The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MO SCHLS FOR THE SEV DISABLED·NCES 290002203064

AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL

300 AUTUMN HILL DR, UNION, MO 63084 · (636) 583-5959 · Franklin County
GRADES KG–12COMBINED32-TOWNTITLE ISPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOL32 STUDENTS
Enrollment
32
Combined
DISTRICT 20 · STATE 205
Student : Teacher
5.3:1
6 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 5.2:1 · STATE 7.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
66%
21 students
DISTRICT 57% · STATE 54%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other combined schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 113%
Grade 226%
Grade 426%
Grade 5413%
Grade 626%
Grade 7516%
Grade 839%
Grade 926%
Grade 1039%
Grade 1126%
Grade 12619%
Student demographics
White
3094%
DISTRICT 80% · STATE 67% · US 43%
Hispanic
13%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 9% · US 30%
Black
13%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 15% · US 15%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1547%
Female
1753%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

Where AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL ranks

Among K-12 schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Missouri
Enrollment
ranked largest first
32#13 of 49
Ranked against other public K-12 schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
32
-5 (-14%) vs 2020
-14% since 2010-11, when it was 37
Student : Teacher
5.3:1
was 6.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-253265.3:166% (21)
2023-243474.9:162% (21)
2022-233775.3:165% (24)
2020-213766.2:181% (30)
2017-18254.45.7:180% (20)
2015-162964.8:179% (23)
2010-113757.4:173% (27)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL.

Since 2017-18: students up 28% (25 to 32); teachers up 36% (4.4 to 6).

About AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL

AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL is a small combined-grade school in UNION, Missouri, one of the schools in MO SCHLS FOR THE SEV DISABLED. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 32 students in kindergarten through 12. The average for combined schools in Missouri is about 205 students, so this school is 84% smaller than average.

Enrollment across the 33 schools in MO SCHLS FOR THE SEV DISABLED totals 652 students.

AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL's enrollment is 94% White. It is also 3% Hispanic and 3% Black.

Federal staffing data show 6 full-time-equivalent teachers at AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL and a ratio of 5.3:1. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 7.6:1 average for combined schools in Missouri. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 66% of enrollment. For comparison, public schools in Franklin County average 43%.

Census estimates describe Franklin County this way: the median household income is $73,165, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 24%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Besides AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL, Franklin County has 40 other public schools.

UNION HIGH is the public school closest to AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL, about 0.3 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is 5.

Federal records code the school's setting as Town: Distant.

Enrollment at AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL declined 14% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 37 to 32 students.

The discussion area below is open to posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Franklin County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
105,950
Census ACS
Median income
$73,165
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
24%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
41
15,025 students

Quick facts

School name
AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL
District
MO SCHLS FOR THE SEV DISABLED
Address
300 AUTUMN HILL DR, UNION, MO 63084
Phone
(636) 583-5959
County
Franklin County
Level
Combined
Grade range
KG–12
Total enrollment
32
Teachers (FTE)
6
Student–teacher ratio
5.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
21 (66%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
290002203064
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in MO SCHLS FOR THE SEV DISABLED
Other schools in UNION
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL
What is the total enrollment at AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL?
AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL enrolls approximately 32 students in grades KG-12.
What age range does AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL serve?
AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL serves students from grade KG through grade 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL is approximately 5.3:1 (6 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL?
Student demographics at AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL are roughly 94% White, 3% Hispanic, 3% Black.
What district is AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL in?
AUTUMN HILL SCHOOL is part of MO SCHLS FOR THE SEV DISABLED.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post