The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·STAPLETON PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 317710001628

STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL

702 6TH STREET, STAPLETON, NE 69163 · (308) 636-2252 · Logan County
GRADES 07–12HIGH43-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL64 STUDENTS
C
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 32% of Nebraska public high schools
  • C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Nebraska public high schools

Enrollment
64
High
DISTRICT 77 · STATE 391
Student : Teacher
7.2:1
9 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 7.8:1 · STATE 10.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
23%
15 students
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 37%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 71016%
Grade 812%
Grade 91727%
Grade 101219%
Grade 11914%
Grade 121523%
Student demographics
33%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 21% · STATE 57% · US 70%
White
5281%
DISTRICT 88% · STATE 61% · US 43%
Hispanic
711%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 23% · US 30%
Black
12%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 7% · US 15%
Asian
23%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
23%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
3352%
Female
3148%

School pathway

Feeds from
STAPLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPK–06
Based on grade levels within STAPLETON PUBLIC SCHOOLS. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

NSCAS 2024-25 . % On Track + Advanced
English Language Arts
72.7%
NE avg 57.6%
Math
54.6%
NE avg 60.6%

What this means: On the NSCAS, Nebraska's statewide test, about 73 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Nebraska schools, those numbers are about 58 and 61.

Source: NSCAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
63.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
68.2%
based on NE schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-4.5pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 64% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 68% typical for Nebraska schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Nebraska's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL this school6423.4%63.6%
MEDICINE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
CURTIS
5728.1%N/A
CREIGHTON COMMUNITY HIGH SCH
CREIGHTON
14019.3%60.2%
HEMINGFORD HIGH SCHOOL
HEMINGFORD
17424.7%69.1%
FRIEND HIGH SCHOOLS
FRIEND
10019.0%N/A
SUTHERLAND HIGH SCHOOL
SUTHERLAND
11920.2%N/A
Matched among Nebraska high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Nebraska
Enrollment
ranked largest first
64#242 of 274
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
64
-38 (-37%) vs 2020
-41% since 1990-91, when it was 108
Student : Teacher
7.2:1
was 10.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25648.97.2:123% (15)
2023-24729.57.6:129% (21)
2022-23929.49.8:141% (38)
2020-211021010.2:125% (26)
2017-18919.59.6:141% (37)
2015-168399.2:130% (25)
2010-1190109.0:128% (25)
2000-01104911.6:148% (50)
1990-91108119.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL.

Since 2017-18: students down 30% (91 to 64); teachers down 7% (9.5 to 8.9).

About STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL

STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL is a public small high school in STAPLETON, Nebraska. Students in grades 7 through 12 attend the school, which enrolls 64 students. The average among high schools in Nebraska is roughly 391 students; this school is 84% smaller than that.

STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL is part of a district of 2 schools: STAPLETON PUBLIC SCHOOLS, with 154 students.

STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL's enrollment is 81% White. After that, the student body is 11% Hispanic, 3% Asian, and 3% multiracial. Census figures show Logan County is about 90% White. The school's diversity index is 33%, meaning two students picked at random have a 33% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

The teaching staff at STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL is 8.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 7.2:1. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 10.6:1 average for high schools in Nebraska. About 23% of students, or 15, qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. That is higher than the 15% average for public schools in Logan County.

STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL is graded C by allk12, scoring above 32% of Nebraska public high schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

Test results at STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL are 4.5 points below what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (63.6% actual, 68.2% predicted).

Census estimates describe Logan County this way: the median household income is $74,271, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 24% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. In all, Logan County has 2 public schools and roughly 154 students.

The shortest distance from STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL to another public school is less than a tenth of a mile, to STAPLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. On state test proficiency, STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL ranks 1st in a group of 5 nearby schools.

Federal data place STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL in the Rural: Remote locale, which means it is in rural territory far from an urban area.

STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL's enrollment dropped from 102 in 2020-21 to 64 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 10.2:1; by 2024-25 it was 7.2:1.

The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL covering things like sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Logan County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
773
Census ACS
Median income
$74,271
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
24%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
2
154 students

Quick facts

School name
STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL
District
STAPLETON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Address
702 6TH STREET, STAPLETON, NE 69163
Phone
(308) 636-2252
County
Logan County
Level
High
Grade range
07–12
Total enrollment
64
Teachers (FTE)
9
Student–teacher ratio
7.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
15 (23%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
317710001628
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in STAPLETON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Other schools in STAPLETON
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL
What is the total enrollment at STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL?
STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL enrolls approximately 64 students in grades 07-12.
What grades does STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL serve?
STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL serves grades 07-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL is approximately 7.2:1 (9 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL?
Student demographics at STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL are roughly 81% White, 11% Hispanic, 2% Black, 3% Asian, 3% Two or more.
What district is STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL in?
STAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL is part of STAPLETON PUBLIC SCHOOLS.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post