Conant Middle High School (H)
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 76 | 23% |
| Grade 10 | 93 | 28% |
| Grade 11 | 83 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 84 | 25% |
School pathway
Test scores
NHSAS 2024-25 . % Above ProficientWhat this means: On the NHSAS, New Hampshire's statewide test, about 58 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Hampshire schools, those numbers are about 55 and 43.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 49% typical for New Hampshire schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Conant Middle High School (H)
Conant Middle High School (H)'s state test result (35.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conant Middle High School (H) this school | 336 | 23.2% | 35.3% |
| Raymond High School Raymond | 326 | 21.5% | 37.7% |
| Inter-Lakes High School Meredith | 294 | 25.5% | 47.0% |
| Prospect Mountain High School Alton | 402 | 21.1% | 45.3% |
| Newmarket Jr.-Sr. High School Newmarket | 274 | 19.3% | 57.0% |
| Plymouth Regional High School Plymouth | 651 | 20.4% | 56.0% |
Where Conant Middle High School (H) ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In New Hampshire | In Cheshire County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.3% | #58 of 78 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 24.0% | #46 of 74 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 58.0% | #54 of 78 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 336 | #51 of 103 | #3 of 7 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.3:1 | #68 of 68 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 25.5% | #20 of 68 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 23.2% | #36 of 80 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -11.3% | #25 of 60 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 336 | 15.8 | 21.3:1 | 23% (78) |
| 2023-24 | 368 | N/A | N/A | 26% (94) |
| 2022-23 | 349 | 51 | 6.8:1 | 26% (90) |
| 2020-21 | 329 | 30 | 11.0:1 | 26% (87) |
| 2017-18 | 379 | 32 | 11.8:1 | 20% (76) |
| 2015-16 | 422 | 35 | 12.1:1 | 27% (116) |
| 2010-11 | 515 | 45 | 11.4:1 | 24% (126) |
| 2000-01 | 486 | 36 | 13.5:1 | 11% (53) |
| 1990-91 | 363 | 27 | 13.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 11% (379 to 336); teachers down 51% (32 to 15.8).
About Conant Middle High School (H)
Conant Middle High School (H) is a small high school in Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative School District, located in Jaffrey, New Hampshire. Total enrollment is 336 students, and the grades served are 9 through 12. By comparison, high schools in New Hampshire enroll about 496 students on average.
Conant Middle High School (H) is in Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative School District, a district with 1,151 students across 4 schools.
At Conant Middle High School (H), 86% of students are White. The school is also 5% multiracial, 4% Hispanic, and 2% Asian. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 25%.
Staffing at Conant Middle High School (H) comes to 15.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 21.3:1. High schools in New Hampshire average 11.2:1, 10.1 fewer students per teacher than here. Conant Middle High School (H) counts 23% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
Schools in New Hampshire with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to post an average proficiency rate across its state test results near 48.5%. Conant Middle High School (H) posts 35.3%, 13.2 points below that, which places it in the bottom 10% statewide on BeatsExpectations.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Cheshire County show that median household income comes to about $83,329, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 36% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 4%. Cheshire County counts 41 public schools with about 8,365 students.
Conant Middle High School (H)'s closest public school neighbor is Conant Middle High School (M), less than a tenth of a mile away. A five-mile radius around the school includes 4 other public schools. Conant Middle High School (H)'s average proficiency of 35.3% compares with 42.8% for its nearest scored neighbors.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Rural: Distant: in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
The student count changed little between 2020-21 (329) and 2024-25 (336). Its ratio of students to teachers was 11.0:1 in 2020-21, and 21.3:1 in 2024-25.
Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at Conant Middle High School (H). Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Cheshire County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Rindge Memorial SchoolElementary · 324 students
- Jaffrey Grade SchoolElementary · 250 students
- Conant Middle High School (M)Middle · 241 students
- Jaffrey Grade SchoolElementary · 250 students
- Conant Middle High School (M)Middle · 241 students
- Conant Middle High School (M)0.1 mi · 241
- Jaffrey Grade School0.4 mi · 250
- Lionheart Classical Academy Chartered Public School4.0 mi · 311
- Rindge Memorial School4.4 mi · 324
- Peterborough Elementary School5.8 mi · 254
- Dublin Consolidated School6.8 mi · 56