NOEL ELEM.
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 75 | 21% |
| Grade 4 | 62 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 56 | 16% |
| Grade 6 | 50 | 14% |
| Grade 7 | 61 | 17% |
| Grade 8 | 45 | 13% |
School pathway
Test scores
MO DVT (Growth) 2024-25 . Growth Percentile vs PeersWhat this means: On the MO DVT (Growth), Missouri's statewide test, about 21 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 61 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 50 and 49. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 15 points.
MO DVT (Growth) results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 21.3% | 60.9% |
| 2023-24 | 22.6% | 75.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 43% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like NOEL ELEM.
NOEL ELEM.'s state test result (42.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOEL ELEM. this school | 349 | 89.1% | 42.5% |
| SENATH-HORNERSVILLE MIDDLE SCH HORNERSVILLE | 211 | 100.0% | 39.0% |
| CLIFFORD H. NOWLIN MIDDLE INDEPENDENCE | 902 | 79.8% | 57.5% |
| CARTHAGE 6TH GRADE CENTER CARTHAGE | 377 | 71.1% | 54.3% |
| LINCOLN COLLEGE ACADEMY MIDDLE KANSAS CITY | 583 | 100.0% | 43.0% |
| RITENOUR MIDDLE ST LOUIS | 737 | 100.0% | 45.1% |
Where NOEL ELEM. ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 42.5% | #235 of 369 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 60.9% | #86 of 321 ▼ 48 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 21.3% | #349 of 370 ▼ 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 349 | #244 of 397 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.3:1 | #82 of 321 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 69.8% | #8 of 321 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 89.1% | #63 of 379 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -12.3% | #102 of 224 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 349 | 28.5 | 12.3:1 | 89% (311) |
| 2023-24 | 352 | 28.6 | 12.3:1 | 87% (305) |
| 2022-23 | 359 | 26.8 | 13.4:1 | 84% (300) |
| 2020-21 | 403 | 29 | 13.9:1 | 84% (340) |
| 2017-18 | 398 | 31.1 | 12.8:1 | 91% (364) |
| 2015-16 | 429 | 33 | 13.0:1 | 91% (391) |
| 2010-11 | 375 | 29 | 12.9:1 | 78% (291) |
| 2000-01 | 519 | 32 | 16.2:1 | 71% (368) |
| 1990-91 | 376 | 24 | 15.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 12% (398 to 349); teachers down 8% (31.1 to 28.5).
About NOEL ELEM.
NOEL ELEM. is a small middle school. Its address is in NOEL, Missouri. It had 349 students in 2024-25, spanning grades 3 through 8. Middle schools in Missouri have about 461 students on average; enrollment here is 24% lower.
MCDONALD CO. R-I (10 schools, 3,595 students) runs NOEL ELEM..
Of every 100 students at NOEL ELEM., about 40 are Hispanic, the largest group. The school is also 29% White, 24% Pacific Islander, and 3% Asian. That is higher than the 12% Hispanic share among all McDonald County residents. A diversity index of 70% means there is a 70% chance two randomly chosen students at NOEL ELEM. are from different groups.
Classroom staffing at NOEL ELEM. totals 28.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1. The average for middle schools in Missouri, 13.0:1, is higher. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at NOEL ELEM. is about 89%. Compared with the 70% average for public schools in McDonald County, the school's rate is higher.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, NOEL ELEM. is 7.1 points below its prediction. Actual: 42.5%. Predicted: 49.6%.
In McDonald County, home to about 23,701 people, the median household earns about $52,375 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 12% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 15%. Public schools in McDonald County number 11, with about 3,867 students.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, NOEL PRIMARY, is about 2.2 miles. Other public schools within ten miles: at least 8. Ranked by average proficiency, NOEL ELEM. places 4th out of 7 schools in its immediate area.
By NCES locale, the school is Rural: Distant, or in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, NOEL ELEM. had a net loss of 54 students, or 13%. The ratio of students to teachers went from 13.9:1 to 12.3:1 over the same years.
The allk12 page for NOEL ELEM. lets the school community talk about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
McDonald County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- MCDONALD COUNTY HIGHHigh · 1,075 students
- ANDERSON ELEM.Elementary · 521 students
- SOUTHWEST CITY ELEM.Elementary · 350 students
- WHITE ROCK ELEM.Elementary · 347 students
- ANDERSON MIDDLEMiddle · 275 students
- NOEL PRIMARYElementary · 249 students
One other US public school is named NOEL Elementary. NOEL ELEM. is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Noel Elementary SchoolODESSA, TX · 501 students
- NOEL PRIMARY2.2 mi · 249
- PINEVILLE PRIMARY6.5 mi · 109
- PINEVILLE ELEM.6.8 mi · 123
- SOUTHWEST CITY ELEM.7.5 mi · 350
- ANDERSON ELEM.7.8 mi · 521
- MCDONALD COUNTY HIGH7.9 mi · 1,075