Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
PERRYVILLE ELEM.
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 151 | 35% |
| Grade 4 | 148 | 34% |
| Grade 5 | 130 | 30% |
School pathway
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 41 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2021, while math scores are up about 3 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 13.9% | 26.6% | 44.0% | 15.4% |
| Math | 16.8% | 24.9% | 33.0% | 25.1% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 40.5% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 34.4% | 35.8% |
| 2022-23 | 43.9% | 41.7% |
| 2021-22 | 41.0% | 38.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 38% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like PERRYVILLE ELEM.
PERRYVILLE ELEM.'s state test result (37.4% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| PERRYVILLE ELEM. this school | 429 | 57.3% | 37.4% |
| CLINTON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL CLINTON | 395 | 57.0% | 40.6% |
| CASSVILLE INTERMEDIATE CASSVILLE | 383 | 59.0% | 45.0% |
| ROOSEVELT ELEM. FARMINGTON | 387 | 58.4% | 50.2% |
| SULLIVAN PRIMARY SULLIVAN | 453 | 53.9% | N/A |
| MERAMEC HEIGHTS ELEM. ARNOLD | 376 | 53.7% | 53.5% |
Where PERRYVILLE ELEM. ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 37.4% | #603 of 1,002 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 41.7% | #516 of 1,019 ▲ 123 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 40.5% | #586 of 1,018 ▲ 131 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +1.3pp | #474 of 943 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 429 | #301 of 1,294 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.2:1 | #340 of 950 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 25.4% | #597 of 953 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 57.3% | #499 of 1,165 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -45.1% | #18 of 684 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 429 | 35.3 | 12.2:1 | 57% (246) |
| 2023-24 | 411 | 35.5 | 11.6:1 | 59% (242) |
| 2022-23 | 423 | 36.7 | 11.5:1 | 59% (250) |
| 2020-21 | 433 | 34 | 12.7:1 | 61% (263) |
| 2017-18 | 781 | 65.7 | 11.9:1 | 62% (482) |
| 2015-16 | 847 | 62 | 13.7:1 | 62% (524) |
| 2010-11 | 832 | 60 | 13.9:1 | 59% (493) |
| 2000-01 | 776 | 57 | 13.6:1 | 44% (339) |
| 1990-91 | 799 | 45 | 17.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 45% (781 to 429); teachers down 46% (65.7 to 35.3).
About PERRYVILLE ELEM.
PERRYVILLE ELEM. is a mid-sized elementary school in PERRYVILLE, Missouri, under PERRY CO. 32. The school teaches grades 3 through 5 and enrolls 429 students. It has 36% more students than the average for elementary schools in Missouri (about 315).
District-wide, PERRY CO. 32 has 4 schools and 2,103 students.
At PERRYVILLE ELEM., 86% of students are White. After that, the student body is 6% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. Census figures show Perry County is about 94% White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 25%.
The school's 35.3 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.2:1. It is about the same as the 12.4:1 average for elementary schools in Missouri. At PERRYVILLE ELEM., 57% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25.
On the allk12 Grade, PERRYVILLE ELEM. lands at C+, ahead of 38% of Missouri public elementary schools.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 38.4% at PERRYVILLE ELEM.; the school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 37.4%.
American Community Survey estimates for Perry County show that the median household earns about $62,981 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 21%, and about 10% of people live in poverty. Perry County has 6 public schools with about 2,216 students, including PERRYVILLE ELEM..
PERRYVILLE PRIMARY CENTER is less than a tenth of a mile from PERRYVILLE ELEM., the shortest distance to any other public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes 3 other public schools. Among the 8 closest schools with test data, this one included, PERRYVILLE ELEM. ranks 4th on average proficiency.
NCES lists the school's locale as Town: Distant. That means it sits in a town some distance from an urbanized area.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 429, starting from 433.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback here. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Perry County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- PERRYVILLE SR. HIGHHigh · 743 students
- PERRYVILLE PRIMARY CENTERElementary · 492 students
- PERRY CO. MIDDLEMiddle · 439 students
- PERRYVILLE AREA CAR TECH CTRHigh
- PERRYVILLE SR. HIGHHigh · 743 students
- PERRYVILLE PRIMARY CENTERElementary · 492 students
- PERRY CO. MIDDLEMiddle · 439 students
- PERRYVILLE AREA CAR TECH CTRHigh
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named PERRYVILLE Elementary. PERRYVILLE ELEM. is the 2nd largest of the 4.
- PERRYVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPERRYVILLE, AR · 464 students
- Perryville ElementaryPerryville, MD · 423 students
- Perryville Elementary SchoolPerryville, KY · 313 students
- PERRYVILLE PRIMARY CENTER0.1 mi · 492
- PERRYVILLE SR. HIGH0.3 mi · 743
- PERRY CO. MIDDLE0.3 mi · 439
- Chester Elementary School13.2 mi · 640
- Chester High School14.2 mi · 335
- MEADOW HEIGHTS MIDDLE SCHOOL15.5 mi · 98