CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 48 | 18% |
| Kindergarten | 24 | 9% |
| Grade 1 | 39 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 33 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 31 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 30 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 37 | 14% |
| Grade 6 | 31 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (24) is 23% smaller than its 6th grade class (31).
School pathway
Test scores
NSCAS 2024-25 . % On Track + AdvancedWhat this means: On the NSCAS, Nebraska's statewide test, about 68 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 74 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Nebraska schools, those numbers are about 58 and 61.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 73% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 65% typical for Nebraska schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 8 points, placing it in Nebraska's top 10%.
Schools most like CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's state test result (73.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school | 273 | 33.0% | 73.3% |
| ELEMENTARY SCHOOL AT TEKAMAH TEKAMAH | 288 | 31.6% | 62.2% |
| BOONE CENTRAL ELEM-ALBION ALBION | 247 | 34.0% | 64.2% |
| HERSHEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL HERSHEY | 300 | 35.0% | 70.3% |
| ELKHORN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCH TILDEN | 252 | 29.0% | 70.2% |
| SANDY CREEK ELEMENTARY FAIRFIELD | 280 | 35.4% | N/A |
Where CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Nebraska |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 73.3% | #49 of 311 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 74.0% | #78 of 398 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 68.3% | #107 of 438 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 273 | #295 of 587 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.4:1 | #136 of 379 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 15.1% | #349 of 379 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 33.0% | #190 of 359 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.0% | #110 of 135 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 273 | 20.4 | 13.4:1 | 33% (90) |
| 2023-24 | 286 | 19.6 | 14.6:1 | 40% (113) |
| 2022-23 | 273 | 22.3 | 12.3:1 | 36% (99) |
| 2020-21 | 270 | 22 | 12.3:1 | 30% (81) |
| 2017-18 | 265 | 20.1 | 13.2:1 | 35% (92) |
| 2015-16 | 271 | 20 | 13.6:1 | 30% (82) |
| 2010-11 | 294 | 21 | 14.0:1 | 37% (108) |
| 2000-01 | 313 | 20 | 15.7:1 | 30% (94) |
| 1990-91 | 341 | 19 | 17.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 3% (265 to 273); teachers up 1% (20.1 to 20.4).
About CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a medium-sized elementary school. Its address is in CAIRO, Nebraska. It educates 273 students in pre-K through 6.
CENTURA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (2 schools, 463 students) runs CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.
CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL enrolls a student body that is 92% White. It is also 6% Hispanic. For comparison, Howard County is about 92% White. CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL has a diversity index of 15%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The count of teachers at CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is 20.4 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 13.4:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in Nebraska is 21.0:1, higher than at this school. Around 33% of the school's students qualify for free or reduced-price meals. That is close to the 30% average for public schools in Howard County.
In Nebraska, CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is one of the top 10% of schools on BeatsExpectations, with an average proficiency rate on state tests of 73.3% compared with a predicted 64.8%.
County data help place the school in context: in Howard County, median household income is about $76,767, about 26% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 2%. CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is among the 7 public schools in Howard County.
CENTURA SECONDARY SCHOOL is the public school closest to CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, less than a tenth of a mile away. Compared with its nearest neighbors, CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks 1st of 6 on average proficiency.
Locale: Rural: Distant. In NCES terms, the school is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Compared with 2020-21, when it had 270 students, enrollment in 2024-25 was about the same at 273. There were more students per teacher in 2024-25 (13.4:1) than in 2020-21 (12.3:1).
Parents and students can post about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs at CENTURA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Howard County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- CENTURA SECONDARY SCHOOL0.0 mi · 190
- ST PAUL JR/SR HIGH SCHOOL13.0 mi · 277
- ST PAUL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL13.0 mi · 390
- 1R ELEMENTARY13.0 mi · 194
- ST LIBORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL13.4 mi · 161
- NORTHWEST HIGH SCHOOL13.7 mi · 680