CORE School at Morningside El
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 32 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 47 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 34 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 53 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 42 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 43 | 14% |
| Grade 6 | 46 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (32) is 30% smaller than its 6th grade class (46).
Schools most like CORE School at Morningside El
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| CORE School at Morningside El this school | 297 | 57.6% | N/A |
| Sandstone School Billings | 393 | 55.0% | N/A |
| McKinley School Billings | 339 | 64.0% | N/A |
| Shelby Elementary School Shelby | 262 | 56.5% | N/A |
| Central School Helena | 242 | 60.3% | N/A |
| Beartooth School Billings | 373 | 59.2% | N/A |
Where CORE School at Morningside El ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Montana | In Cascade County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 297 | #90 of 421 | #12 of 30 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.0:1 | #63 of 160 | #6 of 15 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.8% | #23 of 160 | #5 of 15 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 57.6% | #96 of 226 | #10 of 19 |
About CORE School at Morningside El
CORE School at Morningside El is a large elementary school in Great Falls, Montana, administered by Great Falls Elem. The school covers kindergarten through 6 and reported 297 students in 2024-25. That puts enrollment 78% above the 167-student average for elementary schools in Montana.
CORE School at Morningside El is in Great Falls Elem, a district with 7,094 students across 18 schools.
Of every 100 students at CORE School at Morningside El, about 67 are White. The school is also 14% multiracial, 12% Hispanic, and 4% Native American. The White share of the county population is higher, at 84%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, CORE School at Morningside El scores 52%.
There are 21.3 full-time-equivalent teachers at CORE School at Morningside El, giving a ratio of 14.0:1. Elementary schools in Montana have an average ratio of 11.9:1. By family income, 58% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
For Cascade County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $67,690, about 28% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. There are 45 public schools in the county, enrolling about 11,577, CORE School at Morningside El among them.
Morningside School is less than a tenth of a mile away, making it the nearest public school. Within five miles of CORE School at Morningside El, there are at least 8 other public schools.
NCES describes the area around CORE School at Morningside El as City: Small, meaning inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on athletics, class schedules, and weather closures here. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Cascade County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East Middle SchoolMiddle · 764 students
- North Middle SchoolMiddle · 764 students
- Meadow Lark SchoolElementary · 527 students
- Riverview SchoolElementary · 445 students
- Giant Springs ElementaryElementary · 431 students
- West ElementaryElementary · 421 students
- Great Falls High SchoolHigh · 1,548 students
- C M Russell High SchoolHigh · 1,412 students
- East Middle SchoolMiddle · 764 students
- North Middle SchoolMiddle · 764 students
- Meadow Lark SchoolElementary · 527 students
- Riverview SchoolElementary · 445 students
- Morningside School0.0 mi · 204
- MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd HS0.6 mi · 15
- MT Sch For Deaf & Blnd El0.6 mi · 20
- East Middle School0.7 mi · 764
- Lewis & Clark School0.7 mi · 338
- Giant Springs Elementary0.8 mi · 431