LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR.
- FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- FBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 96 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 96 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 98 | 34% |
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 6 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 4 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2021, while math scores have held steady.
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 6.0% | 4.2% |
| 2023-24 | 8.7% | 3.7% |
| 2022-23 | 8.7% | 4.4% |
| 2021-22 | 9.3% | 3.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 5% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 22% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR.
LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR.'s state test result (5.3% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR. this school | 290 | 100.0% | 5.3% |
| BUSCH MS CHARACTER ATHLETICS ST LOUIS | 361 | 100.0% | 20.9% |
| ACAD OF ENTRE STDY@LOUVERTURE ST. LOUIS | 289 | 100.0% | 3.7% |
| LINCOLN COLLEGE ACADEMY MIDDLE KANSAS CITY | 583 | 100.0% | 57.1% |
| HICKMAN MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL KANSAS CITY | 590 | 100.0% | 16.3% |
| CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL KANSAS CITY | 375 | 100.0% | 6.7% |
Where LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR. ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In St. Louis city |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 5.3% | #374 of 379 | #13 of 15 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 4.2% | #377 of 380 ▼ 2 | #14 of 15 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 6.0% | #378 of 380 ▼ 6 | #14 of 15 ▼ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -1.3pp | #99 of 364 | #5 of 12 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 290 | #273 of 397 | #9 of 15 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.8:1 | #201 of 321 | #13 of 14 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.4% | #70 of 321 | #4 of 14 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 100% | #54 of 379 | #8 of 15 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 290 | 21 | 13.8:1 | 100% (290) |
| 2023-24 | 297 | 20 | 14.8:1 | 100% (297) |
| 2022-23 | 274 | 20 | 13.7:1 | 99% (271) |
| 2020-21 | 230 | 22 | 10.4:1 | 99% (227) |
| 2017-18 | 176 | 15.5 | 11.3:1 | 100% (176) |
| 2015-16 | 210 | 16 | 13.1:1 | 100% (210) |
| 2010-11 | 318 | 21 | 15.1:1 | 89% (283) |
| 2000-01 | 521 | 24 | 21.7:1 | 90% (471) |
| 1990-91 | 260 | 19 | 13.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 65% (176 to 290); teachers up 35% (15.5 to 21).
About LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR.
As a low-enrollment middle school, LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR. serves students in ST LOUIS, Missouri. The school teaches grades 6 through 8 and enrolls 290 students. The school is 37% below the average for middle schools in Missouri.
LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR. is a school in ST. LOUIS CITY. The district has 62 schools and 17,933 students.
More than half of enrollment at LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR. is Black: 62%. Enrollment also includes 21% Hispanic, 7% White, 7% Asian, and 2% multiracial. The school's Black share is 19 points above the 42% share among St. Louis city residents. The diversity index for LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR. is 56%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
The school has 21 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 13.8 students per teacher. Middle schools in Missouri have an average ratio of 13.0:1. The school reported 100% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25.
On the allk12 Grade, LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR. lands at F, ahead of 2% of Missouri public middle schools.
Schools in Missouri with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to post an average proficiency rate across its state test results near 22.4%. LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR. posts 5.3%, 17.1 points below that, which places it in the bottom 10% statewide on BeatsExpectations.
The county, St. Louis city, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $56,160 a year, 41% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 15% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR., St. Louis city has 113 public schools.
Of the public schools around it, LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR. is closest to OAK HILL ELEM., about 0.6 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. On average proficiency, LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR. is 9th of 9 nearby schools with test data.
In the federal locale system, LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR. is coded City: Large, for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
In 2020-21, LONG MIDDLE COMMUNITY ED. CTR. enrolled 230 students. By 2024-25, that number had grown to 290. Federal data show the ratio rising from 10.4:1 to 13.8:1.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
St. Louis city at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- GATEWAY HIGHHigh · 860 students
- ROOSEVELT HIGHHigh · 734 students
- VASHON HIGHHigh · 621 students
- MCKINLEY CLASS. LEADERSHIP AC.High · 610 students
- STIX EARLY CHILDHOOD CTR.Elementary · 472 students
- MILLER CAREER ACADEMYHigh · 430 students
- RITENOUR SR. HIGHHigh · 2,041 students
- OAKVILLE SR. HIGHHigh · 1,847 students
- LADUE HORTON WATKINS HIGHHigh · 1,395 students
- MEHLVILLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,388 students
- HAZELWOOD EAST HIGHHigh · 1,310 students
- WEBSTER GROVES HIGHHigh · 1,253 students
- OAK HILL ELEM.0.6 mi · 256
- Woerner Elem0.7 mi · 349
- MOMENTUM ACAD TOWER GRVE SOUTH0.8 mi · 240
- GATEWAY SCIENCE ACAD-SOUTH ELE1.0 mi · 402
- BUDER ELEM.1.1 mi · 359
- BETTY WHEELER CLASSICAL JR. AC1.3 mi · 260