The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MANHATTAN SCHOOL·NCES 301761000971

Manhattan 6-8

416 North Broadway, Manhattan, MT 59741 · (406) 284-3250 · Gallatin County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE42-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL189 STUDENTS
Enrollment
189
Middle
DISTRICT 224 · STATE 139
Student : Teacher
16.8:1
11 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.9:1 · STATE 11.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
30%
56 students
DISTRICT 29% · STATE 58%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 64926%
Grade 76735%
Grade 87339%
Student demographics
14%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 40% · US 70%
White
17593%
DISTRICT 93% · STATE 76% · US 43%
Hispanic
63%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 7% · US 30%
Black
11%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 15%
Two+
63%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
11%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 10% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
9751%
Female
9249%

School pathway

Feeds from
Manhattan ElemPK–05
Based on grade levels within Manhattan School. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Manhattan 6-8.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

EDFacts (federal) 2020-21 . % Proficient (SY 20-21)
English Language Arts
59.0%
MT avg 47.2%
Math
50.0%
MT avg 36.0%

What this means: On the EDFacts (federal), Montana's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 50 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Montana schools, those numbers are about 47 and 36.

Source: EDFacts (federal). All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Schools most like Manhattan 6-8

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Manhattan 6-8 this school18929.6%N/A
Elder Grove 7-8
Billings
24821.0%N/A
Huntley Project 7-8
Worden
12438.7%N/A
Bigfork 6-8
Bigfork
23622.5%N/A
Shepherd Middle School
Shepherd
18037.2%N/A
Dillon Middle School
Dillon
25940.2%N/A
Matched among Montana middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Manhattan 6-8 ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MontanaIn Gallatin County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
50.0%#5 of 75#2 of 7
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
59.0%#11 of 78#4 of 7
Enrollment
ranked largest first
189#50 of 227#5 of 12
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
29.6%#64 of 78#3 of 7
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
189
-52 (-22%) vs 2020
+93% since 1990-91, when it was 98
Student : Teacher
16.8:1
was 15.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2518911.316.8:130% (56)
2023-2418611.715.9:128% (53)
2022-232451615.3:1N/A
2020-212411615.1:1N/A
2017-18123815.4:119% (23)
2015-16133719.0:110% (13)
2010-1194615.7:137% (35)
2000-01101616.8:120% (20)
1990-9198424.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Manhattan 6-8.

Since 2017-18: students up 54% (123 to 189); teachers up 41% (8 to 11.3).

About Manhattan 6-8

Families in Manhattan, Montana, are served by Manhattan 6-8, a medium-sized middle school. The school's enrollment of 189 students covers grades 6 through 8. Enrollment is 36% higher than the average for middle schools in Montana, which is about 139.

Manhattan School has 2 schools; together they serve 448 students.

White students make up 93% of enrollment at Manhattan 6-8. The next largest groups are 3% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. The White share in Gallatin County as a whole is similar, at about 89%. Pick two students at random and there is a 14% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

The ratio of students to teachers is 16.8:1, with 11.3 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. The school has more students per teacher than the 11.3:1 average for middle schools in Montana. Lunch subsidy eligibility at Manhattan 6-8 is 30%.

In the county around the school, Gallatin County, the median household income is $93,528, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 54% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Gallatin County is home to 48 public schools and about 14,170 public school students.

Manhattan H S is the nearest neighboring public school, less than a tenth of a mile away. Within five miles of Manhattan 6-8, there are 2 other public schools.

NCES assigns Manhattan 6-8 the locale Rural: Distant, meaning in rural territory some distance from an urban area.

Federal data show a 22% enrollment decrease, from 241 in 2020-21 to 189 in 2024-25. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio rose to 16.8:1, from 15.1:1.

Parents and students can post about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater at Manhattan 6-8. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Gallatin County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
124,074
Census ACS
Median income
$93,528
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
54%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
48
14,170 students

Quick facts

School name
Manhattan 6-8
District
Manhattan School
Address
416 North Broadway, Manhattan, MT 59741
Phone
(406) 284-3250
County
Gallatin County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
189
Teachers (FTE)
11
Student–teacher ratio
16.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
56 (30%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
301761000971
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Manhattan School
Other schools in Manhattan
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Manhattan 6-8
How large is Manhattan 6-8?
Manhattan 6-8 enrolls approximately 189 students in grades 06-08.
Is Manhattan 6-8 an elementary, middle, or high school?
Manhattan 6-8 is a middle school covering grades 06-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Manhattan 6-8?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Manhattan 6-8 is approximately 16.8:1 (11 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Manhattan 6-8?
At Manhattan 6-8, the student body is approximately 93% White, 3% Hispanic, 1% Black, 3% Two or more.
Is Manhattan 6-8 public or private?
Manhattan 6-8 is a public K-12 school, overseen by Manhattan School.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post