Carroll County
Public-school families in Carroll County pick from 12 schools serving the county's roughly 1,268 K-12 students, with a mix of 5 elementary, 1 middle, and 6 high.
4-year change in Carroll County
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25How Carroll County ranks
Among counties| Measure | This county | In Missouri | In the US |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.8% | #67 of 100 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,268 | #94 of 101 | #2,598 of 2,745 |
| Number of schools ranked most first | 11 | #59 of 101 | N/A |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.2:1 | #3 of 101 | #39 of 2,655 |
| Free or reduced-price lunch share ranked highest first | 44.1% | #75 of 101 | #1,916 of 2,526 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 9.3% | #92 of 99 | #2,541 of 2,707 |
Carroll County school rankings
County vs. school enrollment demographics
Left bar is the racial makeup of Carroll County residents (Census ACS 5-year). Right bar is the enrollment-weighted makeup of public schools in the county (NCES CCD). NCES systematically under-reports Hispanic, Pacific Islander, and Native American enrollment for many schools; where the resident share is meaningful but the reported school share is zero, we mark the school bar "not reported".
Test scores in Carroll County
Latest 2024-25 ELA proficiency, 4 schools ranked. Missouri state average: 44.9%.
- TINA-AVALON ELEM.· 49.9%
- CARROLLTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL· 45.5%
- MIDDLE SCHOOL· 41.6%
- NORBORNE HIGH· 28.0%
| Name | City | Level | Grades | Enrollment | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARROLLTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | Carrollton | Elementary | PK-04 | 310 | · |
| MIDDLE SCHOOL | Carrollton | Middle | 05-08 | 272 | · |
| CARROLLTON SENIOR HIGH | Carrollton | High | 09-12 | 257 | · |
| NORBORNE HIGH | Norborne | High | 06-12 | 80 | · |
| TINA-AVALON ELEM. | Tina | Elementary | PK-06 | 73 | · |
| NORBORNE ELEM. | Norborne | Elementary | PK-05 | 71 | · |
| TINA-AVALON HIGH | Tina | High | 07-12 | 66 | · |
| HALE HIGH | Hale | High | 06-12 | 59 | · |
| BOSWORTH ELEM. | Bosworth | Elementary | PK-06 | 34 | · |
| HALE ELEMENTARY | Hale | Elementary | PK-05 | 30 | · |
| BOSWORTH HIGH | Bosworth | High | 07-12 | 16 | · |
| CARROLLTON AREA CAREER CENTER | Carrollton | High | 10-12 | 0 | · |
Cities in Carroll County
About Carroll County
Carroll County is a rural-scale Missouri county of about 8,411 residents, home to 12 public schools and roughly 1,268 students.
Stepping back, census numbers show the median household earns about $62,154 a year, 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and roughly 10% of residents live below the federal poverty line.
Looking at the level breakdown, Carroll County is made up of 5 elementary schools (518 students), 1 middle school (272), and 6 high schools (478).
The largest single district in Carroll County is CARROLLTON R-VII, which alone enrolls about 839 students.
Looking at the last 4 years. Total public-school enrollment in Carroll County has contracted 3% since SY 2020-21, moving from about 1,309 students to 1,268.
On this page, the community for Carroll County discusses open enrollment windows, redistricting talk, and busing logistics. Discussions cut across districts, schools, and grade levels.