The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CLARK COUNTY·NCES 320006000113

Long Walter V Elementary School

2000 S Walnut Rd, Las Vegas, NV 89104 · (702) 799-7456 · Clark County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL697 STUDENTS
D
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 6% of Nevada public elementary schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Nevada public elementary schools

Enrollment
697
Elementary
DISTRICT 547 · STATE 480
Student : Teacher
18.8:1
37 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.9:1 · STATE 18.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
100%
697 students
DISTRICT 99% · STATE 85%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K507%
Kindergarten11016%
Grade 19413%
Grade 212318%
Grade 312818%
Grade 49213%
Grade 510014%

This year's kindergarten class (110) is 10% larger than its 5th grade class (100).

Student demographics
43%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 69% · STATE 70% · US 70%
White
598%
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 26% · US 43%
Hispanic
51874%
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 46% · US 30%
Black
7310%
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 12% · US 15%
Asian
162%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
284%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 8% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 1% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
36552%
Female
33248%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Long Walter V Elementary School→Mack Jerome Middle School
Based on published attendance-zone data from Clark County. Zones change; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Nevada SBAC 2024-25 . % Proficient
English Language Arts
18.2%
NV avg 45.8% . -7.5pp since 2023
Math
16.1%
NV avg 35.6% . -4.0pp since 2023

What this means: On the Nevada SBAC, Nevada's statewide test, about 18 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 16 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Nevada schools, those numbers are about 46 and 36. Reading and writing scores are down about 8 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 4 points.

Nevada SBAC results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2518.2%16.1%
2023-2425.7%20.1%
% Proficient, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Nevada SBAC. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
20.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
32.5%
based on NV schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-12.5pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 20% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Nevada schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Nevada's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Long Walter V Elementary School

Long Walter V Elementary School's state test result (20.0% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Long Walter V Elementary School this school697100.0%20.0%
Beckley Will Elementary School
Las Vegas
713100.0%20.9%
Mendoza John F Elementary School
Las Vegas
648100.0%31.7%
Vegas Verdes Elementary School
Las Vegas
710100.0%27.1%
Harmon Harley Elementary School
Las Vegas
629100.0%32.1%
Miller Sandy Searles Elementary School
Las Vegas
589100.0%42.8%
Matched among Nevada elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Long Walter V Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn NevadaIn Clark County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
20.0%#337 of 367#230 of 250
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
16.1%#372 of 388
▼ 55
#247 of 258
▼ 36
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
18.2%#378 of 390
▼ 51
#252 of 259
▼ 35
Enrollment
ranked largest first
697#60 of 442#58 of 276
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.8:1#297 of 379#213 of 261
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
42.7%#322 of 381#223 of 262
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
100%#80 of 386#75 of 260
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-17.1%#189 of 304#133 of 201
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
697
-45 (-6%) vs 2020
-1% since 1990-91, when it was 701
Student : Teacher
18.8:1
was 15.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-256973718.8:1100% (697)
2023-247734616.8:1100% (773)
2022-237994517.8:1100% (799)
2020-217424915.1:1100% (742)
2017-188415315.9:1100% (841)
2015-168094318.8:192% (741)
2010-117634019.1:185% (647)
2000-019534819.9:144% (419)
1990-917013420.6:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Long Walter V Elementary School.

About Long Walter V Elementary School

Long Walter V Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school in Las Vegas, Nevada, under Clark County. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 697 students in pre-K through 5. The average for elementary schools in Nevada is about 480 students, so this school is 45% above average.

Clark County has 375 schools and 301,622 students, and Long Walter V Elementary School is one of those schools.

Long Walter V Elementary School is 74% Hispanic by enrollment. The rest of enrollment is 10% Black, 8% White, 4% multiracial, and 2% Asian. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Clark County's population at about 32%. The school's diversity index is 43%, meaning two students picked at random have a 43% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

A ratio of 18.8:1 comes from the school's 37 full-time-equivalent teachers. The school has more students per teacher than the 18.1:1 average for elementary schools in Nevada. The lunch program counts 100% of students at Long Walter V Elementary School as eligible for free or reduced-price meals.

Long Walter V Elementary School is graded D by allk12, scoring above 6% of Nevada public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

The model predicts 32.5% for a school in Nevada with Long Walter V Elementary School's free or reduced-price lunch share. Long Walter V Elementary School posts 20.0%.

Clark County census figures show that the median household income is $76,472, about 28% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. Clark County is home to 462 public schools and about 360,225 public school students.

Nearest public school: Snyder William E Elementary School, about 0.5 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Long Walter V Elementary School at 3rd of 5.

Locale: Suburb: Large. In NCES terms, the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment has fallen by 45 students since 2020-21, to 697. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio rose from 15.1:1 to 18.8:1.

The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Long Walter V Elementary School covering things like sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Clark County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,329,548
Census ACS
Median income
$76,472
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
28%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
462
360,225 students

Quick facts

School name
Long Walter V Elementary School
District
Clark County
Address
2000 S Walnut Rd, Las Vegas, NV 89104
Phone
(702) 799-7456
County
Clark County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
697
Teachers (FTE)
37
Student–teacher ratio
18.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
697 (100%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
320006000113
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Clark County
Other schools in Las Vegas
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Long Walter V Elementary School
How many students attend Long Walter V Elementary School?
Long Walter V Elementary School enrolls approximately 697 students in grades PK-05.
Is Long Walter V Elementary School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Long Walter V Elementary School is an elementary school covering grades PK-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Long Walter V Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Long Walter V Elementary School is approximately 18.8:1 (37 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Long Walter V Elementary School?
At Long Walter V Elementary School, the student body is approximately 8% White, 74% Hispanic, 10% Black, 2% Asian, 4% Two or more.
Is Long Walter V Elementary School public or private?
Long Walter V Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Clark County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post