The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HINSDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 330378000168

Hinsdale High School

49 School St., Hinsdale, NH 03451 · (603) 336-5984 · Cheshire County
GRADES 09–12HIGH42-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL155 STUDENTS
Enrollment
155
High
DISTRICT 173 · STATE 496
Student : Teacher
7.2:1
22 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 10.6:1 · STATE 11.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
39%
61 students
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 26%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.
Enrollment by grade
Grade 9
43
Grade 10
45
Grade 11
34
Grade 12
33
Student demographics
White
13185%
DISTRICT 86% · STATE 81%
Hispanic
43%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 8%
Black
21%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 2%
Asian
43%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3%
Two+
138%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 5%
Pacific Islander
11%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
9360%
Female
6240%

School pathway

Feeds from
Hinsdale Middle High School0608
Based on grade levels within Hinsdale School District. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Hinsdale High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

NHSAS 2024-25 . % Above Proficient
English Language Arts
52.0%
NH avg 55.2%
Math
19.0%
NH avg 43.0%

What this means: On the NHSAS, New Hampshire's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Hampshire schools, those numbers are about 55 and 43.

Source: NHSAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
33.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
38.1%
based on NH schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-4.8pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 33% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 38% typical for New Hampshire schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Hampshire's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

7-year change

SY 2017-18 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
155
+5 (+3%) vs 2017
Student : Teacher
7.2:1
was 7.8:1
% White
85%
was 89%
% Black
1%
was 2%
% Asian
3%
was 1%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

About Hinsdale High School

Hinsdale High School is a rural-scale four-year high school in Hinsdale, New Hampshire, operated by Hinsdale School District. The school teaches 155 students in grades 9 through 12. That puts it 69% leaner than the typical public school in New Hampshire, which averages around 496 students.

Hinsdale High School is one of 3 schools operated by Hinsdale School District, a district that caters to 518 students overall.

On the student-mix side, Hinsdale High School reports that nearly all students (85%) are White. Other groups include 8% multiracial, 3% Hispanic, 3% Asian.

Looking at the economic backdrop, Hinsdale High School logs 22 full-time-equivalent teachers, putting the student-to-teacher ratio at about 7.2:1. The state averages around 11.2:1, so this campus is tighter than the state norm typical. Around 39% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price meals, a commonly cited indicator of low-income enrollment. Set against Cheshire County (around 30%), the school's rate is north of typical.

After controlling for student poverty, Hinsdale High School sits in the middle band of the BeatsExpectations distribution. Schools with this campus's student mix typically land near 38.1%; this one delivers 33.3%.

In the surrounding community, ACS estimates for Cheshire County put the typical household earns roughly $83,329 per year, 36% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and the poverty rate sits near 4%. In all, Cheshire County runs 41 public schools (combined enrollment of about 8,365 students), of which Hinsdale High School is one.

The closest other public school is Hinsdale Middle High School, roughly 0.0 miles away. Within five miles, there are 5 other public schools.

The campus sits in a small-town setting.

Five-year trend. Looking back 7 years, enrollment at Hinsdale High School has grew 3%, going from 150 students in 2018 to 155 in 2025. White enrollment moved from 89% to 85% across the same window.

On this page, the feed for Hinsdale High School typically covers sports schedules, lunch menu changes, and school spirit week. Contributors range from current parents to recent graduates and teachers.

Cheshire County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
77,297
Census ACS
Median income
$83,329
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
36%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
41
8,365 students

Quick facts

School name
Hinsdale High School
District
Hinsdale School District
Address
49 School St., Hinsdale, NH 03451
Phone
(603) 336-5984
County
Cheshire County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
155
Teachers (FTE)
22
Student–teacher ratio
7.2:1
Free/Reduced lunch
61 (39%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
330378000168
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Hinsdale School District
Other schools in Hinsdale
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Hinsdale High School
How large is Hinsdale High School?
Hinsdale High School enrolls approximately 155 students in grades 09-12.
Is Hinsdale High School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Hinsdale High School is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Hinsdale High School have?
Hinsdale High School employs 22 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 7.2:1.
What is the student diversity at Hinsdale High School?
Student demographics at Hinsdale High School are roughly 85% White, 3% Hispanic, 1% Black, 3% Asian, 8% Two or more.
What district is Hinsdale High School in?
Hinsdale High School is part of Hinsdale School District.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post