The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Test scores

MAP, SY 2024-25

All grades, all students. % Proficient + Advanced.
English Language Arts
21.3%
State avg 44.9%
District avg 24.8%
County avg 47.6%
-5.0pp since 2022-23
Mathematics
9.3%
State avg 43.8%
District avg 14.8%
County avg 46.6%
-1.6pp since 2022-23
Science
14.4%
State avg 41.0%
District avg 16.7%
County avg 41.8%
-7.8pp since 2022-23
Social Studies
22.9%
State avg 44.6%
District avg 22.9%
County avg 40.0%

What this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 21 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level, about 9 of 100 do math at grade level, about 14 of 100 are at grade level in science, and about 23 of 100 are at grade level in social studies. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45, 44, 41, and 45. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2022, while math scores are down about 2 points and science scores are down about 8 points.

By grade, SY 2024-25

School score vs state average per tested grade.
GradeEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScienceSocial Studies
SchoolStaten testedSchoolStaten testedSchoolStaten testedSchoolStaten tested
Grade 314.3%42.2%2015.5%41.7%200N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Grade 412.7%44.1%1807.1%44.5%180N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Grade 516.8%43.4%2135.2%38.5%21313.8%42.2%212N/AN/AN/A
Grade 618.2%39.3%2788.0%45.6%278N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Grade 719.9%39.3%3708.2%43.4%370N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Grade 812.8%42.7%4489.1%32.4%44215.6%39.3%447N/AN/AN/A
High school32.1%53.7%34714.9%42.1%26713.3%37.4%54420.6%42.5%441

Performance levels, SY 2024-25

Share of tested students at each MAP level.

English Language Arts

GradeAdvancedProficientBasicBelow Basic
All grades5.5%15.8%39.2%39.4%
Grade 34.4%9.9%22.8%62.6%
Grade 43.3%9.4%35.0%52.2%
Grade 53.7%13.1%40.8%42.2%
Grade 66.4%11.8%39.5%42.0%
Grade 79.7%10.2%42.9%37.0%
Grade 82.6%10.2%48.2%38.8%
High school2.8%29.3%42.0%25.6%

Mathematics

GradeAdvancedProficientBasicBelow Basic
All grades2.5%6.8%25.0%65.5%
Grade 43.3%3.8%22.2%70.5%
Grade 71.8%6.4%30.0%61.6%
High school6.3%8.6%21.3%63.6%

Science

GradeAdvancedProficientBasicBelow Basic
All grades3.9%10.5%42.1%43.3%
Grade 85.1%10.5%38.7%45.6%
High school3.6%9.7%51.6%34.9%

Social Studies

GradeAdvancedProficientBasicBelow Basic
All grades1.6%21.3%67.6%9.3%
High school1.8%18.8%68.7%10.6%

Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Proficient + Advanced rate is the sum of the top two levels.

3-year history

All grades, all students. Missouri Virtual Academy   Missouri avg

English Language Arts

45262022-2344272023-2445212024-25
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2024-2521.3%24.8%47.6%44.9%
SY 2023-2427.1%28.7%47.3%44.0%
SY 2022-2326.3%30.1%47.5%44.5%

Mathematics

42112022-2342122023-244492024-25
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2024-259.3%14.8%46.6%43.8%
SY 2023-2411.5%18.8%46.2%42.4%
SY 2022-2310.9%18.3%45.4%41.8%

Science

41222022-2339162023-2441142024-25
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2024-2514.4%16.7%41.8%41.0%
SY 2023-2416.3%19.4%41.8%39.4%
SY 2022-2322.2%28.0%44.3%40.5%

Social Studies

43202023-2445232024-25
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2024-2522.9%22.9%40.0%44.6%
SY 2023-2420.3%20.3%40.3%42.9%
SY 2022-23N/AN/A40.5%44.3%

Missouri Growth Model

Growth percentile by grade. 50 = typical growth.
TestSY 2023-24SY 2024-25
English Language Arts, grade 447
English Language Arts, grade 5282
English Language Arts, grade 65822
English Language Arts, grade 75017
English Language Arts, grade 81520
Math, grade 41113
Math, grade 512
Math, grade 61230
Algebra I1617
Science, grade 5412
Science, grade 82224

From DESE's Missouri Growth Model (SAS EVAAS, Missouri Data Visualization Tool). It compares the growth this school's students made on MAP during the year with the growth expected from their earlier scores. 50 means typical growth; higher means more growth than expected, lower means less. It is not the share of students who scored proficient.

Recent discussions

From the Missouri Virtual Academy community.

See all discussions at Missouri Virtual Academy →

How to read these scores

What is MAP?
The Missouri Assessment Program (MAP) is Missouri's annual statewide test. Public-school students in grades 3 through 8 take MAP Grade-Level Assessments in English Language Arts and Math each spring, with Science added at grades 5 and 8. High school students take End-of-Course (EOC) exams, including English II, Algebra I, Biology, and Government.
What does "% Proficient + Advanced" mean?
It is the percentage of students at the school who scored "Proficient" or "Advanced" on MAP, the top 2 of 4 performance levels (Below Basic, Basic, Proficient, Advanced). Proficient and above is Missouri's grade-level bar. A higher number is better.
What does 21.3% mean for English Language Arts at Missouri Virtual Academy?
It means about 21.3 percent of students tested at Missouri Virtual Academy performed at grade level or above on the MAP English Language Arts test in 2024-25. The statewide average for Missouri that year was 44.9%. The other students fell into the lower performance levels.
How is the state average calculated?
It is a weighted average, not a simple average of each school's number. We multiply each public school's score by how many of its students tested, add those together for all schools in Missouri, and divide by the total students tested that year. This way a big school with 1,500 students counts more than a small school with 50 students, which is the right way to ask "how did the typical student do this year?". District and county averages on this page use the same method, just scoped to that district or county.
Where does this data come from?
Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (DESE), Missouri Assessment Program (MAP) Grade-Level and End-of-Course assessments. School-level file from the Missouri Comprehensive Data System (MCDS), as republished without a login by the Missouri Education Data Explorer (moschooldata.org). All Students group; "All grades" is DESE's own all-grades figure, and the high school row is the English II, Algebra I, Biology, or Government end-of-course exam. Headline metric is the share of students scoring Proficient or Advanced (top 2 of 4 MAP levels). DESE leaves a cell blank when a group is too small to report. Growth figures come from DESE's Missouri Growth Model (SAS EVAAS, Missouri Data Visualization Tool).
How often is it updated?
MAP is administered once a year (spring). Results are released by the state in the summer or early fall. We refresh this page after each annual release.

← Back to Missouri Virtual Academy