The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·EUREKA ELEM·NCES 301008001000

Eureka Middle School 5-8

335 6th St E, Eureka, MT 59917 · (406) 297-5600 · Lincoln County
GRADES 05–08MIDDLE43-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL254 STUDENTS
Enrollment
254
Middle
DISTRICT 264 · STATE 139
Student : Teacher
18.7:1
14 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 16.7:1 · STATE 11.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
100%
254 students
DISTRICT 100% · STATE 58%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.
Enrollment by grade
Grade 5
74
Grade 6
50
Grade 7
67
Grade 8
63
Student demographics
White
21886%
DISTRICT 85% · STATE 76%
Hispanic
146%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 7%
Asian
21%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1%
Two+
146%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5%
Native American
62%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 10%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
12850%
Female
12650%

School pathway

Feeds from
Eureka Elementary SchoolPK04
Based on grade levels within Eureka Elem. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Eureka Middle School 5-8.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

EDFacts (federal) 2020-21 . % Proficient (SY 20-21)
English Language Arts
49.0%
MT avg 47.2%
Math
28.0%
MT avg 36.0%

What this means: On the EDFacts (federal), Montana's statewide test, about 49 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 28 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Montana schools, those numbers are about 47 and 36.

Source: EDFacts (federal). All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

7-year change

SY 2017-18 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
254
+47 (+23%) vs 2017
Student : Teacher
18.7:1
was 15.3:1
% White
86%
was 82%
% Hispanic
6%
was 8%
% Black
0%
was 0%
% Asian
1%
was 0%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

About Eureka Middle School 5-8

Eureka Middle School 5-8, a big junior high in Eureka, Montana, operated by Eureka Elem, enrolls 254 students, covering grades 5 through 8. Compared to the state average of about 139 students per school, that is 83% larger than typical.

Across the 2 schools in Eureka Elem (528 students total), Eureka Middle School 5-8 accounts for its share of the district's footprint.

In terms of who attends, Eureka Middle School 5-8 lists that nearly all students (86%) are White. The remainder consists of 6% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, 2% Native American.

Looking at the economic backdrop, The school reports having 14 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-teacher ratio near 18.7:1. Statewide, the average ratio sits near 11.3:1, putting Eureka Middle School 5-8 higher than the state norm the norm. Roughly 100% of students at Eureka Middle School 5-8 qualify for free or reduced-price lunch, which schools and policymakers use as a rough income-mix signal. By comparison, Lincoln County runs at roughly 82%, so the school's eligibility rate is somewhat above the surrounding baseline.

Around the school, census data for Lincoln County shows the typical household earns roughly $47,143 per year, 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and the poverty rate sits near 8%. Across Lincoln County's 14 public schools (combined enrollment of about 2,391 students), Eureka Middle School 5-8 is one campus in the mix.

Eureka Elementary School is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.1 miles from this campus. 2 of the 8 nearest public schools sit inside a five-mile radius.

Eureka Middle School 5-8 operates from a countryside location.

Looking at the recent track record. Looking back 7 years, enrollment at Eureka Middle School 5-8 has rose 23%, going from 207 students in 2018 to 254 in 2025. Class-load math has loosened: from 15.3:1 in 2018 to 18.7:1 in 2025.

On the community side, members of the Eureka Middle School 5-8 community share and discuss sports schedules, lunch menu changes, and school spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Lincoln County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
21,175
Census ACS
Median income
$47,143
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
19%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
14
2,391 students

Quick facts

School name
Eureka Middle School 5-8
District
Eureka Elem
Address
335 6th St E, Eureka, MT 59917
Phone
(406) 297-5600
County
Lincoln County
Level
Middle
Grade range
05–08
Total enrollment
254
Teachers (FTE)
14
Student–teacher ratio
18.7:1
Free/Reduced lunch
254 (100%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
301008001000
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Eureka Elem
Other schools in Eureka
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Eureka Middle School 5-8
How large is Eureka Middle School 5-8?
Eureka Middle School 5-8 enrolls approximately 254 students in grades 05-08.
Is Eureka Middle School 5-8 an elementary, middle, or high school?
Eureka Middle School 5-8 is a middle school covering grades 05-08.
How many students per teacher at Eureka Middle School 5-8?
Approximately 18.7:1 students per teacher at Eureka Middle School 5-8.
How diverse is Eureka Middle School 5-8?
Eureka Middle School 5-8 reports a student body of 86% White, 6% Hispanic, 1% Asian, 6% Two or more.
Who oversees Eureka Middle School 5-8?
Eureka Middle School 5-8 is overseen by Eureka Elem in Lincoln County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post