Maple Place Middle School
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Jersey public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 | 58 | 23% |
| Grade 6 | 65 | 25% |
| Grade 7 | 65 | 25% |
| Grade 8 | 68 | 27% |
School pathway
Test scores
NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 81 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 59 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores are up about 13 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 7 points.
NJSLA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 81.2% | 59.2% |
| 2023-24 | 68.6% | 66.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 61% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 62% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Maple Place Middle School
Maple Place Middle School's state test result (61.4% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Place Middle School this school | 256 | 8.2% | 61.4% |
| Indian Mills Memorial School SHAMONG | 293 | 11.9% | 56.4% |
| Woodglen School CALIFON | 272 | 13.6% | 49.5% |
| Kenneth R. Olson Middle School TABERNACLE | 303 | 12.9% | 39.2% |
| Cedar Drive Middle School COLTS NECK | 319 | 3.4% | 69.0% |
| Haines Sixth Grade Center MEDFORD | 299 | 7.4% | 64.3% |
Where Maple Place Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Monmouth County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 61.4% | #92 of 433 | #8 of 33 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 59.2% | #112 of 437 ▼ 59 | #13 of 35 ▼ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 81.2% | #50 of 437 ▲ 80 | #6 of 35 ▲ 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 256 | #398 of 445 | #31 of 35 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.3:1 | #75 of 417 | #15 of 32 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 23.4% | #395 of 419 | #29 of 32 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 8.2% | #368 of 436 | #27 of 33 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.6% | #104 of 122 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 256 | 27.5 | 9.3:1 | 8% (21) |
| 2023-24 | 273 | 31.5 | 8.7:1 | 5% (15) |
| 2022-23 | 264 | 31.9 | 8.3:1 | 5% (14) |
| 2020-21 | 252 | 32 | 7.9:1 | 8% (19) |
| 2017-18 | 252 | 18.4 | 13.7:1 | 8% (20) |
| 2015-16 | 275 | 19 | 14.5:1 | 8% (21) |
| 2010-11 | 292 | 24 | 12.2:1 | 5% (15) |
| 2000-01 | 372 | 25 | 14.9:1 | 6% (21) |
| 1990-91 | 273 | 19 | 14.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 2% (252 to 256); teachers up 50% (18.4 to 27.5).
About Maple Place Middle School
Federal records list Maple Place Middle School as a middle-grades school in OCEANPORT, New Jersey. The school's enrollment of 256 students covers grades 5 through 8. Enrollment is 56% lower than the average for middle schools in New Jersey, which is about 578.
Within Oceanport School District, Maple Place Middle School is one of 2 schools. The district enrolls 610 students.
White students are the large majority at Maple Place Middle School, with 87% of enrollment. Enrollment also includes 7% Hispanic, 3% multiracial, and 2% Black. Among people living in Monmouth County, the White share is about 74%. Maple Place Middle School has a diversity index of 23%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Federal data list 27.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at Maple Place Middle School in 2024-25, for a ratio of 9.3:1. Among middle schools in New Jersey, the typical ratio is 10.9:1. The lunch program counts 8% of students at Maple Place Middle School as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. For comparison, public schools in Monmouth County average 29%.
The allk12 Grade for Maple Place Middle School is B+. Compared with New Jersey public middle schools, the school scored higher than 73% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
The model predicts 61.7% for a school in New Jersey with Maple Place Middle School's free or reduced-price lunch share. Maple Place Middle School posts 61.4%.
Among Monmouth County residents, median household income is about $124,845, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 51%, and about 4% of people live in poverty. Maple Place Middle School is one of 186 public schools in Monmouth County, which together enroll about 91,053 students.
Gregory Elementary School is the closest public school, about 0.9 miles away in a straight line. Maple Place Middle School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. The school's 61.4% average proficiency ranks 2nd among 4 nearby schools.
The school's locale code, Suburb: Large, means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment in 2024-25 was 256, close to the 252 recorded in 2020-21. The school's ratio rose from 7.9:1 to 9.3:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The discussion area below is open to posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Monmouth County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Wolf Hill SchoolElementary · 354 students
- Gregory Elementary School0.9 mi · 573
- A A Anastasia Elementary School1.0 mi · 588
- Lenna W. Conrow Elementary School1.3 mi · 286
- Joseph M. Ferraina Early Childhood Learning Center1.4 mi · 326
- Monmouth Beach Elementary School1.5 mi · 230
- Wolf Hill School1.5 mi · 354