Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
WILD HORSE ELEM.
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 76 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 74 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 64 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 82 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 79 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 89 | 19% |
This year's kindergarten class (76) is 15% smaller than its 5th grade class (89).
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 73 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 71 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2021, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 45.1% | 28.0% | 22.3% | 4.3% |
| Math | 45.6% | 25.8% | 17.5% | 10.9% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 73.1% | 71.4% |
| 2023-24 | 66.8% | 69.9% |
| 2022-23 | 66.4% | 70.3% |
| 2021-22 | 72.5% | 69.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 67% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 55% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like WILD HORSE ELEM.
WILD HORSE ELEM.'s state test result (67.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILD HORSE ELEM. this school | 464 | 12.1% | 67.4% |
| MCKELVEY PRIMARY ST.LOUIS | 201 | 20.4% | N/A |
| MCKELVEY INTERMEDIATE MARYLAND HEIGHTS | 432 | 17.8% | 68.9% |
| HENRY ELEM. BALLWIN | 512 | 8.4% | 58.6% |
| SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELEM. CHESTERFIELD | 387 | 8.3% | 60.6% |
| PIERREMONT ELEM. MANCHESTER | 474 | 12.7% | 75.5% |
Where WILD HORSE ELEM. ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In St. Louis County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 67.4% | #60 of 1,002 | #25 of 133 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 71.4% | #47 of 1,019 ▼ 2 | #16 of 138 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 73.1% | #27 of 1,018 ▲ 41 | #15 of 138 ▲ 12 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +1.1pp | #488 of 943 | #71 of 130 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 464 | #219 of 1,294 | #32 of 165 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.3:1 | #545 of 950 | #50 of 149 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 63.5% | #133 of 953 | #25 of 151 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 12.1% | #1,101 of 1,165 | #110 of 154 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.8% | #257 of 684 | #33 of 103 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 464 | 35 | 13.3:1 | 12% (56) |
| 2023-24 | 476 | 35.5 | 13.4:1 | 13% (62) |
| 2022-23 | 492 | 37.1 | 13.3:1 | 14% (70) |
| 2020-21 | 439 | 37 | 11.9:1 | 18% (77) |
| 2017-18 | 558 | 40.1 | 13.9:1 | 18% (98) |
| 2015-16 | 550 | 35 | 15.7:1 | 21% (115) |
| 2010-11 | 574 | 33 | 17.4:1 | 6% (34) |
| 2000-01 | 517 | 30 | 17.2:1 | 10% (53) |
Since 2017-18: students down 17% (558 to 464); teachers down 13% (40.1 to 35).
About WILD HORSE ELEM.
WILD HORSE ELEM. is an elementary school located in CHESTERFIELD, Missouri, in St. Louis County. Students in kindergarten through 5 make up the school's enrollment of 464 students. That compares with an average of about 315 students for elementary schools in Missouri.
ROCKWOOD R-VI has 30 schools and 19,597 students, and WILD HORSE ELEM. is one of those schools.
Asian students account for 49% of enrollment at WILD HORSE ELEM., more than any other group. Enrollment also includes 34% White, 9% Hispanic, 3% Black, and 3% multiracial. Among people living in St. Louis County, the Asian share is about 5%. The diversity index for WILD HORSE ELEM. is 64%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Its ratio of 13.3:1 is based on 35 full-time-equivalent teachers. Elementary schools in Missouri average 12.4:1, 0.8 fewer students per teacher than here. The share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 12%. For comparison, public schools in St. Louis County average 43%.
WILD HORSE ELEM. holds an A allk12 Grade, placing it above 89% of Missouri public elementary schools.
WILD HORSE ELEM. posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 67.4%, compared with a predicted 55.4%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Missouri schools on BeatsExpectations.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for St. Louis County show that the median household earns about $82,936 a year, about 47% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 7%. Across St. Louis County, 275 public schools serve about 134,601 students.
WILD HORSE ELEM.'s closest public school neighbor is HIGHCROFT RIDGE ELEM., about 2.2 miles away. The five-mile area around WILD HORSE ELEM. holds at least 8 other public schools. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts WILD HORSE ELEM. at 3rd of 8.
The federal government classifies WILD HORSE ELEM.'s location as Suburb: Large.
A 6% rise took enrollment from 439 in 2020-21 to 464 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 11.9:1; by 2024-25 it was 13.3:1.
The allk12 page for WILD HORSE ELEM. lets the school community talk about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
St. Louis County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- MARQUETTE SR. HIGHHigh · 2,095 students
- LAFAYETTE SR. HIGHHigh · 1,669 students
- EUREKA SR. HIGHHigh · 1,586 students
- ROCKWOOD SUMMIT SR. HIGHHigh · 1,194 students
- CRESTVIEW MIDDLEMiddle · 1,091 students
- LASALLE SPRINGS MIDDLEMiddle · 927 students
- MARQUETTE SR. HIGHHigh · 2,095 students
- CENTRAL HIGHHigh · 1,281 students
- CENTRAL MIDDLEMiddle · 881 students
- WEST MIDDLEMiddle · 814 students
- ROCKWOOD CTR. EARLY CHILD. ED.Elementary · 646 students
- KEHRS MILL ELEM.Elementary · 555 students
- HIGHCROFT RIDGE ELEM.2.2 mi · 369
- MARQUETTE SR. HIGH2.4 mi · 2,095
- SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELEM.2.6 mi · 387
- CHESTERFIELD ELEM.2.7 mi · 389
- KEHRS MILL ELEM.2.8 mi · 555
- GREEN TRAILS ELEM.3.2 mi · 345