Vardaman Attendance Center
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 35 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 47 | 8% |
| Grade 1 | 42 | 7% |
| Grade 2 | 47 | 8% |
| Grade 3 | 58 | 9% |
| Grade 4 | 28 | 4% |
| Grade 5 | 50 | 8% |
| Grade 6 | 36 | 6% |
| Grade 7 | 64 | 10% |
| Grade 8 | 46 | 7% |
| Grade 9 | 56 | 9% |
| Grade 10 | 38 | 6% |
| Grade 11 | 39 | 6% |
| Grade 12 | 38 | 6% |
This year's kindergarten class (47) is about the same size as its 8th grade class (46).
Test scores
MAAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAAP, Mississippi's statewide test, about 45 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Mississippi schools, those numbers are about 46 and 53. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.
MAAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 45.0% | 55.1% |
| 2023-24 | 39.9% | 50.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 61% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 57% typical for Mississippi schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Mississippi's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Vardaman Attendance Center
Vardaman Attendance Center's state test result (61.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vardaman Attendance Center this school | 624 | 74.7% | 61.4% |
| Belmont Schools Belmont | 855 | 65.4% | 63.2% |
| Blue Mountain High School Blue Mountain | 295 | 92.2% | 67.8% |
| Houlka Attendance Center HOULKA | 457 | 72.9% | 56.8% |
| Stringer Attendance Center STRINGER | 579 | 69.4% | 71.1% |
| Salem Tylertown | 469 | 64.6% | 59.0% |
Where Vardaman Attendance Center ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In Mississippi |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 61.4% | #19 of 29 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 55.1% | #22 of 30 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 45.0% | #24 of 30 ▲ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 624 | #14 of 34 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.5:1 | #11 of 30 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.6% | #3 of 30 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 74.7% | #10 of 29 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 624 | 54.1 | 11.5:1 | 75% (466) |
| 2023-24 | 629 | 59.8 | 10.5:1 | 72% (454) |
About Vardaman Attendance Center
Vardaman Attendance Center is a public school serving multiple grade levels run by Calhoun County School District in Vardaman, Mississippi. The school runs pre-K through 12 and enrolls 624 students.
Federal data list 5 schools in Calhoun County School District, with 1,989 students enrolled.
No group is above 50% at Vardaman Attendance Center; the largest is White, at 49%. After that, the student body is 37% Hispanic, 12% Black, and 2% multiracial. Among all residents of Calhoun County, the White share is about 64%. The diversity index for Vardaman Attendance Center is 61%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Classroom staffing at Vardaman Attendance Center totals 54.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 11.5:1. The 11.8:1 average for combined schools in Mississippi is close to this figure. Federal data show 75% of students (466) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Calhoun County is similar, at 76%.
Test results at Vardaman Attendance Center are 4.6 points above what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (61.4% actual, 56.9% predicted).
Looking at the county, Calhoun County, median household income comes to about $43,125, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 12% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 15%. The county has 8 public schools and about 1,989 students.
Calhoun City Elementary is the nearest public school to Vardaman Attendance Center, about 7.9 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, 3 other public schools are within ten miles. Of 9 schools in the immediate area with test results, Vardaman Attendance Center ranks 3rd on average proficiency.
Under the NCES locale system, Vardaman Attendance Center is Rural: Remote.
The discussion board for Vardaman Attendance Center is open to topics like special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Calhoun County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bruce High SchoolHigh · 435 students
- Calhoun City High SchoolHigh · 379 students
- Bruce ElementaryElementary · 316 students
- Calhoun City ElementaryElementary · 235 students
- CALHOUN CO CAREER & TECH CTRHigh
- VARDAMAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLCombined
- VARDAMAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLCombined
- VARDAMAN HIGH SCHOOLCombined
- Calhoun City Elementary7.9 mi · 235
- Calhoun City High School8.4 mi · 379
- Houston Upper Elementary9.3 mi · 387
- Houston Middle School10.1 mi · 352
- Houston Lower Elementary School10.1 mi · 472
- Houston High School10.2 mi · 529