Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Fernbrook School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 76 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 66 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 91 | 19% |
| Grade 3 | 87 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 74 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 80 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (76) is 5% smaller than its 5th grade class (80).
School pathway
Test scores
NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 50 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
NJSLA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 51.5% | 50.4% |
| 2023-24 | 54.9% | 48.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 48% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 52% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Fernbrook School
Fernbrook School's state test result (47.7% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fernbrook School this school | 474 | 25.9% | 47.7% |
| Washington School NUTLEY | 534 | 23.4% | 59.7% |
| Bertrand F. Gibbs Elementary School NEW MILFORD | 476 | 21.0% | 61.7% |
| Lincoln School NUTLEY | 446 | 26.7% | 48.1% |
| Lincoln Elementary School HASBROUCK HEIGHTS | 364 | 26.1% | 55.1% |
| Adamsville Primary School Bridgewater | 461 | 25.2% | 54.9% |
Where Fernbrook School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 47.7% | #578 of 1,290 | #64 of 76 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 50.4% | #576 of 1,319 ▼ 13 | #62 of 77 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.5% | #668 of 1,319 ▼ 89 | #69 of 77 ▼ 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 474 | #475 of 1,562 | #15 of 92 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.1:1 | #358 of 1,390 | #30 of 89 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 66.7% | #261 of 1,392 | #10 of 89 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 25.9% | #920 of 1,481 | #24 of 90 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.6% | #400 of 798 | #19 of 44 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 474 | 47.1 | 10.1:1 | 26% (123) |
| 2023-24 | 504 | 45.4 | 11.1:1 | 21% (108) |
| 2022-23 | 498 | 46.7 | 10.7:1 | 18% (89) |
| 2020-21 | 498 | 49 | 10.2:1 | 14% (71) |
| 2017-18 | 530 | 54 | 9.8:1 | 18% (93) |
| 2015-16 | 538 | 49 | 11.0:1 | 18% (97) |
| 2010-11 | 624 | 41 | 15.2:1 | 13% (84) |
| 2000-01 | 573 | 38 | 15.1:1 | 4% (25) |
| 1990-91 | 569 | 36 | 15.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 11% (530 to 474); teachers down 13% (54 to 47.1).
About Fernbrook School
Fernbrook School is a medium-sized elementary school. Its address is in RANDOLPH, New Jersey. The student body numbers 474 students, from kindergarten through 5.
Fernbrook School is a school in Randolph Township School District. The district has 6 schools and 4,223 students.
The most common group at Fernbrook School is White students, at 42%. It is also 36% Hispanic, 16% Asian, 3% multiracial, and 3% Black. Morris County's residents are about 68% White, 26 points above the school's share. Fernbrook School's diversity index is 67%, against a US figure of 70%.
Federal data list 47.1 full-time-equivalent teachers at Fernbrook School in 2024-25, for a ratio of 10.1:1. That is lower than the 11.4:1 average for elementary schools in New Jersey. The lunch program counts 26% of students at Fernbrook School as eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
Schools in New Jersey with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 52.0%. Fernbrook School scores 47.7%.
Across Morris County, the median household income is $137,326, roughly 58% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 3% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Morris County is home to 156 public schools and about 72,239 public school students.
Academy Street Elementary School is located about 0.9 miles from Fernbrook School. The five-mile area around Fernbrook School holds at least 8 other public schools. The nearest schools with test data average 39.3%, lower than Fernbrook School's 47.7%.
NCES describes the area around Fernbrook School as Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment has fallen by 24 students since 2020-21, to 474.
Conversations here can range across enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Morris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Randolph High SchoolHigh · 1,275 students
- Randolph Middle SchoolMiddle · 959 students
- Center Grove SchoolElementary · 542 students
- Ironia SchoolElementary · 491 students
- Shongum SchoolElementary · 482 students
- Randolph High SchoolHigh · 1,275 students
- Randolph Middle SchoolMiddle · 959 students
- Center Grove SchoolElementary · 542 students
- Ironia SchoolElementary · 491 students
- Shongum SchoolElementary · 482 students
- Academy Street Elementary School0.9 mi · 509
- Randolph Middle School1.3 mi · 959
- Randolph High School1.4 mi · 1,275
- Center Grove School1.6 mi · 542
- East Dover Elementary School1.8 mi · 411
- Dover Middle School1.8 mi · 481