SUCCESS ELEM.
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 13 | 12% |
| Kindergarten | 12 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 14 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 13 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 13 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 10 | 9% |
| Grade 5 | 7 | 6% |
| Grade 6 | 8 | 7% |
| Grade 7 | 8 | 7% |
| Grade 8 | 13 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (12) is 8% smaller than its 8th grade class (13).
Test scores
MO DVT (Growth) 2024-25 . Growth Percentile vs PeersWhat this means: On the MO DVT (Growth), Missouri's statewide test, about 7 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 50 and 49. Reading and writing scores are down about 69 points since 2023.
MO DVT (Growth) results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 7.3% | 26.0% |
| 2023-24 | 76.0% | N/A |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 40% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like SUCCESS ELEM.
SUCCESS ELEM.'s state test result (40.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUCCESS ELEM. this school | 111 | 98.2% | 40.3% |
| PEMISCOT CO. R-III ELEM. CARUTHERSVILLE | 116 | 100.0% | 43.1% |
| GIDEON ELEM. GIDEON | 115 | 100.0% | 58.1% |
| ZALMA ELEM. ZALMA | 101 | 100.0% | 69.1% |
| RAYMONDVILLE ELEM. RAYMONDVILLE | 122 | 100.0% | 49.1% |
| ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CLIMAX SPRINGS | 113 | 100.0% | 62.6% |
Where SUCCESS ELEM. ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Texas County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 40.3% | #741 of 968 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 26.0% | #859 of 974 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 7.3% | #961 of 974 ▼ 834 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 111 | #1,144 of 1,294 | #6 of 6 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 98.2% | #233 of 1,165 | #5 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 111 | 15 | 7.4:1 | 98% (109) |
| 2023-24 | 107 | 15.2 | 7.0:1 | 97% (104) |
| 2022-23 | 125 | 14 | 8.9:1 | 98% (122) |
| 2020-21 | 101 | 13 | 7.8:1 | 97% (98) |
| 2017-18 | 94 | 13 | 7.2:1 | 100% (94) |
| 2015-16 | 119 | 11 | 10.8:1 | 100% (119) |
| 2010-11 | 99 | 13 | 7.6:1 | 72% (71) |
| 2000-01 | 118 | 10 | 11.8:1 | 74% (87) |
| 1990-91 | 139 | 12 | 11.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 18% (94 to 111); teachers up 15% (13 to 15).
About SUCCESS ELEM.
Students in SUCCESS, Missouri, attend SUCCESS ELEM., a small elementary school. Enrollment is 111 students in 2024-25, and the school serves pre-K through 8. Against the 315-student average for elementary schools in Missouri, enrollment here is 65% lower.
SUCCESS R-VI is the district for SUCCESS ELEM..
White students make up 99% of enrollment at SUCCESS ELEM.. That is higher than the 89% White share among all Texas County residents. The school's diversity index is 2%, meaning two students picked at random have a 2% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
A ratio of 7.4:1 comes from the school's 15 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is 5.0 students per teacher below the 12.4:1 average for elementary schools in Missouri. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 98% in 2024-25. The gap from the 89% average for public schools in Texas County is 9 points.
In Missouri, SUCCESS ELEM. is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 40.3% actual against a predicted 49.5%.
Federal survey data for Texas County show that the median household income is $50,036, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 17% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 12%. Texas County is home to 16 public schools and about 3,571 public school students.
The nearest other public school, PLATO ELEM., is about 9.2 miles away. Inside a ten-mile radius, there are 6 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 53.3%; SUCCESS ELEM.'s is 40.3%, ranking 4th of 5.
Federal data place SUCCESS ELEM. in the Rural: Remote locale, which means it is in rural territory far from an urban area.
Compared with 2020-21, the school had 10 more students in 2024-25.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss school safety, transportation, and start times at SUCCESS ELEM.. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Texas County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- PLATO ELEM.9.2 mi · 218
- PLATO HIGH9.2 mi · 305
- EXCEPTIONAL CHILD COOP.9.4 mi · 40
- HOUSTON HIGH9.7 mi · 359
- HOUSTON MIDDLE9.7 mi · 198
- HOUSTON ELEM.9.7 mi · 443