 794