The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HARDIN-CENTRAL C-2·NCES 291368000596

HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM.

500 NE 1ST ST, HARDIN, MO 64035 · (660) 398-4394 · Ray County
GRADES PK–06ELEMENTARY42-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL110 STUDENTS
Enrollment
110
Elementary
DISTRICT 103 · STATE 315
Student : Teacher
9.5:1
12 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 8.5:1 · STATE 12.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
41%
45 students
DISTRICT 41% · STATE 54%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K109%
Kindergarten1514%
Grade 11917%
Grade 21312%
Grade 31715%
Grade 498%
Grade 5109%
Grade 61715%

This year's kindergarten class (15) is 12% smaller than its 6th grade class (17).

Student demographics
4%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 52% · US 70%
White
10898%
DISTRICT 99% · STATE 67% · US 43%
Two+
22%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
5752%
Female
5348%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM.→HARDIN-CENTRAL HIGH
Based on grade levels within HARDIN-CENTRAL C-2. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM..
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + Advanced
English Language Arts
50.9%
MO avg 44.9% . +8.3pp since 2021
Math
48.9%
MO avg 43.8% . +6.3pp since 2021

What this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 49 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 8 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 6 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectAdvancedProficientBasicBelow Basic
English Language Arts21.5%29.4%35.2%13.7%
Math31.3%17.6%29.4%21.5%
Share of tested students at each MAP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

MAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2550.9%48.9%
2022-23N/A50.0%
2021-2242.6%42.6%
% Proficient + Advanced, all students and all tested grades.
Source: MAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Schools most like HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. this school11040.9%N/A
MARION CO. ELEM.
PHILADELPHIA
10940.4%77.6%
ATLANTA ELEM.
ATLANTA
11240.2%58.0%
NORTH HARRISON ELEM.
EAGLEVILLE
11138.7%70.9%
BLACKWATER ELEM.
BLACKWATER
10143.6%N/A
OTTERVILLE ELEM.
OTTERVILLE
11537.4%18.4%
Matched among Missouri elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MissouriIn Ray County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
48.9%#367 of 1,019N/A
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
50.9%#325 of 1,018N/A
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+7.3pp#196 of 943N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
110#1,145 of 1,294#6 of 6
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
40.9%#800 of 1,165#5 of 6
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
110
-18 (-14%) vs 2020
-1% since 1990-91, when it was 111
Student : Teacher
9.5:1
was 25.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2511011.69.5:141% (45)
2023-2412312.69.7:143% (53)
2022-231259.513.2:150% (62)
2020-21128525.6:148% (62)
2017-188411.37.5:146% (39)
2015-161331112.1:152% (69)
2010-111231111.2:144% (54)
2000-011231012.3:132% (39)
1990-91111912.3:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM..

Since 2017-18: students up 31% (84 to 110); teachers up 3% (11.3 to 11.6).

About HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM.

HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. is a very small elementary school based in HARDIN, Missouri. The school enrolls 110 students in pre-K through 6. Across elementary schools in Missouri, the average enrollment is about 315.

HARDIN-CENTRAL C-2 is the district for HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM.. It has 2 schools and 205 students.

The share of students at HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. who are White is 98%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 4%.

A staff of 11.6 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 9.5:1. Compared with the 12.4:1 average for elementary schools in Missouri, this school's ratio is lower. By family income, 41% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Ray County is similar, at 39%.

Looking at the county, Ray County, the median household earns about $74,573 a year, 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 9% of people live in poverty. Ray County has 12 public schools with about 3,423 students, including HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM..

HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. is less than a tenth of a mile from HARDIN-CENTRAL HIGH, its nearest public school. HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. has at least 8 other public schools within ten miles.

HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. is in rural territory some distance from an urban area, a location NCES labels Rural: Distant.

In 2020-21, HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. enrolled 128 students. By 2024-25, that number had fallen to 110. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 25.6:1 to 9.5:1.

The discussion board for HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. is open to topics like special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Ray County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
23,145
Census ACS
Median income
$74,573
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
16%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
12
3,423 students

Quick facts

School name
HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM.
District
HARDIN-CENTRAL C-2
Address
500 NE 1ST ST, HARDIN, MO 64035
Phone
(660) 398-4394
County
Ray County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–06
Total enrollment
110
Teachers (FTE)
12
Student–teacher ratio
9.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
45 (41%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
291368000596
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in HARDIN-CENTRAL C-2
Other schools in HARDIN
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM.
What is the total enrollment at HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM.?
HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. enrolls approximately 110 students in grades PK-06.
What age range does HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. serve?
HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. serves students from grade PK through grade 06.
What is the student-teacher ratio at HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM.?
The student-to-teacher ratio at HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. is approximately 9.5:1 (12 FTE teachers).
How diverse is HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM.?
HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. reports a student body of 98% White, 2% Two or more.
Who oversees HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM.?
HARDIN-CENTRAL ELEM. is overseen by HARDIN-CENTRAL C-2 in Ray County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post