Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Cedar Mountain Primary School
This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 200 | 49% |
| Grade 1 | 206 | 51% |
School pathway
Schools most like Cedar Mountain Primary School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Mountain Primary School this school | 406 | 22.7% | N/A |
| Taunton Elementary School HOWELL | 389 | 24.7% | 40.7% |
| Warren H. Wolf Early Childhood Development Center BRICK | 359 | 24.0% | N/A |
| Lounsberry Hollow School VERNON | 417 | 28.5% | 35.9% |
| Central Elementary School GREAT MEADOWS | 349 | 25.5% | 64.0% |
| Arthur Stanlick Elementary School LK SHAWNEE JEFFERSON TWSP | 388 | 20.6% | 37.2% |
Where Cedar Mountain Primary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Sussex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 406 | #683 of 1,562 | #11 of 27 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.3:1 | #953 of 1,390 | #23 of 25 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 40.8% | #1,029 of 1,392 | #13 of 25 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 22.7% | #992 of 1,481 | #15 of 26 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -1.7% | #755 of 798 | #7 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 406 | 33 | 12.3:1 | 23% (92) |
| 2023-24 | 424 | 33 | 12.8:1 | 21% (89) |
| 2022-23 | 434 | 38.5 | 11.3:1 | 17% (74) |
| 2020-21 | 439 | 31 | 14.2:1 | 14% (61) |
| 2017-18 | 413 | 33.6 | 12.3:1 | 17% (70) |
| 2015-16 | 340 | 35 | 9.7:1 | 21% (71) |
| 2010-11 | 394 | 28 | 14.1:1 | 10% (41) |
| 2000-01 | 689 | 43 | 16.0:1 | 7% (49) |
| 1990-91 | 755 | 37 | 20.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 2% (413 to 406); teachers down 2% (33.6 to 33).
About Cedar Mountain Primary School
In VERNON, New Jersey, Cedar Mountain Primary School is a medium-sized elementary school. It enrolled 406 students in kindergarten through 1 for the 2024-25 school year.
Cedar Mountain Primary School falls under Vernon Township School District, which has 6 schools enrolling 2,872 students.
A majority of students at Cedar Mountain Primary School, 74%, are White. Other reported shares: 19% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. The chance that two students picked at random at Cedar Mountain Primary School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 41%.
Its teaching staff equals 33 full-time positions, a ratio of 12.3:1. For comparison, elementary schools in New Jersey average 11.4:1. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 23%. That is close to the 23% average for public schools in Sussex County.
Within Sussex County, median household income is about $116,186, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 40%, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Sussex County number 46 and enroll about 19,579.
The shortest distance from Cedar Mountain Primary School to another public school is about 0.2 miles, to Glen Meadow Middle School. The five-mile area around Cedar Mountain Primary School holds 5 other public schools.
The school is in rural territory close to an urban area, according to its NCES locale (Rural: Fringe).
The number of students declined from 439 to 406 over 4 years. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio fell to 12.3:1, from 14.2:1.
Questions about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes can be posted here. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Sussex County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Vernon Township High SchoolHigh · 906 students
- Glen Meadow Middle SchoolMiddle · 617 students
- Rolling Hills Primary SchoolElementary · 431 students
- Lounsberry Hollow SchoolElementary · 417 students
- Walnut Ridge SchoolElementary · 95 students
- Vernon Township High SchoolHigh · 906 students
- Glen Meadow Middle SchoolMiddle · 617 students
- Rolling Hills Primary SchoolElementary · 431 students
- Lounsberry Hollow SchoolElementary · 417 students
- Walnut Ridge SchoolElementary · 95 students
- Glen Meadow Middle School0.2 mi · 617
- Lounsberry Hollow School0.2 mi · 417
- Rolling Hills Primary School0.5 mi · 431
- Walnut Ridge School0.6 mi · 95
- Vernon Township High School2.2 mi · 906
- Clifton E. Lawrence5.3 mi · 426