Milan C-2 High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 44 | 17% |
| Grade 8 | 38 | 15% |
| Grade 9 | 45 | 17% |
| Grade 10 | 40 | 16% |
| Grade 11 | 38 | 15% |
| Grade 12 | 53 | 21% |
School pathway
Test scores
MO DVT (Growth) 2024-25 . Growth Percentile vs PeersWhat this means: On the MO DVT (Growth), Missouri's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level. The Missouri average is about 50 of 100. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023.
MO DVT (Growth) results by year
| School year | English Language Arts |
|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 50.7% |
| 2023-24 | 45.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 51% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Milan C-2 High School
Milan C-2 High School's state test result (36.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milan C-2 High School this school | 258 | 1.2% | 36.9% |
| MARSHALL SR. HIGH MARSHALL | 827 | 46.4% | 47.5% |
| MONETT HIGH MONETT | 742 | 51.9% | 54.6% |
| CALIFORNIA HIGH CALIFORNIA | 439 | 32.3% | 46.9% |
| Orchard Farm High School St. Charles | 698 | 17.2% | 36.5% |
| FT. ZUMWALT EAST HIGH ST PETERS | 1,171 | 19.3% | 64.6% |
Where Milan C-2 High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 36.9% | #347 of 440 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 50.7% | #51 of 140 ▲ 13 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 258 | #286 of 561 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.8:1 | #9 of 343 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.8% | #52 of 343 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 1.2% | #455 of 455 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.8% | #76 of 187 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 258 | 26.3 | 9.8:1 | 1% (3) |
| 2023-24 | 269 | 26.2 | 10.3:1 | 68% (184) |
| 2022-23 | 297 | 26.1 | 11.4:1 | 60% (179) |
| 2020-21 | 298 | 25 | 11.9:1 | 63% (187) |
| 2017-18 | 286 | 26.5 | 10.8:1 | 72% (207) |
| 2015-16 | 205 | 17 | 12.1:1 | 62% (127) |
| 2010-11 | 202 | 17 | 11.9:1 | 57% (116) |
| 2000-01 | 288 | 22 | 13.1:1 | 42% (120) |
| 1990-91 | 294 | 19 | 15.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (286 to 258); teachers down 1% (26.5 to 26.3).
About Milan C-2 High School
Milan C-2 High School is a small high school in Missouri, with an address in MILAN. Students in grades 7 through 12 attend, and enrollment is 258 students. The school's enrollment is 49% smaller than the 501 average for high schools in Missouri.
The school's district is MILAN C-2.
Hispanic students form the largest group at Milan C-2 High School, 48% of enrollment. Other groups make up 46% White and 3% Black. County-wide, 18% of Sullivan County residents are Hispanic. Milan C-2 High School has a diversity index of 56%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The ratio of students to teachers is 9.8:1, with 26.3 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. For comparison, high schools in Missouri average 12.2:1. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 1%. It compares with 37% for public schools in Sullivan County.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Milan C-2 High School would score about 51.2%. It scores 36.9%, 14.4 points below that figure.
Sullivan County census figures show that median household income is about $56,964, 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Milan C-2 High School is among the 7 public schools in Sullivan County.
The closest public school, GREEN CITY ELEM., is about 10.5 miles from Milan C-2 High School. On state test proficiency, Milan C-2 High School ranks 5th in a group of 6 nearby schools.
The school's locale code, Rural: Remote, means it is in rural territory far from an urban area.
Milan C-2 High School had 298 students in 2020-21 and 258 in 2024-25, a 13% decrease. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 11.9:1 to 9.8:1.
To ask about school safety, transportation, and start times, start a discussion on this page. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Sullivan County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- GREEN CITY ELEM.10.5 mi · 132
- GREEN CITY HIGH10.5 mi · 132
- GRUNDY CO. ELEM.11.5 mi · 54
- GRUNDY CO. HIGH14.7 mi · 68
- LINN CO. ELEM.16.0 mi · 88
- LINN CO. HIGH16.0 mi · 83