Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Sky Ranch Middle School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Nevada public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 391 | 32% |
| Grade 7 | 396 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 419 | 35% |
Test scores
Nevada SBAC 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the Nevada SBAC, Nevada's statewide test, about 57 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 43 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Nevada schools, those numbers are about 46 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
Nevada SBAC results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 57.0% | 42.9% |
| 2023-24 | 55.3% | 43.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 50% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Nevada schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Nevada's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Sky Ranch Middle School
Sky Ranch Middle School's state test result (49.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sky Ranch Middle School this school | 1,206 | 22.6% | 49.6% |
| Kendyl Depoali Middle School RENO | 921 | 26.3% | 52.7% |
| Billinghurst Middle School RENO | 993 | 25.9% | 48.4% |
| Darrel Swope Middle School RENO | 1,027 | 27.9% | 52.6% |
| Yvonne Shaw Middle School SPARKS | 785 | 26.2% | 43.4% |
| Carson Valley Middle School Gardnerville | 591 | 29.3% | 36.9% |
Where Sky Ranch Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Nevada | In Washoe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 49.6% | #16 of 94 | #4 of 17 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 42.9% | #19 of 98 ▼ 7 | #5 of 18 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 57.0% | #18 of 98 ▼ 6 | #5 of 18 ▼ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,206 | #22 of 113 | #1 of 18 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 25.1:1 | #83 of 94 | #12 of 17 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 63.2% | #40 of 94 | #5 of 17 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 22.6% | #94 of 95 | #16 of 17 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,206 | 48 | 25.1:1 | 23% (273) |
| 2023-24 | 1,339 | 52 | 25.8:1 | 21% (275) |
| 2022-23 | 1,289 | 51.4 | 25.1:1 | 20% (253) |
| 2020-21 | 1,299 | 78 | 16.6:1 | 18% (240) |
About Sky Ranch Middle School
Sky Ranch Middle School is a middle school in SPARKS, Nevada, reachable at (775) 626-0060. The grade span is 6 through 8, and enrollment is 1,206 students. Average enrollment for middle schools in Nevada is about 767, so this school runs 57% above that.
Washoe County enrolls 63,959 students, and its 114 schools include Sky Ranch Middle School.
Sky Ranch Middle School's enrollment is 50% White. Next come 32% Hispanic, 8% multiracial, and 5% Asian. That compares with about 63% White among all Washoe County residents. By the diversity index, Sky Ranch Middle School comes in at 63%.
The teaching staff at Sky Ranch Middle School is 48 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 25.1:1. That ratio is over the 22.4:1 average for middle schools in Nevada. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 23%. That rate is below the 56% average among public schools in Washoe County.
The allk12 Grade for Sky Ranch Middle School is A-. Compared with Nevada public middle schools, the school scored higher than 78% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Sky Ranch Middle School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Nevada schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 49.6% and a predicted 49.9%.
Among Washoe County residents, median household income is about $88,096, 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of people live in poverty. Federal data list 127 public schools in Washoe County, with a combined enrollment of about 68,279.
John Bohach Elementary School is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.1 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Sky Ranch Middle School is 2nd of 8 on proficiency.
The federal government classifies Sky Ranch Middle School's location as Suburb: Large.
Federal counts put enrollment at 1,299 in 2020-21 and 1,206 in 2024-25, a 7% decrease. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 16.6:1; by 2024-25 it was 25.1:1.
Parents and students can post about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Sky Ranch Middle School. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Washoe County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- North Valleys High SchoolHigh · 2,307 students
- Spanish Springs High SchoolHigh · 2,131 students
- Edward C. Reed High SchoolHigh · 2,092 students
- Procter R. Hug High SchoolHigh · 2,008 students
- Reno High SchoolHigh · 1,741 students
- Damonte Ranch High SchoolHigh · 1,738 students
- Spanish Springs High SchoolHigh · 2,131 students
- Edward C. Reed High SchoolHigh · 2,092 students
- Procter R. Hug High SchoolHigh · 2,008 students
- Sparks High SchoolHigh · 1,211 students
- Pinecrest Academy of Northern NevadaElementary · 1,033 students
- Lou Mendive Middle SchoolMiddle · 964 students
- John Bohach Elementary School0.1 mi · 686
- Jesse Hall Elementary School1.8 mi · 480
- Miguel Sepulveda Elementary School1.9 mi · 532
- Virginia Palmer Elementary2.1 mi · 419
- Bud Beasley Elementary2.2 mi · 571
- Van Gorder Elementary2.4 mi · 649