The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 340564003810

Joseph J Catena School

275 BURLINGTON ROAD, FREEHOLD, NJ 07728 · (732) 431-4430 · Monmouth County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL445 STUDENTS
Enrollment
445
Elementary
DISTRICT 375 · STATE 405
Student : Teacher
10.2:1
44 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 10.3:1 · STATE 11.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
14%
64 students
DISTRICT 18% · STATE 41%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.
Enrollment by grade
Kindergarten
83
Grade 1
64
Grade 2
72
Grade 3
79
Grade 4
67
Grade 5
80
Student demographics
White
31471%
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 37%
Hispanic
5512%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 35%
Black
164%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 14%
Asian
378%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 10%
Two+
235%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
20646%
Female
23954%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding Expectations
English Language Arts
61.1%
NJ avg 53.1% . -4.6pp since 2023
Math
60.6%
NJ avg 41.6% . +1.5pp since 2023

What this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 61 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.

Source: NJSLA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
57.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
58.3%
based on NJ schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-1.3pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 57% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 58% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

7-year change

SY 2017-18 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
445
-41 (-8%) vs 2017
Student : Teacher
10.2:1
was 11.6:1
% White
71%
was 77%
% Hispanic
12%
was 10%
% Black
4%
was 5%
% Asian
8%
was 7%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

About Joseph J Catena School

As a reasonably sized elementary school in FREEHOLD, New Jersey, Joseph J Catena School enrolls 445 students from grades K through 5, operated by Freehold Township School District.

Within Freehold Township School District, which oversees 8 schools and 3,406 students, Joseph J Catena School is one campus in the system.

Demographically, Joseph J Catena School logs that White students make up the majority at 71%. Beyond that, the school reports 12% Hispanic, 8% Asian, 5% multiracial, 4% Black. That composition is broadly in line with Monmouth County as a whole.

Looking at the economic backdrop, Joseph J Catena School records 44 full-time-equivalent teachers, putting the student-to-teacher ratio at about 10.2:1. Statewide, the average ratio sits near 11.4:1, putting Joseph J Catena School tighter than the state norm the norm. An estimated 14% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, a number frequently used as a low-income enrollment indicator. By comparison, Monmouth County runs at roughly 29%, so the school's eligibility rate is meaningfully below the surrounding baseline.

On a demographically-adjusted basis, Joseph J Catena School performs roughly as the BeatsExpectations model predicts for a school with this FRL share. The predicted value is around 58.3%, the actual is 57.0%, a residual of -1.3 points.

In the area at large, Monmouth County reports that the typical household earns roughly $124,845 per year, 51% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and census figures put the poverty rate at about 4%. Across Monmouth County's 186 public schools (combined enrollment of about 91,053 students), Joseph J Catena School is one campus in the mix.

The closest other public school is Dwight D. Eisenhower School, roughly 0.1 miles away. Within five miles, there are 8 other public schools. Among the 7 schools in that immediate cluster with test data (this one included), Joseph J Catena School ranks 2nd on composite proficiency, above the local average of 50.9%.

Joseph J Catena School operates from a commuter-belt location.

Looking at the recent track record. Looking back 7 years, enrollment at Joseph J Catena School has declined 8%, going from 486 students in 2018 to 445 in 2025. White enrollment moved from 77% to 71% across the same window. The student-to-teacher ratio pulled in from 11.6:1 in 2018 to 10.2:1 today.

On this page, the feed for Joseph J Catena School typically covers school events, parent volunteer needs, and clubs. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to weigh in.

Monmouth County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
645,353
Census ACS
Median income
$124,845
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
51%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
186
91,053 students

Quick facts

School name
Joseph J Catena School
District
Freehold Township School District
Address
275 BURLINGTON ROAD, FREEHOLD, NJ 07728
Phone
(732) 431-4430
County
Monmouth County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
445
Teachers (FTE)
44
Student–teacher ratio
10.2:1
Free/Reduced lunch
64 (14%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
340564003810
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Freehold Township School District
Other schools in FREEHOLD
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Joseph J Catena School
How large is Joseph J Catena School?
Joseph J Catena School enrolls approximately 445 students in grades KG-05.
Is Joseph J Catena School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Joseph J Catena School is an elementary school covering grades KG-05.
How many students per teacher at Joseph J Catena School?
Approximately 10.2:1 students per teacher at Joseph J Catena School.
How diverse is Joseph J Catena School?
Joseph J Catena School reports a student body of 71% White, 12% Hispanic, 4% Black, 8% Asian, 5% Two or more.
Is Joseph J Catena School public or private?
Joseph J Catena School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Freehold Township School District.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post