Cranberry Pines Elementary
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Jersey public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 20 | 5% |
| Kindergarten | 60 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 55 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 46 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 59 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 70 | 19% |
| Grade 5 | 61 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (60) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (61).
School pathway
Test scores
NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 79 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 78 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores are up about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.
NJSLA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 78.9% | 77.8% |
| 2023-24 | 72.8% | 70.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 72% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 64% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Cranberry Pines Elementary
Cranberry Pines Elementary's state test result (72.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cranberry Pines Elementary this school | 371 | 4.6% | 72.5% |
| Conover Road Primary School COLTS NECK | 366 | 2.2% | N/A |
| Allenwood Elementary School WALL | 381 | 5.8% | 66.8% |
| Old Mill Elementary School SEA GIRT | 396 | 6.3% | 62.0% |
| Taunton Forge Elementary School MEDFORD | 318 | 5.3% | 59.2% |
| Conover Road Elementary School COLTS NECK | 322 | 3.1% | 67.8% |
Where Cranberry Pines Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Burlington County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 72.5% | #124 of 1,290 | #5 of 56 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 77.8% | #117 of 1,319 ▲ 83 | #4 of 56 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 78.9% | #105 of 1,319 ▲ 91 | #1 of 56 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 371 | #799 of 1,562 | #39 of 76 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.4:1 | #968 of 1,390 | #50 of 70 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 28.8% | #1,232 of 1,392 | #68 of 70 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 4.6% | #1,348 of 1,481 | #70 of 73 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.5% | #444 of 798 | #20 of 32 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 371 | 30 | 12.4:1 | 5% (17) |
| 2023-24 | 376 | 29 | 13.0:1 | 2% (6) |
| 2022-23 | 358 | 29 | 12.3:1 | 2% (8) |
| 2020-21 | 365 | 32 | 11.4:1 | 2% (7) |
| 2017-18 | 410 | 27 | 15.2:1 | 3% (12) |
| 2015-16 | 365 | 28 | 13.0:1 | 4% (13) |
| 2010-11 | 378 | 18 | 21.0:1 | 4% (15) |
| 2000-01 | 489 | 28 | 17.5:1 | 2% (8) |
| 1990-91 | 456 | 26 | 17.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (410 to 371); teachers up 11% (27 to 30).
About Cranberry Pines Elementary
Cranberry Pines Elementary is the name of a medium-sized elementary school in MEDFORD, New Jersey. A total of 371 students attend the school, which covers pre-K through 5.
Medford Township School District is made up of 7 schools with 2,901 students in all.
White students are the large majority at Cranberry Pines Elementary, with 84% of enrollment. The remaining shares are 7% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 2% Asian. Census estimates put the White share of Burlington County's population at about 64%. Cranberry Pines Elementary has a diversity index of 29%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Cranberry Pines Elementary operates with 30 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 12.4:1. For comparison, elementary schools in New Jersey average 11.4:1. About 5% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. That is 27 points below the 32% average for public schools in Burlington County.
The allk12 Grade for Cranberry Pines Elementary is A. Compared with New Jersey public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 86% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Cranberry Pines Elementary is 8.8 points above its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests (72.5% versus 63.6%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in New Jersey.
According to the American Community Survey, in Burlington County, median household income is about $108,111, roughly 43% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Cranberry Pines Elementary is one of 139 public schools in Burlington County, which together enroll about 69,020 students.
Of nearby public schools, Richard L Rice School is the closest, at about 1.8 miles. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools with test data average 52.7% proficiency; Cranberry Pines Elementary posts 72.5%.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Suburb: Large: in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment at Cranberry Pines Elementary was 365 in 2020-21 and 371 in 2024-25, a change of less than 3%.
Posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater are welcome on this page. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Burlington County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Medford Memorial Middle SchoolMiddle · 644 students
- Chairville Elementary SchoolElementary · 439 students
- Milton H. Allen Elementary SchoolElementary · 428 students
- Kirby's Mill Elementary SchoolElementary · 402 students
- Taunton Forge Elementary SchoolElementary · 318 students
- Haines Sixth Grade CenterMiddle · 299 students
- Lenape High SchoolHigh · 1,912 students
- Shawnee High SchoolHigh · 1,387 students
- Burlington County Institute of Technology - MedfordHigh · 896 students
- Medford Memorial Middle SchoolMiddle · 644 students
- Chairville Elementary SchoolElementary · 439 students
- Milton H. Allen Elementary SchoolElementary · 428 students
- Richard L Rice School1.8 mi · 492
- Taunton Forge Elementary School1.8 mi · 318
- Nokomis School2.1 mi · 126
- Neeta School2.3 mi · 308
- Medford Memorial Middle School2.6 mi · 644
- Haines Sixth Grade Center2.8 mi · 299