The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 310381001502

BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL

1501 THURSTON AVE, BELLEVUE, NE 68123 · (402) 293-4040 · Sarpy County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL1,529 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
1,529
High
DISTRICT 1,475 · STATE 391
Student : Teacher
16.3:1
94 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.3:1 · STATE 10.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
29%
440 students
DISTRICT 39% · STATE 37%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 938925%
Grade 1039226%
Grade 1135323%
Grade 1239526%
Student demographics
59%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 60% · STATE 57% · US 70%
White
90759%
DISTRICT 59% · STATE 61% · US 43%
Hispanic
33622%
DISTRICT 21% · STATE 23% · US 30%
Black
1288%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 7% · US 15%
Asian
342%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
1087%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
91%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
70%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
81653%
Female
71347%

Discussions

+ POST

Schools most like BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL this school1,52928.8%N/A
PAPILLION LA VISTA SENIOR HIGH
PAPILLION
1,86728.8%N/A
MILLARD SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
OMAHA
2,52634.6%N/A
BELLEVUE EAST SR HIGH SCHOOL
BELLEVUE
1,42038.0%N/A
LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL
LINCOLN
1,84835.2%N/A
WESTSIDE HIGH SCHOOL
OMAHA
2,14535.9%N/A
Matched among Nebraska high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn NebraskaIn Sarpy County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,529#21 of 274#3 of 8
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.3:1#79 of 107#6 of 8
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
58.7%#13 of 107#2 of 8
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
28.8%#109 of 177#2 of 7
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-9.0%#29 of 53N/A
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,529
-30 (-2%) vs 2020
+35% since 1990-91, when it was 1,136
Student : Teacher
16.3:1
was 15.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,52993.816.3:129% (440)
2023-241,55894.816.4:130% (469)
2022-231,536100.615.3:131% (472)
2020-211,55910115.4:132% (500)
2017-181,680101.616.5:131% (520)
2015-161,69010216.6:128% (479)
2010-111,66310116.5:121% (353)
2000-011,3628116.8:110% (143)
1990-911,1366717.0:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL.

Since 2017-18: students down 9% (1,680 to 1,529); teachers down 8% (101.6 to 93.8).

About BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL

Students in BELLEVUE, Nebraska, attend BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL, a large high school. The school runs grades 9 through 12 and enrolls 1,529 students. That compares with an average of about 391 students for high schools in Nebraska.

BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS oversees BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL and 19 other schools, with 9,502 students in total.

At BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL, 59% of students are White. The remaining students are 22% Hispanic, 8% Black, 7% multiracial, and 2% Asian. Census figures show Sarpy County is about 79% White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 59%.

The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.3:1. The school has 93.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. The school's 16.3:1 compares with an average of 10.6:1 for high schools in Nebraska. Federal data show 29% of students (440) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.

Looking at the county, Sarpy County, median household income comes to about $103,321, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 43% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 4%. The county has 76 public schools and about 34,055 students.

BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL's nearest public school is ESU 3 HEAD START - BELLEVUE WEST (less than a tenth of a mile). There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles.

Under the NCES locale system, BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL is Suburb: Large.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 1,529, starting from 1,559.

This page collects posts and questions about BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL, such as open houses, carpools, and field trips. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

Sarpy County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
197,389
Census ACS
Median income
$103,321
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
43%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
76
34,055 students

Quick facts

School name
BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL
District
BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Address
1501 THURSTON AVE, BELLEVUE, NE 68123
Phone
(402) 293-4040
County
Sarpy County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,529
Teachers (FTE)
94
Student–teacher ratio
16.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
440 (29%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
310381001502
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Other schools in BELLEVUE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL
How many students attend BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL?
BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL enrolls approximately 1,529 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL serve?
BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL serves grades 09-12.
How many teachers does BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL have?
BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL employs 94 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 16.3:1.
What is the student diversity at BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL?
Student demographics at BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL are roughly 59% White, 22% Hispanic, 8% Black, 2% Asian, 7% Two or more.
What district is BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL in?
BELLEVUE WEST SR HIGH SCHOOL is part of BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post