AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 15 | 11% |
| Kindergarten | 25 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 13 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 16 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 24 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 19 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 19 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (25) is 32% larger than its 5th grade class (19).
Test scores
MO DVT (Growth) 2024-25 . Growth Percentile vs PeersWhat this means: On the MO DVT (Growth), Missouri's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 50 and 49. Reading and writing scores are down about 8 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 42 points.
MO DVT (Growth) results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 64.9% | 17.1% |
| 2023-24 | 72.9% | 58.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS
AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS's state test result (44.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS this school | 131 | 100.0% | 44.8% |
| JEFFERSON ELEM. ST LOUIS | 125 | 100.0% | 56.7% |
| St. Louis Voices Academy St. Louis | 135 | 97.8% | N/A |
| WALBRIDGE ELEM. COMMUNITY ED. ST LOUIS | 122 | 100.0% | 56.3% |
| ASPIRE ACADEMY ST. LOUIS | 112 | 100.0% | N/A |
| HENRY ELEM. ST LOUIS | 165 | 100.0% | 61.6% |
Where AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In St. Louis city |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 44.8% | #635 of 968 | #41 of 58 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 17.1% | #917 of 974 ▼ 557 | #54 of 57 ▼ 27 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 64.9% | #269 of 974 ▼ 115 | #20 of 57 ▼ 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 131 | #1,093 of 1,294 | #57 of 66 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 100% | #201 of 1,165 | #38 of 63 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -65.0% | #4 of 684 | #2 of 41 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 131 | 14 | 9.4:1 | 100% (131) |
| 2023-24 | 154 | 16.5 | 9.3:1 | 100% (154) |
| 2022-23 | 158 | 10 | 15.8:1 | 98% (155) |
| 2020-21 | 178 | 20 | 8.9:1 | 98% (175) |
| 2017-18 | 374 | 29.9 | 12.5:1 | 100% (374) |
| 2015-16 | 402 | 27 | 14.9:1 | 100% (402) |
| 2010-11 | 386 | 31 | 12.4:1 | 80% (307) |
| 2000-01 | 504 | 38 | 13.3:1 | 72% (365) |
| 1990-91 | 192 | 21 | 9.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 65% (374 to 131); teachers down 53% (29.9 to 14).
About AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS
Families in ST LOUIS, Missouri, are served by AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS, a small elementary school. The school teaches pre-K through 5 and enrolls 131 students. That is 58% below the average of about 315 students for elementary schools in Missouri.
ST. LOUIS CITY serves 17,933 students across 62 schools.
Roughly 98% of students at AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS are Black. Enrollment also includes 2% White. Among people living in St. Louis city, the Black share is about 42%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS scores 4%.
Based on 14 full-time-equivalent teachers, AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS has a ratio of 9.4:1. Across elementary schools in Missouri, the average ratio is 12.4:1. Income data for the school show 100% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 44.8%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 49.4%.
American Community Survey estimates for St. Louis city show that median household income comes to about $56,160, roughly 41% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 15%. The county's public schools total 113, with about 29,941 students.
OLD NORTH ACADEMY, about 0.1 miles away, is the closest public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS places 5th of 7 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
The school's federal locale classification is City: Large.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS had a net loss of 47 students, or 26%.
The allk12 page for AMES VISUAL/PERF. ARTS lets the school community talk about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
St. Louis city at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- GATEWAY HIGHHigh · 860 students
- ROOSEVELT HIGHHigh · 734 students
- VASHON HIGHHigh · 621 students
- MCKINLEY CLASS. LEADERSHIP AC.High · 610 students
- STIX EARLY CHILDHOOD CTR.Elementary · 472 students
- MILLER CAREER ACADEMYHigh · 430 students
- RITENOUR SR. HIGHHigh · 2,041 students
- OAKVILLE SR. HIGHHigh · 1,847 students
- LADUE HORTON WATKINS HIGHHigh · 1,395 students
- MEHLVILLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,388 students
- HAZELWOOD EAST HIGHHigh · 1,310 students
- WEBSTER GROVES HIGHHigh · 1,253 students
- OLD NORTH ACADEMY0.1 mi · 448
- HOGAN ST REGIONAL YOUTH CTR.0.5 mi · 17
- JEFFERSON ELEM.0.9 mi · 125
- HENRY ELEM.1.1 mi · 165
- KIPP INSPIRE ACADEMY1.1 mi · 409
- ELIAS MICHAEL ELEM.1.1 mi · 43