BENTON ELEM.
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 98 | 49% |
| Grade 4 | 102 | 51% |
School pathway
Test scores
MO DVT (Growth) 2024-25 . Growth Percentile vs PeersWhat this means: On the MO DVT (Growth), Missouri's statewide test, about 83 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 59 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 50 and 49. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 35 points.
MO DVT (Growth) results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 83.0% | 59.0% |
| 2023-24 | 87.0% | 94.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 81% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 50% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 31 points, placing it in Missouri's top 10%.
Schools most like BENTON ELEM.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENTON ELEM. this school | 200 | 58.5% | 80.8% |
| MARK TWAIN ELEM. CARTHAGE | 164 | 57.9% | N/A |
| EASTWOOD ELEM. MARSHALL | 148 | 62.2% | 12.0% |
| Lake Early Learning Center ST. JOSEPH | 211 | 51.7% | N/A |
| EARLY CHILDHOOD CTR. SEDALIA | 260 | 53.8% | N/A |
| BLACKHURST ELEMENTARY ST. CHARLES | 227 | 57.3% | 53.8% |
Where BENTON ELEM. ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Saline County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 80.8% | #24 of 968 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #355 of 974 ▼ 338 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 83.0% | #77 of 974 ▼ 41 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 200 | #953 of 1,294 | #3 of 11 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.1:1 | #706 of 950 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 63.9% | #130 of 953 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 58.5% | #477 of 1,165 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -11.1% | #413 of 684 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 200 | 14.2 | 14.1:1 | 59% (117) |
| 2023-24 | 215 | 16.1 | 13.4:1 | 62% (133) |
| 2022-23 | 206 | 14.9 | 13.8:1 | 66% (136) |
| 2020-21 | 218 | 14 | 15.6:1 | 69% (150) |
| 2017-18 | 225 | 17.5 | 12.9:1 | 76% (171) |
| 2015-16 | 249 | 15 | 16.6:1 | 78% (194) |
| 2010-11 | 226 | 16 | 14.1:1 | 76% (171) |
| 2000-01 | 220 | 24 | 9.2:1 | 60% (132) |
| 1990-91 | 263 | 16 | 16.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 11% (225 to 200); teachers down 19% (17.5 to 14.2).
About BENTON ELEM.
BENTON ELEM. is a small elementary school serving families in MARSHALL, Missouri. In all, 200 students attend the school in grades 3 through 4. The school is 37% below the average for elementary schools in Missouri.
BENTON ELEM. is in MARSHALL, a district with 2,498 students across 7 schools.
More than half of the students at BENTON ELEM. are White (52%). The remaining shares are 27% Hispanic, 14% multiracial, 5% Pacific Islander, and 3% Black. Census estimates put the White share of Saline County's population at about 79%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, BENTON ELEM. scores 64%.
Teacher count: 14.2 full-time equivalents. Student-to-teacher ratio: 14.1:1. The gap from the 12.4:1 average for elementary schools in Missouri is 1.7 students per teacher. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 59%.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. BENTON ELEM. beats its 50.2% prediction with 80.8%, a top-10% result in Missouri.
For the population of Saline County, median household income comes to about $57,931, 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 12% of people live in poverty. Saline County's 20 public schools enroll about 3,543 students and include BENTON ELEM..
A public school about 0.3 miles away, BUEKER MIDDLE, is the closest to BENTON ELEM.. Inside a five-mile radius, there are 7 other public schools. The nearest schools with test data average 45.4%, lower than BENTON ELEM.'s 80.8%.
NCES lists the school's locale as Town: Remote. That means it sits in a town far from an urbanized area.
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was an 8% decrease, from 218 to 200. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 15.6:1 to 14.1:1.
Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at BENTON ELEM.. You can also rate the school on this page.
Saline County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- MARSHALL SR. HIGHHigh · 827 students
- BUEKER MIDDLEMiddle · 550 students
- SPAINHOWER PRIMARY SCHOOLElementary · 455 students
- Northwest 5th Grade CenterMiddle · 178 students
- EASTWOOD ELEM.Elementary · 148 students
- Tom Butterfield Early Chld CtrElementary · 140 students
- MARSHALL SR. HIGHHigh · 827 students
- BUEKER MIDDLEMiddle · 550 students
- SPAINHOWER PRIMARY SCHOOLElementary · 455 students
- Northwest 5th Grade CenterMiddle · 178 students
- EASTWOOD ELEM.Elementary · 148 students
- Tom Butterfield Early Chld CtrElementary · 140 students
9 other US public schools in 8 states are named BENTON Elementary. BENTON ELEM. is the 8th largest of the 10.
- BENTON ELEM.NEOSHO, MO · 523 students
- BENTON ELEM.NEVADA, MO · 173 students
- Benton Elementary SchoolBenton, LA · 595 students
- Benton Elementary SchoolBenton, ME · 575 students
- Benton Elementary SchoolBenton, KY · 528 students
- BUEKER MIDDLE0.3 mi · 550
- MARSHALL SR. HIGH0.5 mi · 827
- Northwest 5th Grade Center0.5 mi · 178
- EASTWOOD ELEM.0.6 mi · 148
- PRAIRIE VIEW SCHOOL1.3 mi · 6
- SPAINHOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL1.3 mi · 455