The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MORRIS-UNION JOINTURE COMMISSION SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 340000500817

Developmental Learning Center Warren

217 MOUNTAIN VIEW ROAD, WARREN, NJ 07059 · (908) 762-5600 · Somerset County
GRADES 01–12COMBINED21-SUBURBSPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOL94 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

Schools serving specialized populations are not graded, because state test results are not a fair comparison for them. How grades work

Enrollment
94
Combined
DISTRICT 93 · STATE 934
Student : Teacher
5.9:1
16 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 6.0:1 · STATE 15.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
12%
11 students
DISTRICT 20% · STATE 41%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other combined schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 411%
Grade 622%
Grade 722%
Grade 877%
Grade 9910%
Grade 1089%
Grade 111213%
Grade 125356%
Student demographics
74%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 74% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
2628%
DISTRICT 26% · STATE 37% · US 43%
Hispanic
2426%
DISTRICT 30% · STATE 35% · US 30%
Black
2830%
DISTRICT 29% · STATE 14% · US 15%
Asian
1617%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 10% · US 6%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
7883%
Female
1617%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Developmental Learning Center Warren.
START A DISCUSSION

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

Where Developmental Learning Center Warren ranks

Among K-12 schools
MeasureThis schoolIn New Jersey
Enrollment
ranked largest first
94#17 of 30
Ranked against other public K-12 schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
94
-56 (-37%) vs 2020
-43% since 2010-11, when it was 164
Student : Teacher
5.9:1
was 4.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2594165.9:112% (11)
2023-2412516.87.4:18% (10)
2022-2313922.86.1:16% (9)
2020-21150314.8:18% (12)
2017-1819442.84.5:110% (19)
2015-16219435.1:115% (32)
2010-11164483.4:17% (11)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Developmental Learning Center Warren.

Since 2017-18: students down 52% (194 to 94); teachers down 63% (42.8 to 16).

About Developmental Learning Center Warren

Developmental Learning Center Warren is a public combined-grade school in WARREN, New Jersey. Enrolled students number 94 students, in grades 1 through 12. Enrollment is 90% lower than the average for combined schools in New Jersey, which is about 934.

Developmental Learning Center Warren is in Morris-Union Jointure Commission School District, a district with 185 students across 2 schools.

By race and ethnicity, the largest group at Developmental Learning Center Warren is Black (30%). Smaller groups are 28% White, 26% Hispanic, and 17% Asian. For comparison, the population of Somerset County is roughly 10% Black. Developmental Learning Center Warren has a diversity index of 74%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

The school reported 16 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 5.9:1. For comparison, combined schools in New Jersey average 15.8:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 12%. The average for public schools in Somerset County is 28%.

Census Bureau estimates for Somerset County show that median household income is about $140,374, 58% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. A total of 84 public schools operate in Somerset County, serving about 51,276 students.

Nearby, Central School is about 1.2 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.

Developmental Learning Center Warren is coded as Suburb: Large in federal locale data.

The student count in 2024-25 was 94, 37% below the 150 of 2020-21. The number of students per teacher rose from 4.8 to 5.9 over 4 years.

If you have questions about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at Developmental Learning Center Warren, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Somerset County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
349,846
Census ACS
Median income
$140,374
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
58%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
84
51,276 students

Quick facts

School name
Developmental Learning Center Warren
District
Morris-Union Jointure Commission School District
Address
217 MOUNTAIN VIEW ROAD, WARREN, NJ 07059
Phone
(908) 762-5600
County
Somerset County
Level
Combined
Grade range
01–12
Total enrollment
94
Teachers (FTE)
16
Student–teacher ratio
5.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
11 (12%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
340000500817
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Morris-Union Jointure Commission School District
Other schools in WARREN
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Developmental Learning Center Warren
How large is Developmental Learning Center Warren?
Developmental Learning Center Warren enrolls approximately 94 students in grades 01-12.
Is Developmental Learning Center Warren an elementary, middle, or high school?
Developmental Learning Center Warren is a combined-grade school covering grades 01-12.
How many students per teacher at Developmental Learning Center Warren?
Approximately 5.9:1 students per teacher at Developmental Learning Center Warren.
How diverse is Developmental Learning Center Warren?
Developmental Learning Center Warren reports a student body of 28% White, 26% Hispanic, 30% Black, 17% Asian.
What district is Developmental Learning Center Warren in?
Developmental Learning Center Warren is part of Morris-Union Jointure Commission School District.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post