GAINESVILLE ELEM.
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 37 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 41 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 54 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 34 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 39 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 38 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 49 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (37) is 24% smaller than its 6th grade class (49).
School pathway
Test scores
MO DVT (Growth) 2024-25 . Growth Percentile vs PeersWhat this means: On the MO DVT (Growth), Missouri's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 65 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 50 and 49. Reading and writing scores are up about 18 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 31 points.
MO DVT (Growth) results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 72.3% | 65.3% |
| 2023-24 | 54.0% | 34.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 64% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like GAINESVILLE ELEM.
GAINESVILLE ELEM.'s state test result (64.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAINESVILLE ELEM. this school | 292 | 80.1% | 64.3% |
| WINONA ELEM. WINONA | 306 | 77.8% | 45.4% |
| VAN BUREN ELEM. VAN BUREN | 245 | 75.5% | 68.1% |
| Alton Elementary Alton | 290 | 71.7% | 52.0% |
| CLEARWATER ELEMENTARY PIEDMONT | 363 | 76.0% | 38.0% |
| FISK ELEMENTARY FISK | 309 | 71.8% | 40.5% |
Where GAINESVILLE ELEM. ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 64.3% | #181 of 968 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 65.3% | #253 of 974 ▲ 502 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 72.3% | #166 of 974 ▲ 289 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 292 | #720 of 1,294 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.7:1 | #97 of 950 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 1.4% | #950 of 953 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 80.1% | #268 of 1,165 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.2% | #434 of 684 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 292 | 27.4 | 10.7:1 | 80% (234) |
| 2023-24 | 313 | 27.2 | 11.5:1 | 81% (252) |
| 2022-23 | 303 | 24.5 | 12.4:1 | 76% (229) |
| 2020-21 | 300 | 25 | 12.0:1 | 73% (219) |
| 2017-18 | 325 | 27.7 | 11.7:1 | 71% (230) |
| 2015-16 | 341 | 25 | 13.6:1 | 71% (243) |
| 2010-11 | 342 | 27 | 12.7:1 | 67% (230) |
| 2000-01 | 378 | 29 | 13.0:1 | 54% (206) |
| 1990-91 | 380 | 23 | 16.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (325 to 292); teachers down 1% (27.7 to 27.4).
About GAINESVILLE ELEM.
GAINESVILLE ELEM. is a public elementary school run by GAINESVILLE R-V in GAINESVILLE, Missouri. The student body numbers 292 students, from kindergarten through 6.
GAINESVILLE ELEM. is in GAINESVILLE R-V, a district with 605 students across 3 schools.
White students make up 99% of enrollment at GAINESVILLE ELEM.. Pick two students at random and there is a 1% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Staffing totals 27.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 10.7:1. On average, elementary schools in Missouri have 12.4:1, compared with 10.7:1 here. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at GAINESVILLE ELEM. is 80%. The gap from the 69% average for public schools in Ozark County is 11 points.
The model predicts 49.8% for a school in Missouri with GAINESVILLE ELEM.'s free or reduced-price lunch share. GAINESVILLE ELEM. posts 64.3%.
Within Ozark County, the median household income is $44,163, 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 15% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides GAINESVILLE ELEM., Ozark County has 9 other public schools.
The closest public school to GAINESVILLE ELEM. is GAINESVILLE PRESCHOOL, about 0.2 miles away. GAINESVILLE ELEM. is one of several public schools in the area, with 2 others within five miles. GAINESVILLE ELEM. comes in 2nd of 7 nearby schools on average proficiency.
The NCES locale for GAINESVILLE ELEM. is Rural: Remote, which covers schools in rural territory far from an urban area.
GAINESVILLE ELEM.'s enrollment declined from 300 in 2020-21 to 292 in 2024-25. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio fell to 10.7:1, from 12.0:1.
Conversations here can range across enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Ozark County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- GAINESVILLE HIGHHigh · 287 students
- GAINESVILLE PRESCHOOLElementary · 26 students
- GAINESVILLE HIGHHigh · 287 students
- GAINESVILLE PRESCHOOLElementary · 26 students
- GAINESVILLE PRESCHOOL0.2 mi · 26
- GAINESVILLE HIGH0.2 mi · 287
- BAKERSFIELD HIGH14.9 mi · 215
- BAKERSFIELD ELEM.14.9 mi · 177
- LUTIE HIGH15.1 mi · 58
- LUTIE ELEM.15.1 mi · 48