Kessler Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 2 | 1% |
| Kindergarten | 35 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 38 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 33 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 47 | 20% |
| Grade 4 | 43 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 37 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (35) is 5% smaller than its 5th grade class (37).
Test scores
EDFacts (federal) 2020-21 . % Proficient (SY 20-21)What this means: On the EDFacts (federal), Montana's statewide test, about 42 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Montana schools, those numbers are about 47 and 36.
Schools most like Kessler Elementary School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kessler Elementary School this school | 235 | 34.0% | N/A |
| Rossiter School Helena | 369 | 36.3% | N/A |
| Columbus Elem School Columbus | 278 | 34.2% | N/A |
| Paxson School Missoula | 415 | 37.6% | N/A |
| Poly Drive School Billings | 283 | 33.9% | N/A |
| Central Elementary Sidney | 272 | 40.1% | N/A |
Where Kessler Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Montana | In Lewis and Clark County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 37.0% | #97 of 199 | #7 of 12 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 42.0% | #117 of 201 | #10 of 12 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 235 | #142 of 421 | #10 of 20 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.2:1 | #46 of 160 | #2 of 12 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 26.1% | #105 of 160 | #10 of 12 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 34.0% | #172 of 226 | #9 of 15 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -12.0% | #55 of 107 | #6 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 235 | 17.9 | 13.2:1 | 34% (80) |
| 2023-24 | 248 | 17.3 | 14.3:1 | 21% (52) |
| 2022-23 | 238 | 19 | 12.5:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 212 | 18 | 11.8:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 267 | 17 | 15.7:1 | 32% (86) |
| 2015-16 | 267 | 15 | 17.8:1 | 33% (88) |
| 2010-11 | 258 | 14 | 18.4:1 | 24% (63) |
| 2000-01 | 247 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 12% (267 to 235); teachers up 5% (17 to 17.9).
About Kessler Elementary School
Kessler Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school that serves part of Helena, Montana. Its enrollment is 235 students, spread over pre-K through 5. On average, elementary schools in Montana enroll around 167, and this school is 41% bigger than that mark.
The Helena Elem system has 15 schools and 5,100 students.
The share of White students at Kessler Elementary School is 86%. Enrollment also includes 8% Hispanic, 3% Native American, and 2% Black. The diversity index for Kessler Elementary School is 26%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Classroom staffing at Kessler Elementary School totals 17.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 13.2:1. Compared with the 11.9:1 average for elementary schools in Montana, this school's ratio is higher. Federal data show 34% of students (80) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
American Community Survey estimates for Lewis and Clark County show that median household income comes to about $78,237, roughly 43% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 3% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Lewis and Clark County counts 36 public schools with about 9,786 students.
Of the public schools around it, Kessler Elementary School is closest to C R Anderson Middle Schl, about 1.0 miles away. Kessler Elementary School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles.
Under the NCES locale system, Kessler Elementary School is City: Small.
Enrollment was 235 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, it was 212. The ratio of students to teachers went from 11.8:1 to 13.2:1 over the same years.
Kessler Elementary School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Lewis and Clark County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- C R Anderson Middle SchlMiddle · 962 students
- Helena Middle SchoolMiddle · 701 students
- Four Georgians SchoolElementary · 482 students
- Jim Darcy SchoolElementary · 473 students
- Rossiter SchoolElementary · 369 students
- Bryant SchoolElementary · 288 students
- Capital High SchoolHigh · 1,293 students
- Helena High SchoolHigh · 979 students
- C R Anderson Middle SchlMiddle · 962 students
- Helena Middle SchoolMiddle · 701 students
- Four Georgians SchoolElementary · 482 students
- Jim Darcy SchoolElementary · 473 students
One other US public school is named Kessler Elementary. Kessler Elementary School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Kessler Elementary SchoolLongview, WA · 349 students
- C R Anderson Middle Schl1.0 mi · 962
- Capital High School1.3 mi · 1,293
- Broadwater School1.3 mi · 207
- Hawthorne School1.7 mi · 183
- Four Georgians School2.0 mi · 482
- Helena P.A.L.2.0 mi · 58